1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy en la misma situaci…

"Yo estoy en la misma situación."

Translation:I am in the same situation.

April 27, 2014

11 Comments


CeeCeeSong

or, our colloquialism goes, "I'm in the same boat."


RyagonIV

You can also say "Estoy en el mismo barco" in Spanish. :)


trunketti

why "Yo estoy"? Can you always say either "yo estoy" or "estly"? Much like, "yo soy", or "soy"?


Eey91

You can say both, in Spanish is more common to drop the "yo" since the conjugation "estoy" is only for first person singular, but is better to include it when you are starting an idea, or if you talked about some other things, to clarify you are talking again about "yo".


trunketti

Gracias por la respuesta.


jgarner0

why is misma before situación instead of after?


serenasimson122

Because "same" is not the adjective of situation. Now if it was horrible situation, then horrible would be before situation. Hope I have helped. :)


chrisisalive

How do I know when to use "el mismo" or "la misma"?


novalsi

La situación, therefore la misma situación


mattlokk

DL spends far too much time teaching cognates. I can figure out what "situacion" and "presentacion" mean just by looking at them. Teach us stuff that we can't figure out just by reading it.


Beto330368

Try www.clozemaster.com but keep your dictionary handy

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started