"¿Cuándo quieres viajar?"

Translation:When do you want to travel?

June 19, 2018

27 Comments


kata387866

I put the correct answer "When do you want to travel" but was marked incorrect.

July 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Was it the multiple choice for which you must choose all correct answers and there can be more than one correct answer. Or was it the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish?

October 12, 2018

thejiddy

How do you say in Spanish "When are you going to travel?"

August 19, 2018

mikeylee48

"When are you going to travel?" is "¿Cuándo vas a viajar?".

August 19, 2018

Carradee

Is male voice oddly muted and fuzzy for anyone else?

September 25, 2018

toddboss

He's not nearly as clear as the female voice. I usually have to repeat the audio to pick up the individual words. When I play it back on the slow setting he almost sounds annoyed. :)

October 25, 2018

craeswan

Siempre, mi amigo. Siempre.

October 13, 2018

Bernhart7

Why is, "when are you going" not considered?

August 3, 2018

Nick_Pr

Wanting to go and going are two different things.

August 7, 2018

mikeylee48

"When are you going" is "¿Cuándo vas?".

October 12, 2018

DeepakFage

Can't it be translated as how do you want to travel ? Doesn't cuando also means how?

August 17, 2018

Nick_Pr

No, that would be cómo

August 17, 2018

Cathyya23

Cuándo means when

October 5, 2018

joseph_d_stein

Would "when do you want to go?" be correct it was marked wrong.

September 22, 2018

mikeylee48

"viajar" = "to travel". "ir" = "to go"

September 23, 2018

brazilover

What is the difference between quieras and quieres?

October 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Quieras is the subjunctive form and quieres is the present indicative form. I think that you could ask either way with this verb, but the question about what do you want can certainly be subjunctive? I guess I could speak for myself and I could ask you to speak for yourself , but if I were talking about a third person wishing I couldn’t know for a fact so I would think I would use the subjunctive. Wishing is subjunctive usually.

October 27, 2018

cKf1r

Why are some discussions closed?

November 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I answered this at a different sentence discussion. Sentence discussions are for discussing the particular sentence above. Moderators can close discussions when they get too full or people are not being kind.

November 22, 2018

BrentaPoole

It sounds like the person is saying "wando quieres"

December 13, 2018

NOTiCIERO

Porque no acepta si es correcto "when you want to travel" significa lo mismo "when do you want to travel" desde que no haya un moderador que realmente sepa y analice las inconformidades y no un poco de conceptos de personas que saben igual que uno.

December 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No significa lo mismo!

December 18, 2018

Hindes3

Pronounciation was so bad the it was not possible to determine the word viajar

July 22, 2019

pollyc21

why is "Cuando quiere viajar" wrong?

July 31, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Don’t forget the accent on “Cuándo” and the opening and closing question marks ¿ ?

July 31, 2019

JohnCotten2

Why can't it be When do you want to leave?

August 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.