"Yo necesito escribir en clase."

Translation:I need to write in class.

June 19, 2018

40 Comments


ConnieHayd

Escribir=to write Escribo=I write

The sentence works this way:

"Yo necesito"=I need

"escribir"=to write

"en clase"= in class

I hope that helps!

July 10, 2018

Candice223101

thank you! I've been struggling with escribir and escribo

April 7, 2019

ElissaDaRapper

It does! Thank you so much

June 13, 2019

LynetteJohn

why not "en la clase"?

August 17, 2018

nc.chelle

Generally, the rules for definite articles in English and Spanish are the same but with a few specific exceptions. This isn't one of those exceptions, so you don't use "la" since "the" isn't present in the English sentence.

Using the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

Use and Omission of the Definite Article in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

September 23, 2018

cynthia695425

Why is it escribir instead of escribo which is the proper conjgation for yo?

July 6, 2018

zsooofija

"necesito" is already conjugated for yo, and you use infinitive of "escribir" (you don't conjugate write either in English)

July 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Escribo" (I write) is the subject and verb of this sentence. "Leer" (to write/writing) is part of the infinitive phrase "leer en clase." This infinitive phrase is the direct object of the sentence, at least when it's translated into English. That's because not only English infinitives but also English gerunds can be used as noun substitutes.

Also, it is my understanding that whenever English direct objects (that are also gerunds) are translated into Spanish, they must be translated into infinitive form because the Spanish gerund form is reserved for subjects and compound verbs. If I am mistaken, will someone more knowledgeable please weigh in.

August 17, 2018

CatherineW2477

Escribir literally means "to write". You conjugate "necesitar" in yo form instead. If you need to put a verb after a conjugation, it is an infinitive. Hope that helps...

August 26, 2018

CatherineW2477

Oh... I didn't realize people already replied to this question lol

August 26, 2018

Kas334864

By the way, you must use the pronoun you only if you want some emphasis on the subject. The most natural wording would be: Necesito escribir en clase.

August 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think you misspelled "yo," Kas334864. Using "you" when you mean "yo" is very confusing. However, you are right that yo-ismo is a surefire sign that a person isn't a native Spanish speaker.

August 17, 2018

JasonSwetl

I wish that the English words were blurred temporarily on first presentation so i could struggle to translate in my head first

January 22, 2019

Kathy837384

I was told I was wrong to use necesito instead of yo necesito, but other times I wasn't counted wrong for that. Why??

August 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Yo" is what's called a null subject pronoun. As Kas334864 said, use "yo" only if you want to add emphasis.

August 17, 2018

coffie9

i must write in class?

September 5, 2018

Daniel15714

Why not "I must" as an ok alternative to"I need to"?

January 25, 2019

Sahran_

I put I must write in class. That is not wrong,

March 31, 2019

BeeKay57

This should translate as, "I need to write in the class" not "in class". I don't think anyone would say, "in class".

February 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, most American students would say "in class". That's what you commonly hear in schools here.

May 13, 2019

Aarij786

do you think saying la clase is correct outside the context of this question? or is it grammatically incorrect anyhow?

June 1, 2019

SheilaFran502686

I pressed the enter button by mistake whilst trying to make a correction

March 25, 2019

RobinMarti945359

Again i just quit for a while because i cant see my mistake , just tell me I'm wrong .

May 28, 2019

RobertWill788946

I would have thought, it would have been. I need to write in the class

August 5, 2019

wallace796602

I got it correct, they said it was wrong

October 9, 2018

Ilker614620

Omission of "la" before "clase" is okay in Spanish, but the English translation does the same :)

Why not "in the class", but "in class"? You can't leave alone "class" without a, an, the..

October 10, 2018

nc.chelle

Class, when used to mean "an occasion when a group of students meets to be taught", can be either countable or uncountable, so it can be correct with or without articles (a, an, the).

Class https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/class_1

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 10, 2018

me22dec

Must be something like "at school", "in hospital", "to bed".... I guess.

April 2, 2019

chrislecko

The diction is too quick and indistinct for a learner to translate

October 17, 2018

CQvB89

What's wrong with classroom?

November 5, 2018

Martin337694

I had a problem with answers. Sometimes it says you answered wrong.. and i was wondering why because i asked DuoLingo which translate is i typed as it says, and in correction I've got answer like : "....." Is correct which is not the translation they gave me when I asked for translation...

July 29, 2019

I.eOuM

I need to write in class? What should it mean?

August 12, 2019

Sakoqeri

I think "in THE class" should also be accepted.

August 18, 2019

Yahyad3

I forget to

October 11, 2018

AlexanderP730732

Pretty sure "need" wasn't even an optio for me here :/

January 8, 2019

Amranium

I couldn't find in as an option and can't type it out

February 25, 2019

Jojo324609

I think this should be put down as a grammatical mistake, as most typos, it will tell you, but here, I made a typo, and made me fail the question.

March 4, 2019

psychedelicrain

Why Isn't "I need to bread thanks" valid ??

January 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.