"¿Cuándo quieres viajar?"

Translation:When do you want to travel?

5 months ago

23 Comments


thejiddy

How do you say in Spanish "When are you going to travel?"

3 months ago

mikeylee48

"When are you going to travel" is "¿Cuándo vas a viajar?".

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

querer also means to wish......

5 months ago

mikeylee48

Not per SpanishDict. It shows "to wish" = "desear"

3 months ago

ObioneKa-D

.......

4 months ago

kata387866

I put the correct answer "When do you want to travel" but was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Was it the multiple choice for which you must choose all correct answers and there can be more than one correct answer. Or was it the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish?

1 month ago

Bernhart7
Bernhart7

Why is, "when are you going" not considered?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Wanting to go and going are two different things.

3 months ago

mikeylee48

"When are you going" is "¿Cuándo vas?".

1 month ago

DeepakFage

Can't it be translated as how do you want to travel ? Doesn't cuando also means how?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

No, that would be cómo

3 months ago

Cathyya23

Cuándo means when

1 month ago

Sam980332

I put "when would you like to travel" but it's marked as wrong.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. "would you like" is a different, more polite, construction. "querer" is specifically "to want".

2 months ago

joseph_d_stein

Would "when do you want to go?" be correct it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

"viajar" = "to travel". "ir" = "to go"

1 month ago

craeswan
craeswan

Siempre, mi amigo. Siempre.

1 month ago

brazilover
brazilover

What is the difference between quieras and quieres?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Quieras is the subjunctive form and quieres is the present indicative form. I think that you could ask either way with this verb, but the question about what do you want can certainly be subjunctive? I guess I could speak for myself and I could ask you to speak for yourself , but if I were talking about a third person wishing I couldn’t know for a fact so I would think I would use the subjunctive. Wishing is subjunctive usually.

3 weeks ago

Carradee
Carradee

Is male voice oddly muted and fuzzy for anyone else?

1 month ago

toddboss
toddboss

He's not nearly as clear as the female voice. I usually have to repeat the audio to pick up the individual words. When I play it back on the slow setting he almost sounds annoyed. :)

3 weeks ago

gHzjd

...

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.