Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo quieres viajar?"

Translation:When do you want to travel?

3 months ago

13 Comments


Dads.Spanish

querer also means to wish......

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Not per SpanishDict. It shows "to wish" = "desear"

1 month ago

ObioneKa-D

.......

2 months ago

kata387866

I put the correct answer "When do you want to travel" but was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

Bernhart7

Why is, "when are you going" not considered?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Wanting to go and going are two different things.

1 month ago

DeepakFage

Can't it be translated as how do you want to travel ? Doesn't cuando also means how?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

No, that would be cómo

1 month ago

thejiddy

How do you say in Spanish "When are you going to travel?"

1 month ago

mikeylee48

"When are you going to travel" is "Cuándo vas a viajar".

1 month ago

Sam980332

I put "when would you like to travel" but it's marked as wrong.

4 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. "would you like" is a different, more polite, construction. "querer" is specifically "to want".

4 weeks ago

gHzjd

...

2 months ago