"Yo no quiero dormir en un hotel."

Translation:I do not want to sleep in a hotel.

June 19, 2018

9 Comments


Stine977098

"An hotel" is also correct - originally it was the only correct answer, as the word is borrowed from French, where the H is silent.

June 19, 2018

MichaelOsm7

"an hotel" is not a typo!

September 10, 2018

The_Vicar

Although 'an hotel' is used by some, 'a hotel' is more common, and follows the rule that if a word begins with a consonant sound, 'h' in this case, 'a' should be used.

December 4, 2018

poopytray1

Wth what is the difference between at the and in

January 27, 2019

Anna919077

Is there something wrong with sleeping in an/a hotel?

March 31, 2019

RobertFairless

For the umpteenth time, 'an hotel' is correct English!

October 11, 2018

Danielconcasco

A hotel is not an error. You can use the report button to suggest alternative translations, but don't expect correct uses of the English language to be removed simply because it's not how you'd say it.

January 30, 2019

Eve_Amor

Someone conjugate "to sleep"

November 21, 2018

Claire224354

Have to agree with the other posts here, I wrote 'an hotel', generally considered correct in the UK as the H is almost silent, and was told I had made a typo. I assume this relates to the app being written for US English, not UK. An hotel should be marked correct with no typo.

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.