1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše hezké dny teď končí."

"Naše hezké dny teď končí."

Translation:Our nice days are ending now.

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


Soya12341

"Our nice days have now ended" not sure why tjis is wrong?


VladaFu

This is quite different, you are saying they have already ended, not that they are still ending.


Pollyhs

hi, what about our nice days are coming to an end? That is more likely to be said. And another matter. Is it possible to learn czech from german?


VladaFu

"Our nice days are coming to an end NOW." is accepted.

It is not possible to learn Czech from German at Duolingo. You may find some alternatives or at least textbooks and learning materials. Start by searching "lernen Tschechisch".


Leo970566

Probier mal Volkshochschulen, wenn du es ernst damit meinst. Da gibt's auch Kurse für Fortgeschrittene.


Scott381516

"are ending" and "are ending now" are equivalent.


BoneheadBass

An answer without "now" wouldn't be true to the Czech original. So if your answer was not accepted, that may have been why.


MarcoVoMo

I tried "Our nice days now end.", any clue what's wrong with that? It's a bit poetic maybe, but shouldn't be incorrect?


BoneheadBass

To my native AmE ear, this sounds odd, certainly for "everyday" usage. However, since it is a literal translation of the original and is not grammatically incorrect, I have added it.


Soya12341

Thanks, I can see they have different meanings. Would a translation of "Our nice days have now ended" be "Nase hezke dny uz konci" (apologies for no Czech fonts)?


svrsheque

it would be ...už skončily.


Brian459960

what is the different between končit and skončit?


svrsheque

skončit is perfective, končit imperfective.


Max359306

why i can not use "pretty" instead "nice"?


AgnusOinas

"Pretty" is used for people, especially women, and also for things like eyes, hands, even pictures... things that have physical beauty, good-looking things.


MicheleCam459182

I said : finishing now.. surely it is the same as "ending now"


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. It is true that in many cases both can be used. But just as I wouldn't expect to hear, "I am ending the dishes now" meaning that I am just about done washing/drying the dishes, I wouldn't expect to hear "Our nice days are finishing now" or "February is finishing now" or "Winter will be finishing in less than a month!" It is odd but true... days, weeks, months, etc., can "start" or "begin" but they don't "finish." They "end."

And even when either "finish" or "end" works, the meaning of a sentence can differ. For example, "I am finishing the book now" can mean either that I am just about done reading the book, or that I'm just about done writing the book. But "I am ending the book now" almost certainly means that I am about to bring the book that I'm writing to a close.


AgnusOinas

"I am ending the book now" could also mean you're standing near it with a flamethrower in your hands, ready to turn it into ashes, right? (451 Fahrenheit)


BoneheadBass

Silly me, I forgot to take that option into account. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.