1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú sales del trabajo a las …

"¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco?"

Translation:Do you leave work at five?

June 19, 2018

60 Comments


claresher

Why do you say "sale de casa" (no article) but "sale del trabajo"?


Bruce768614

You can easily add "la" to "casa" but it changes the meaning from "home" to "the house".

As far as why "trabajo" needs "del" rather than "de"--I'm not sure. When I looked up the phrase "de trabajo", I found that the phrase is often used as a modifier for other nouns like an adjective. Perhaps, that's why???

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de%20trabajo


skepticalways

Bruce, it is because trabajo meaning "the job" or "work" is a masc. noun, so must use the contraction for de+el = del.

You were correct about la casa, but of course the fem. article cannot use the contraction, & the expression "at home" doesn't use the article. I guess Duo is teaching us "leave (from) home" doesn't need the preposition either. I see Duo feels the "from" is "understood," because it wasn't wanted in the lesson sentence (although it should not be counted wrong, IMO).


JanetteZem

Why my answer: "Do you leave the work at five?" is incorrect? Please, tell me. I don't understand how to use "the"


0KyfnlOF

As an English speaker, I would not say, leave the work. The definite article is not used. Spanish is like this as well. In general, the, a, an are not used, apart from in specific situations. For e.g. when you want to emphasise the exact place. This isn’t necessarily going to help you sort this one, but I have gone through various similar statements & can’t find any rules to them. Some have the and some don’t. I really does feel intuitive.


Tage14

I am a Danish speaker, and I also have problems with "the". In this sentence we can't no about the questioner is talking about a specific defined work.


aarti398615

Me too. Using 'the work ' should be right.


BigDaddyN1NJA

"Are you leaving for work at 5", whats wrong with that?


Rhea488425

In english asking someone( Are you leaving for work at 5 ) is not the right english because the word LEAVING means to "go away" so instead we say Are you going to work today at 5 (te vas a trabajar a las Cinco)"vas" is nothing but you go. This sentence can also means i am going to do some work today at 5 ? But if you're specifically asking someone are you going to your workspace or office at five in spanish it would be (vas a la oficina a las cinco) Conclusion leaving and going have two different meanings to it in both spanish and english. Kindly look into it


Peter857058

Your question got me thinking of "implicit bias." Thanks for the wake-up call. While personally I have done shift work my mindset is that jobs are, as Dolly Parton sang, "Workin' 9 to 5" as in you leave (Salir de) your house to get to work at 9 am and then you leave (Salir de) your job/work at 5 pm and go home for the evening. But construction, factory, and service jobs (janitorial, food service, health care, bus driver) often do start early, so that you would leave FOR work at 5 am. On a different note, there are a number of "transitive verbs" including salir de, but also irse de, marcharse de, and partir de. You can read more here: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20leave


DanniLov

I wrote 5 instead of five. Sometimes its accepted and sometimes using the number symbol isn't.


llibllens

DanniLov ... hola, when translating to Spanish DL wants you to learn to correctly spell "cinco".

When translating to English they allow numbers (because they are not teaching English)

Best wishes in your Spanish studies


cheska100700

Why del? Thanks.


Bruce768614

In Spanish one always "Leaves from somewhere".


mortisimago

would not "sales de" be used for both "leave to" and "leave from" ?


Aidanmartin3

We say "Do you get off work" more than anything else


Michael307373

That is an idiomatic expression. I don't know if Spanish has the same.


Matt949897

Out of curiosity how would you say "do you leave for work at five?" Would you have to change "leave" to "go" and say "Te vas a trabajo..."?


MansiVasho

When do we use "do you leave" and when do we use "Are you leaving" ?


Carol734791

I thought all numbers were masculine, so why is it las cinco? Shouldn't it be los cinco?


Jim8161

Because in this sentence, it's not a number, it's a time:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/time


Candice54045

"5" is close enough -_-


hazel949548

Not clear unless played slowly


Doctore573380

Cant understand the speaker well enough


Eric538443

Did you leave work at 5? Wasn't accepted because it likes to pick when can use a number or not.


fern-frond

“Did” is past tense, not present tense. That’s why it’s wrong.


MarionDan

How would one say "do you leave for work at five" like in to go to work


fern-frond

Not a native, but “(tú) vas al trabajo a las cinco?” is my translation.


MichaelHon930803

I said' are you leaving work at five' this was marked wrong...why? It was one of the drop down tips


ChristenJo3

Same. I'd love to understand why this is wrong


LingoFen

A Duolingo error: That lady's voice, which can be difficult to understand at times, definitely says "de trabajo" (even when heard slowly), and not "del trabajo". Please correct this!


Nuuguy

I am having SO MUCH TROUBLE with the a la ala al ....etc..... would be

AWESOME

if we had more instruction on the uses..... , Stoopid American


Bruce768614

Not stupid...

Just don't overcomplicate this one.

"A las cinco (horas)" A La/ A Las/ A los---don't change.

Only "A el" changes to "Al" as in "Al trabajo"

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-contractions


iamanarmy2020

why does he sound so shocked


Rima92670

When they say "del trabajo " doesn't that mean "of the work"? So when we say, " do you leave the work at 5" it should be acceptable... I know in English "the" is usually not used


fern-frond

As a native American English speaker, “the work” sounds unnatural here. “Work” used as a place doesn’t use “the”.


Dari324359

How would these sentences differ in spanish. You leave work at five You leave for work at five


fern-frond

(Not a native Spanish speaker)

“You leave work at five” = “(Tú) sales del trabajo a las cinco”

“You leave for work at five”/“You go to work at five” = “(Tú) vas al trabajo a las cinco”


rep14121958

Do they never say o'clock?


el_byahmeister

I said "You leave from work at five?" and it was counted wrong.


fedor-A-learner

you leave your house, you leave your worries behind, you leave the party, the park, and you leave work.


0KyfnlOF

From is superfluous in English. Spanish needs from as it goes with salir. I think it is unlikely that a English speaker would say, ‘you leave from work at 5? It can be said, but more likely to be, do you leave work at 5, or are you leaving work at 5?


Loreta457944

I guess your mistake was missing „Do“. Do you leave?


Muge469245

Seriously when to put "the" and when not?? Duolingo you have an error!


Bruce768614

Read skepticalways comment above in answer to my question.

But the quick answer is "del trabajo" = "from the job"


_v3rt1g0

How come some verbs take te/se/le but other verbs don't?


Jim8161

You have level 21 Spanish without knowing about this? 😲
Take a look at Unit 4 here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar


daksh510830

Why cant it be "are you leaving for work at 5?"


carmencita652544

No, the de means from, or the direction being away from. In english, the word leaving already includes the away direction.


uiLmXHMu

"you leave for work at five?" marked incorrect 10/7/20, it has always been fine for me to translated it this way in previous lessons, why would it not be ok now ?


TammyJennings

Why "del"? I'm not understanding why it is needed.


mickeytate

I put Do you go to work at five .... and I got marked wrong

They want....Do you leave to work at five.... We don't say it Like this Grammer don't help speak a language in this way


NathanMond6

It's saying "do you leave work," without the to.


dteZm5

i get trabaja and trabajo confuse


Mary561134

Why did i get it wrong for not including a ?. Usually punctuation is not graded

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.