1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros nos acordamos de to…

"Nosotros nos acordamos de todo."

Translation:We remember everything.

June 19, 2018

38 Comments


saeed.rrs

Why "we remember all" is not accepted?


deepstructure

Perhaps that construction hasn't been suggested yet. Did you report it?

Here are the currently accepted translations:

  • We are remembering all of it.
  • We are remembering everything.
  • We are remembering it all.
  • We [remember / remembered] all of it.
  • We [remember / remembered] everything.
  • We [remember / remembered] it all.

Generally in English you wouldn't hear "we remember all," by itself. That sounds like the Borg. :)

The only situation that comes to mind is someone giving a remembrance speech of some kind and saying "we remember all." But usually that's followed by some expositional phrase like, "we remember all who came before us."


saskia537973

why is 'nosotros nos' needed ? wouldnt one or the other be sufficient ?


AmineHadji1

The verb acordarse (de algo) = to remember (something) is reflexive in Spanish, so its conjugation is:

  • (Yo) me acuerdo = I remember
  • (Tú) te acuerdas = You remember
  • (Él/Ella/Usted) se acuerda = He/She/It remembers
  • (Nosotr@s) nos acordamos = We remember

P.S.: What is between brackets can be omitted


Vojtech_S.

Can be omitted - which version is better to use? Is the meaning the same?

For example optional personal pronouns in Czech language slightly change the emphasis in the sentence.


deepstructure

I've seen it explained by a moderator here that most of the time you omit the subject pronoun (yo, tú, usted, etc.), and that many speakers will find it odd if you include them.

The only time they would add them in is for emphasis.

Per:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subject-pronouns-in-spanish

While subject pronouns can be used to replace a person's name, many native speakers of Spanish rarely use them at all. This is because Spanish verb endings tell you who the subject is.

And:
https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375

Subject pronouns in Spanish are a lot like medicine—they're often essential, but their use should be avoided when they're not necessary.

Overuse of subject pronouns—the equivalent of words such as "he," "she" and "they"—is common among English speakers learning Spanish. It's important to remember that in Spanish the verb forms often make subject pronouns unnecessary, and when that's the case the pronouns shouldn't be used unless there's a reason to.


Surya-Rose

The same is true in Spanish.


SaraGalesa

Nosotros is not needed, but the nos is necessary because the verb here is acordarse which needs the "de" afterwards. (The hints are unhelpful.)


ocakg

what is the difference between "we remember everything" and "we remember all"


mojavejeeper

acordar = to agree, Why is it not "We agree with everyone?


Dugggg

That would be Estamos de acuerdo con todos.


deepstructure

Because it's not acordar in this case but acordarse, the pronomial version (i.e., requiring a reflexive pronoun), of the verb. Verbs that have these two options generally also have a difference in meaning between them.

Acordarse means to remember (like recordar - which is not reflexive/pronomial).
Acordar means to agree.


Leilaj30

I hear you but it will likely take me some time to actually adjust my tiny brain to this fact - acordar vs acordarse will have me using the guessing strategy until I have some more storage room above lol


deepstructure

Then we'll have to acordar (agree) that it'll take some time for you to acordarse (remember), this lesson. :)


BrettPathl

I'm curious as to why one would use this construct as opposed to "recordamos todo".


deepstructure

From what I've seen on these forums, acordarse and recordar are basically interchangable. I assume different regions use one more than the other.


wklem88

I wondered the same, but, to be correct, I believe it should be "Lo recordamos todo." for this construction.


PhineasGSquire

From what I remember...from what I recall...from what I recollect- English has variable ways to say the same thing as well. It isn't always regional, but can just be a personal choice. You can use either you prefer, but need to know both because others might say it to you.


Amergin2

Can one say: "We agree on everything" or "We agree about everything"?


deepstructure

You can, but that's not what this Spanish sentence is saying. This is acordarse, not acordar. One means to remember, the other to agree.


Steve678325

Acordar is also to agree on. I'd said "We like everything" and it was rejected. No bites on acordar equating to finding "everything agreeable/likeable"? Pushing it? lol


deepstructure

Acordar is to agree; acordarse, the verb in use here, means to remember (like recordar).


2b9VCkQE

I answered the same and rejected. So I checked 'all' in my English grammar book , It says that 'all' as a pronoun is rarely used ALONE in modern English. Instead everybody or everything is used. So it's not modern usage but not a completely wrong answer. Still modern English usage must be applied by Duolingo... I think.


Angelina956993

The female keeps pronouncing "nos" like "noose"(a short u sound) Is that how native spanish speakers really say it?


mlaskan

Isn't acordar "to be in agreement"? I think recordar is to remember.


Jim8161
Mod

Yes "acordar" is "to agree" but this sentence uses "acordarse" - "to remember"
"recordar" also means to remember.

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acordar
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acordarse
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recordar


Mike797260

We remember it all rejected 2/4/21


deepstructure

Hmm, that's literally one of the solution sentences in the database. Is that exactly what you typed in?

  • We [remember / remembered] it all.

Womzil

We remember about everything - why is it wrong?


mnovack

Every woman ever

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.