1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This university is my favori…

"This university is my favorite."

Translation:Esta universidad es mi favorita.

June 19, 2018

33 Comments


Leilaini2

Shouldn't this be "Este" universidad


SaraGalesa

Universidad is feminine, as are most words ending in -dad.


kesslerramirez

Correct me if I am wrong:

este= masculine for "this" esta= feminine for "this"


JPindxb

Yes. Its correct


Carol340138

Thank you! That's very helpful.


MalcolmMcK14

Thank you Sara, I had overlooked this.


Carol340138

All these words being feminine and masculine are very confusing.


FumarMato

Someone please help us all who are trying to learn Spanish especially those of us who want to speak it and understand as a second language, from English. How is a "University" a feminine word. Any websites you can recommend or just break it down very nicely. Please I'm having trouble with this.


RasberryLil

I read once that sometimes they are gendered that way due to latin roots. That may be why? Not sure otherwise. :(


FumarMato

Thank you i'll take it .


KeriLynnSi

I have a question. When do I use "este" and when do I use "esta"? Every time I think I have them figured out, I get them wrong. Is there a trick that I can use to tell these apart?


Aarij786

because the university is a feminine noun. Este is used for masculine nouns and Esta for feminine nouns mostly nouns ending with -o are masculine and those ending in -a and -dad are feminine


Izzy582617

I never get the whole gendered thing, like why is a university a female?


Mwanakijiji

Many languages of the world developed in this kind of assignment. You can see this even in Arabic. Some languages don't have this. Why are some things feminine and other masculine? I have no idea..


JOGAROU

"Esta es mi universidad favorita" is correct too.


Travis307271

Why is it not "está mi favorita"? Seems like a transitory description.


At-lowdesu

That would be 'this my favorite' but we're trying to say 'this is my favorite university'


LeoBonner2

When do you use este and esta?


Pete30900

See the excellent post by Keller.....


kit258694

i found that in the clothes section of duolingo, esta and este meant "this" and "that", but i can't remember which way around. most of my mistakes have been from typing "that university is my favourite" etc. why is this??


At-lowdesu

Esta and este are gendered-- esta is for feminine words and este is for masculine. You're thinking of este vs ese and esta vs esa


JPindxb

For all those confused, its a apparently a rule that all words ending in dad are feminine. So universidad also becomes la universidad See link below to clear this. There are more exceptions: https://www.e-spanyol.com/spanish-grammar/noun-gender.php


JPindxb

This is why im this particular statement it becomes EstA universiDAD es mi favoritA Hope this is clear. I'm also learning. But this is the explaintion. De nada para mi ayuda


ArvellaTho618

In the text it used the word "peridida" instead of "favorito (a). What's peridida as I am not familiar not in previous lesson.


Michael307373

That is very odd. 'Perdida/o' means 'lost'. I'd love to have seen what Duo suggested that included that word.


SaraGalesa

Was it preferida, which is related to preferir, which means "to prefer"?


Michael307373

Yes. That would make more sense and be very likely. Duo will often give alternative words if your answer strays too much from any expected answer.


dberachah

when do we use "esta" and "este" for this


Michael307373

Use 'este' for masculine words.
este libro = this book

Use 'esta' for feminine words.
esta mesa = this table.

Please note that 'ese' and 'esa' (meaning that) work the same way.

Also note that the plurals work the same except that the masculine forms replace the 'e' with an 'o'.
estos libros = these books


KenServi

what is the difference????? favorita or favarito??? it means the same thing. Wat do yo use for a all men university vs an all womens university


Michael307373

This has nothing to do with the gender of the people at the university. The word 'universidad' is feminine so any adjectives describing it must match accordingly. Just the way Spanish works.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started