"Tenemos mucho frío esta mañana."

Translation:We are really cold this morning.

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


Marcin897276

We are very cold this morning should be accepted

June 19, 2018

Amol62014

Why is it not estamos instead of tenemos?

August 26, 2018

NandGate

Why not also: "we were really cold this morning"?

November 16, 2018

SarahChen9

Because that is speaking in the past tense

July 5, 2019

Valerie823582

we are very cold this morning - should be accepted

August 23, 2018

Bruce768614

It was today 8/26/2018.
I also think that "we feel very cold" should also be accepted.

August 26, 2018

MiriamdaSi8

Agree, but it is not

October 9, 2018

JimHazlitt

What would,We were really cold, be?

December 20, 2018

pat92981

Thats past tense buddy.

January 22, 2019

Bejoy15

The literal translation is "We have lot of cold this morning"

January 22, 2019

AcHoyle

This is a very confusing sentence?

December 6, 2018

pat92981

Not in January bud :-((

January 22, 2019

Jekyll8

my answer "we are quite cold this morning" was rejected. Why?

December 13, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

¡Mystica Meg! es verdad acqi nnosotros tenemos mucho frío esta mañana

January 24, 2019

SweenCat

Question: Why is 'esta' used instead of 'esto'' ? Is it determined by the noun "mañana" ?

March 6, 2019

cbh53

We are really cold OR we really are cold should be accepted

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.