1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito escribir en clas…

"Yo necesito escribir en clase."

Translation:I need to write in class.

June 19, 2018

60 Comments


ConnieHayd

Escribir=to write Escribo=I write

The sentence works this way:

"Yo necesito"=I need

"escribir"=to write

"en clase"= in class

I hope that helps!


Candice223101

thank you! I've been struggling with escribir and escribo


AJN9U7

Try looking up Spanish verb conjugations. It helps a lot. The verb changes depending on the pronoun and the tense. For example, verbo 'escribir' means 'to write'.

Yo escribo ¦ Tú escribes | Él/Ella/Usted escribe ¦ Nosotros escribimos ¦ Vosotros escribís ¦ Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes escriben ¦

Note:this conjugation is only for the indicative present tense. It is different for other tenses.


stylishxel

It does! Thank you so much


LynetteJohn

why not "en la clase"?


nc.chelle

Generally, the rules for definite articles in English and Spanish are the same but with a few specific exceptions. This isn't one of those exceptions, so you don't use "la" since "the" isn't present in the English sentence.

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Sakoqeri

I think "in THE class" should also be accepted.


BeeKay57

This should translate as, "I need to write in the class" not "in class". I don't think anyone would say, "in class".


Danielconcasco

Yes, most American students would say "in class". That's what you commonly hear in schools here.


Aarij786

do you think saying la clase is correct outside the context of this question? or is it grammatically incorrect anyhow?


IsabellaKo732386

As an American student, I can affirm that, yes, that is what most people say.


cynthia695425

Why is it escribir instead of escribo which is the proper conjgation for yo?


zsooofija

"necesito" is already conjugated for yo, and you use infinitive of "escribir" (you don't conjugate write either in English)


CatherineW2477

Escribir literally means "to write". You conjugate "necesitar" in yo form instead. If you need to put a verb after a conjugation, it is an infinitive. Hope that helps...


CatherineW2477

Oh... I didn't realize people already replied to this question lol


MontanaJoe

Escribir - To Write Yo Escribo - I write


michele969875

"Necesito escribo" would translate to = I need i write.
"Necesito escribir" = i need to write.


Ilker614620

Omission of "la" before "clase" is okay in Spanish, but the English translation does the same :)

Why not "in the class", but "in class"? You can't leave alone "class" without a, an, the..


nc.chelle

Class, when used to mean "an occasion when a group of students meets to be taught", can be either countable or uncountable, so it can be correct with or without articles (a, an, the).

Class https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/class_1

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


me22dec

Must be something like "at school", "in hospital", "to bed".... I guess.


Kas334864

By the way, you must use the pronoun yo only if you want some emphasis on the subject. The most natural wording would be: Necesito escribir en clase.


Daniel15714

Why not "I must" as an ok alternative to"I need to"?


Shan311820

I wrote "I need to write in the class.". I lost one ❤ for adding THE. CRAZY


Kathy837384

I was told I was wrong to use necesito instead of yo necesito, but other times I wasn't counted wrong for that. Why??


coffie9

i must write in class?


chrislecko

The diction is too quick and indistinct for a learner to translate


RobertWill788946

I would have thought, it would have been. I need to write in the class


CQvB89

What's wrong with classroom?


JasonSwetl

I wish that the English words were blurred temporarily on first presentation so i could struggle to translate in my head first


SheilaFran502686

I pressed the enter button by mistake whilst trying to make a correction


Martin337694

I had a problem with answers. Sometimes it says you answered wrong.. and i was wondering why because i asked DuoLingo which translate is i typed as it says, and in correction I've got answer like : "....." Is correct which is not the translation they gave me when I asked for translation...


Stan1928

In a tap what you hear exercise we must do just that and not try to make a better version, e. g. la clase. That is just Duolingo rules.


Miguel551332

Que suerte que me equivoque


Miguel551332

Me equivoque porque se me olvido


Miguel551332

Voy hacer las clases de ingles todos los días


Miguel551332

Me gustaría usar duolingo cada noche


Miguel551332

Balón en español y en inglés ball


myczxr

why was "la" removed here?


Amranium

I couldn't find in as an option and can't type it out


Sahran_

I put I must write in class. That is not wrong,


RobinMarti945359

Again i just quit for a while because i cant see my mistake , just tell me I'm wrong .


I.eOuM

I need to write in class? What should it mean?


N.Mai

So most other examples translate "in class" as "en la clase" but here it's not? What's the difference between them? Is "at school" always "en la escuela" too? I just want to know what most Spanish speakers really use in normal contexts.


MargaretJe381332

I was just checking the directions and didn’t have enough time.


Neo678173

I answered "I must write in class." "Must" and "need to" have the same meaning in English. Why is this not correct??????


William515645

Me too. I think its just that the app isn't quite as clever as we are haha


yassin45039

I need to= I have to why did i lose a heart..


jackie279722

why not la clase?


Piotr884002

Why not "in a class"


Runningwarrior2

Whats the correct way to sat clase?


Muddycheer

ITS GIVES ME ALL THE HARD ONES ALLL THE TIME


SST23r

As I have wondered before, is Duolingo planned to study a language or perfect English


Mary155738

My answer is right. Why you taking my hearts


bean172111

I keep saying this but it doesn't understand me!


Talia255255

So hard to say escribir

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.