1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú sales del trabajo a las …

"¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco?"

Translation:Do you leave work at five?

June 19, 2018

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

claresher

Why do you say "sale de casa" (no article) but "sale del trabajo"?

June 21, 2018

Bruce768614

You can easily add "la" to "casa" but it changes the meaning from "home" to "the house".

As far as why "trabajo" needs "del" rather than "de"--I'm not sure. When I looked up the phrase "de trabajo", I found that the phrase is often used as a modifier for other nouns like an adjective. Perhaps, that's why???

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de%20trabajo

December 3, 2018

skepticalways

Bruce, it is because trabajo meaning "the job" or "work" is a masc. noun, so must use the contraction for de+el = del.

You were correct about la casa, but of course the fem. article cannot use the contraction, & the expression "at home" doesn't use the article. I guess Duo is teaching us "leave (from) home" doesn't need the article either. I see Duo feels the "from" is "understood," because it wasn't wanted in the lesson sentence (although it should not be counted wrong, IMO).

July 10, 2019

RabahRabah7

Tu sales informal Usted sale formal Both are you leave

June 8, 2019

DanniLov

I wrote 5 instead of five. Sometimes its accepted and sometimes using the number symbol isn't.

December 7, 2018

llibllens

DanniLov ... hola, when translating to Spanish DL wants you to learn to correctly spell "cinco".

When translating to English they allow numbers (because they are not teaching English)

Best wishes in your Spanish studies

December 29, 2018

shirazy747

welcome to DUO!!!

December 13, 2018

JanetteZem

Why my answer: "Do you leave the work at five?" is incorrect? Please, tell me. I don't understand how to use "the"

August 15, 2018

0KyfnlOF

As an English speaker, I would not say, leave the work. The definite article is not used. Spanish is like this as well. In general, the, a, an are not used, apart from in specific situations. For e.g. when you want to emphasise the exact place. This isn’t necessarily going to help you sort this one, but I have gone through various similar statements & can’t find any rules to them. Some have the and some don’t. I really does feel intuitive.

August 17, 2018

Tage14

I am a Danish speaker, and I also have problems with "the". In this sentence we can't no about the questioner is talking about a specific defined work.

January 9, 2019

CBlzJ5

I wrote, "Are you leaving work at 5" and it was marked wrong. Why?

July 27, 2019

Sue397388

That is how I would ask the question. Do you ....... is awkward

August 3, 2019

mortisimago

would not "sales de" be used for both "leave to" and "leave from" ?

March 16, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Because "leave to" does not make a lot of sense?

October 3, 2019

Aidanmartin3

We say "Do you get off work" more than anything else

August 17, 2018

Michael307373

That is an idiomatic expression. I don't know if Spanish has the same.

October 27, 2018

NotIJyy7

Exactly, "get off" or "getting off" work should be accepted.

August 31, 2018

el_byahmeister

I said "You leave from work at five?" and it was counted wrong.

July 4, 2018

fedor-A-learner

you leave your house, you leave your worries behind, you leave the party, the park, and you leave work.

July 8, 2018

0KyfnlOF

From is superfluous in English. Spanish needs from as it goes with salir. I think it is unlikely that a English speaker would say, ‘you leave from work at 5? It can be said, but more likely to be, do you leave work at 5, or are you leaving work at 5?

August 13, 2018

cheryl.smith

Why object to "do you leave work at 5:00" and insist on "at 5:00 PM"? When "at five" is OKAY

July 10, 2018

fadumashir

Im confused isn't this supposed to have in spanish grammar punto in it like son las cinco en punto and usually when it doesn't have the something in the end example 5:30 it usually needs punto in it to be exact or am i wrong i learn it that way

February 14, 2019

Opri-Amira

Should it be "do you leave from work at five"?

June 8, 2019

Liz895784

No, only because in English it wouldn't be said that way. We just say "leave work." That would be the most word for word translation of the Spanish, but it wouldn't be a natural English translation.

August 4, 2019

safkakar

I wrote the same answer, and I was marked wrong. The word "work" was replaced with 'job". Strange logic!!

July 10, 2019

CliveAmos

Not really. "leave the job" is correct English, however, "leave the work" is not.

July 12, 2019

KarenPai

'You leave your work at five?' means the same thing but was marked wrong.

September 2, 2019

skepticalways

tlokken & KarenPai, "you" does not appear in the sentence two times, and "your" is not there at all.

Trabajo is a noun here, & it means "job" or "Workplace."

Also, you may hear many people ask colloquially, "When do you get off work?"

That is like asking when they will be "off" the boss's schedule & free to leave, or go home. ¡Buena suerte!

September 6, 2019

Todd486611

My God!! I had to enter the same answer six times before this program took ir

September 14, 2019

PolinaLant

It should be a job or the job! It should be article before !

September 28, 2019

tony_oui

Are you leaving from work at 5 counted wrong... I think it is just as good

July 10, 2018

NotIJyy7

As a native English speaker, your sentence seems correct but perhaps a bit strange. As someone said above, "from" is not needed in this context in English... but I don't think it's wrong to be included.

September 5, 2018

MickDocter

do you get off work at five. should be accepted

September 19, 2018

Liz895784

I don't think so, actually - there are times when you could use both, but in English "get off" suggests permission to be done, while "leave" is the actual action of departing (regardless of whether that's when you're scheduled to).

August 4, 2019

tlokken

Are you leaving you work at five?

Not accepted

August 16, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Because of the "you work" instead of "your work" ?

October 3, 2019

Heather71669

I don't know why sometimes it allows you to type the number '5' instead of spelling 'five.' It just marked that wrong.

September 30, 2019

ZhangtheGreat

Why is "leave FROM work" not accepted?

July 13, 2018

NotIJyy7

See my comment to a different post above.

September 5, 2018

Senorita_Trejo

Because it sounds very strange to English speakers.

October 3, 2019

RabahRabah7

Where is the problem

September 14, 2018

AjithaMC

And I translateted it to “do you leave job at five”...wrong...who knew!...really JOB...

January 14, 2019

Liz895784

Yes, it's tricky! You can't say "to leave job" in English, even though you do say "to leave work." You also can't say "at job," even though you say "at work." You could say "when do you leave your job," but I think most people would say "work" rather than "job" in that context. I'm pondering why... I think we don't generally use "job" to refer to the place where we do our job in the same way that we use "work" to refer to the place. I hope that helps.

August 4, 2019

dawn2

"You leave for work at five?" means the same thing.

June 19, 2018

RVFVS

Actually, that means the exact opposite.

June 20, 2018

Senorita_Trejo

Leaving FOR work means going TO work from home, not going FROM work.

October 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.