1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo quieres viajar?"

"¿Cuándo quieres viajar?"

Translation:When do you want to travel?

June 19, 2018

31 Comments


Hindes3

Pronounciation was so bad the it was not possible to determine the word viajar


Termite8

Yep, I had exactly the same problem.


alexernspiker

It sounded like "Juan no quiere viajar"


KandaceStar17

This female voice sounds like Mirjar, I listened to it 6 times. I understand she pronounces the v as b, fine. But as an m is really stretching it.


kata387866

I put the correct answer "When do you want to travel" but was marked incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Was it the multiple choice for which you must choose all correct answers and there can be more than one correct answer. Or was it the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

Double check Duolingo's instructions to you. Maybe you were supposed to write in Spanish?


Garrett115613

Her "viajar" sounds like "mee-a-has"---THAT'S TERRIBLE when we're trying to learn to understand the language!!!


Carradee

I'm hearing "vee-ah-har".

The Spanish "v" and "r" aren't quite the same as in English, so that might be what's throwing you. Forvo can be a good site for more pronunciations of words.


Clark89312

The womans voice is not saying quieres, when talking fast, she says quiere. DL should not mark it wrong when the speaker isn't saying it right.


Onkel116553

In particular, Duolingo should correct (or disable, to be realistic) the audio. Please report it!


thejiddy

How do you say in Spanish "When are you going to travel?"


mikeylee48

"When are you going to travel?" is "¿Cuándo vas a viajar?".


BrentaPoole

It sounds like the person is saying "wando quieres"


diego270490

Her pronunciation is poor


DeepakFage

Can't it be translated as how do you want to travel ? Doesn't cuando also means how?


Nick_Pr

No, that would be cómo


Cathyya23

Cuándo means when


Carradee

Is male voice oddly muted and fuzzy for anyone else?


toddboss

He's not nearly as clear as the female voice. I usually have to repeat the audio to pick up the individual words. When I play it back on the slow setting he almost sounds annoyed. :)


craeswan

Siempre, mi amigo. Siempre.


brazilover

What is the difference between quieras and quieres?


ALLintolearning3

Quieras is the subjunctive form and quieres is the present indicative form. I think that you could ask either way with this verb, but the question about what do you want can certainly be subjunctive? I guess I could speak for myself and I could ask you to speak for yourself , but if I were talking about a third person wishing I couldn’t know for a fact so I would think I would use the subjunctive. Wishing is subjunctive usually.


cKf1r

Why are some discussions closed?


joven882677

We cannot travel yet Duo because of covid 19.


pedroporque

Could not make out the last word


JasonShaw1998

It said i was wrong when i typed it out rigt?


ALLintolearning3

please copy and paste your answer here for verification.


Sam269719

Go and travel are different I guess


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "to go" = "ir"

"to travel" = "viajar"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.