Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco?"

Translation:Do you leave work at five?

1 month ago

10 Comments


claresher

Why do you say "sale de casa" (no article) but "sale del trabajo"?

1 month ago

el_byahmeister

I said "You leave from work at five?" and it was counted wrong.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

you leave your house, you leave your worries behind, you leave the party, the park, and you leave work.

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

From is superfluous in English. Spanish needs from as it goes with salir. I think it is unlikely that a English speaker would say, ‘you leave from work at 5? It can be said, but more likely to be, do you leave work at 5, or are you leaving work at 5?

2 days ago

cheryl.smith

Why object to "do you leave work at 5:00" and insist on "at 5:00 PM"? When "at five" is OKAY

1 month ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

Are you leaving from work at 5 counted wrong... I think it is just as good

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat

Why is "leave FROM work" not accepted?

1 month ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

Why my answer: "Do you leave the work at five?" is incorrect? Please, tell me. I don't understand how to use "the"

1 day ago

dawn2
dawn2

"You leave for work at five?" means the same thing.

1 month ago

RVFVS
RVFVS

Actually, that means the exact opposite.

1 month ago