Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco?"

Translation:Do you leave work at five?

3 months ago

18 Comments


claresher

Why do you say "sale de casa" (no article) but "sale del trabajo"?

3 months ago

Aidanmartin3

We say "Do you get off work" more than anything else

1 month ago

NotIJyy7

Exactly, "get off" or "getting off" work should be accepted.

1 month ago

el_byahmeister

I said "You leave from work at five?" and it was counted wrong.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

you leave your house, you leave your worries behind, you leave the party, the park, and you leave work.

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

From is superfluous in English. Spanish needs from as it goes with salir. I think it is unlikely that a English speaker would say, ‘you leave from work at 5? It can be said, but more likely to be, do you leave work at 5, or are you leaving work at 5?

2 months ago

cheryl.smith

Why object to "do you leave work at 5:00" and insist on "at 5:00 PM"? When "at five" is OKAY

3 months ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

Are you leaving from work at 5 counted wrong... I think it is just as good

3 months ago

NotIJyy7

As a native English speaker, your sentence seems correct but perhaps a bit strange. As someone said above, "from" is not needed in this context in English... but I don't think it's wrong to be included.

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Why is "leave FROM work" not accepted?

3 months ago

NotIJyy7

See my comment to a different post above.

1 month ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

Why my answer: "Do you leave the work at five?" is incorrect? Please, tell me. I don't understand how to use "the"

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

As an English speaker, I would not say, leave the work. The definite article is not used. Spanish is like this as well. In general, the, a, an are not used, apart from in specific situations. For e.g. when you want to emphasise the exact place. This isn’t necessarily going to help you sort this one, but I have gone through various similar statements & can’t find any rules to them. Some have the and some don’t. I really does feel intuitive.

1 month ago

RabahRabah7
RabahRabah7

Where is the problem

1 month ago

MickDocter

do you get off work at five. should be accepted

3 weeks ago

lenaun
lenaun

...does nobody else feel the lady has been punched in her stomach while saying 5, making it sound like 'cincohhhhhh'...^^

3 weeks ago

dawn2
dawn2

"You leave for work at five?" means the same thing.

3 months ago

RVFVS
RVFVS

Actually, that means the exact opposite.

3 months ago