1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This university is my favori…

"This university is my favorite."

Translation:Esta universidad es mi favorita.

June 19, 2018

51 Comments


Leilaini2

Shouldn't this be "Este" universidad


SaraGalesa

Universidad is feminine, as are most words ending in -dad.


kesslerramirez

Correct me if I am wrong:

este= masculine for "this" esta= feminine for "this"


CourtneyCa4

You forgot to add nueter form esto. Because it has to be confusing


Carol340138

Thank you! That's very helpful.


Malkyhere

Thank you Sara, I had overlooked this.


sethruin

When TF were they going to explain this?? I had to find it on the comments section?


Carol340138

All these words being feminine and masculine are very confusing.


Nico893213

Thank you, it's making me very confused.


FumarMato

Someone please help us all who are trying to learn Spanish especially those of us who want to speak it and understand as a second language, from English. How is a "University" a feminine word. Any websites you can recommend or just break it down very nicely. Please I'm having trouble with this.


RasberryLil

I read once that sometimes they are gendered that way due to latin roots. That may be why? Not sure otherwise. :(


FumarMato

Thank you i'll take it .


KeriLynnSi

I have a question. When do I use "este" and when do I use "esta"? Every time I think I have them figured out, I get them wrong. Is there a trick that I can use to tell these apart?


Aarij786

because the university is a feminine noun. Este is used for masculine nouns and Esta for feminine nouns mostly nouns ending with -o are masculine and those ending in -a and -dad are feminine


Izzy582617

I never get the whole gendered thing, like why is a university a female?


Mwanakijiji

Many languages of the world developed in this kind of assignment. You can see this even in Arabic. Some languages don't have this. Why are some things feminine and other masculine? I have no idea..


RyanZDawson

Grammatical gender has nothing at all to do with biological gender. In my opinion, linguists should stop calling this grammatical value "gender" because it's very confusing for learners.


Travis307271

Why is it not "está mi favorita"? Seems like a transitory description.


Atlowdesu

That would be 'this my favorite' but we're trying to say 'this is my favorite university'


JOGAROU

"Esta es mi universidad favorita" is correct too.


JustinBotelho

19 out of 20 questions correct and this thing tried throwing me for a loop but luckily for me I remembered that if the word ends with "dad" it's feminine, and believe it or not if it ends with "ma" it's masculine. Just some brain food for everybody to munch on. Peace


KenServi

what is the difference????? favorita or favarito??? it means the same thing. Wat do yo use for a all men university vs an all womens university


Michael307373

This has nothing to do with the gender of the people at the university. The word 'universidad' is feminine so any adjectives describing it must match accordingly. Just the way Spanish works.


ace.of.pace

For all those confused, its a apparently a rule that all words ending in dad are feminine. So universidad also becomes la universidad See link below to clear this. There are more exceptions: https://www.e-spanyol.com/spanish-grammar/noun-gender.php


ace.of.pace

This is why im this particular statement it becomes EstA universiDAD es mi favoritA Hope this is clear. I'm also learning. But this is the explaintion. De nada para mi ayuda


ArvellaTho618

In the text it used the word "peridida" instead of "favorito (a). What's peridida as I am not familiar not in previous lesson.


Michael307373

That is very odd. 'Perdida/o' means 'lost'. I'd love to have seen what Duo suggested that included that word.


SaraGalesa

Was it preferida, which is related to preferir, which means "to prefer"?


Michael307373

Yes. That would make more sense and be very likely. Duo will often give alternative words if your answer strays too much from any expected answer.


RyanExx

Why not Ese universidad es mi favorito


kit258694

i found that in the clothes section of duolingo, esta and este meant "this" and "that", but i can't remember which way around. most of my mistakes have been from typing "that university is my favourite" etc. why is this??


Atlowdesu

Esta and este are gendered-- esta is for feminine words and este is for masculine. You're thinking of este vs ese and esta vs esa


dberachah

when do we use "esta" and "este" for this


Michael307373

Use 'este' for masculine words.
este libro = this book

Use 'esta' for feminine words.
esta mesa = this table.

Please note that 'ese' and 'esa' (meaning that) work the same way.

Also note that the plurals work the same except that the masculine forms replace the 'e' with an 'o'.
estos libros = these books


Ella.yao

esta is feminine of "this" so feminine of "that" is "esa" not the "ese"?


binana0710

Why can't it be "esta mi universidad favorita"?


JMoney69420

So está with the accent is ?


KShkXN

3rd person singular of "is"

He, she, usted (formal you), this, that, it is


Beelisa1

I did me instead of mi.


Sergio_Esteban57

is favorita not feminine and favorito mascular


Cheri1701

I typed exact phrase and it said incorrect


jesse1105

Whats the deferent between Este and eso


Molar7555

Why is it es mi favorita...not permanent. I cold like another one better tomorrow

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.