"This university is my favorite."

Translation:Esta universidad es mi favorita.

5 months ago

6 Comments


wkenders
wkenders

??????

5 months ago

Izzy582617

I never get the whole gendered thing, like why is a university a female?

2 weeks ago

Leilaini2

Shouldn't this be "Este" universidad

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Universidad is feminine, as are most words ending in -dad.

5 months ago

kesslerramirez

Correct me if I am wrong:

este= masculine for "this" esta= feminine for "this"

5 months ago

Leilaini2

Gracias!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.