1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros nos acordamos de to…

"Nosotros nos acordamos de todo."

Translation:We remember everything.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


saskia537973

why is 'nosotros nos' needed ? wouldnt one or the other be sufficient ?


AmineHadji1

The verb acordarse (de algo) = to remember (something) is reflexive in Spanish, so its conjugation is:

  • (Yo) me acuerdo = I remember
  • (Tú) te acuerdas = You remember
  • (Él/Ella/Usted) se acuerda = He/She/It remembers
  • (Nosotr@s) nos acordamos = We remember

P.S.: What is between brackets can be omitted


Vojtech_S.

Can be omitted - which version is better to use? Is the meaning the same?

For example optional personal pronouns in Czech language slightly change the emphasis in the sentence.


SaraGalesa

Nosotros is not needed, but the nos is necessary because the verb here is acordarse which needs the "de" afterwards. (The hints are unhelpful.)


mojavejeeper

acordar = to agree, Why is it not "We agree with everyone?


Dugggg

That would be Estamos de acuerdo con todos.


BrettPathl

I'm curious as to why one would use this construct as opposed to "recordamos todo".


wklem88

I wondered the same, but, to be correct, I believe it should be "Lo recordamos todo." for this construction.


Steve678325

Acordar is also to agree on. I'd said "We like everything" and it was rejected. No bites on acordar equating to finding "everything agreeable/likeable"? Pushing it? lol


Amergin2

Can one say: "We agree on everything" or "We agree about everything"?


ocakg

what is the difference between "we remember everything" and "we remember all"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.