"¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco?"

Translation:Do you leave work at five?

5 months ago

12 Comments


claresher

Why do you say "sale de casa" (no article) but "sale del trabajo"?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

You can easily add "la" to "casa" but it changes the meaning from "home" to "the house".

As far as why "trabajo" needs "del" rather than "de"--I'm not sure. When I looked up the phrase "de trabajo", I found that the phrase is often used as a modifier for other nouns like an adjective. Perhaps, that's why???

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/de%20trabajo

1 week ago

Aidanmartin3

We say "Do you get off work" more than anything else

3 months ago

Michael307373

That is an idiomatic expression. I don't know if Spanish has the same.

1 month ago

cheryl.smith

Why object to "do you leave work at 5:00" and insist on "at 5:00 PM"? When "at five" is OKAY

5 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

Why my answer: "Do you leave the work at five?" is incorrect? Please, tell me. I don't understand how to use "the"

3 months ago

DanniLov

I wrote 5 instead of five. Sometimes its accepted and sometimes using the number symbol isn't.

6 days ago

shirazy747

welcome to DUO!!!

18 hours ago

el_byahmeister

I said "You leave from work at five?" and it was counted wrong.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

you leave your house, you leave your worries behind, you leave the party, the park, and you leave work.

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

From is superfluous in English. Spanish needs from as it goes with salir. I think it is unlikely that a English speaker would say, ‘you leave from work at 5? It can be said, but more likely to be, do you leave work at 5, or are you leaving work at 5?

4 months ago

MickDocter

do you get off work at five. should be accepted

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.