1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos mucho frío esta maña…

"Tenemos mucho frío esta mañana."

Translation:We are really cold this morning.

June 19, 2018

39 Comments


Marcin897276

We are very cold this morning should be accepted


JordanFalc1

It's now accepted for me


Amol62014

Why is it not estamos instead of tenemos?


Bejoy15

The literal translation is "We have lot of cold this morning"


JordanFalc1

Tenemos is also used to explain a state of condition. The thing with learning other languages is that a lot of of words can't be translated literally


TerraZe

When I slowed it down, it sounded like "fria". Was that just me?


TerraZe

Note: not when fast, only slow.


NandGate

Why not also: "we were really cold this morning"?


SarahChen2645

Because that is speaking in the past tense


Costaricajoy

My answer should be accepted. We are very cold this morning


Valerie823582

we are very cold this morning - should be accepted


Bruce768614

It was today 8/26/2018.
I also think that "we feel very cold" should also be accepted.


MiriamdaSi8

Agree, but it is not


Hillarysdobson

What would,We were really cold, be?


pat92981

Thats past tense buddy.


cbh53

We are really cold OR we really are cold should be accepted


PaulMurphy188537

I got it right with 'We feel very cold this morning' but I thought muy = very and mucho = many or alot so wouldnt Tenemos muy frio esta manana (with a whatsamacallit above the n) be more correct?


Bruce768614

"Frío" is a noun here. "Muy" can only modify verbs and adjectives and other adverbs.
You need to use an adjective like "mucho". It means "a lot of".
"Mucho frío" is "a lot of cold".


PaulMurphy188537

Thanks for that explanation. Since I wrote my post, I've encountered other similar examples of the lack of interchangeability between muy and mucho. I wonder if there's a straightforward English equivalent to help me remember...


Scarletttdresss

No, actually you can only say "Tenemos mucho frío". "Muy" isn't the right word because "tenemos" goes before


N1eGRSKI

Could we use ‘verdad’ to imply ‘really’ in this sentence?


AcHoyle

This is a very confusing sentence?


pat92981

Not in January bud :-((


Jekyll8

my answer "we are quite cold this morning" was rejected. Why?


SweenCat

Question: Why is 'esta' used instead of 'esto'' ? Is it determined by the noun "mañana" ?


George_Gibson_77

Yes, the adjective must be of the same gender and number as the noun that it modifies. For example, esta casa (this house), estas casas (these houses), esas casas (those houses) este libro (this book), estos libros (these books), esos libros (those books)


Getsmarts

Thank you for this explanation.


Carole943438

'We are very cold today' should be accepted too.


PaulMurphy188537

Today is hoy and esta manana was given so its gotten be esta manana -> this morning.


Armin924335

to feel means ---sentir


EllieLinha

i thought manana is tomorow...


Aud.yan

My answer "We were very cold this morning" is rejected. I am assuming it has to do with the tenses, but how do we tell whether it should be past or present tense?


PaulMurphy188537

Exactly, you used were instead of are where the statement is about the current situation this morning. In terms of how you tell whether its a statement about something current or in the past (or even in the future, or generally over time as a whole etc etc), it has alot to do with the 'conjugations' used. In this case Tenemos means we have (not we had). Sorry but one of the (big) limitations with Duolingo is there's no easy way to search for the tips that have been helpful in the past so I can't point you to the relevant info about it in Duo. I did find this page online though https://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/conjugating-the-irregular-spanish-verb-tener-to-have/ hope that helps!


Alicia586180

Why is (We have much cold this morning.) wrong? 1/30/21


PaulMurphy188537

Although that's a literal word by word translation of the individual Spanish words in the bigger picture when you talk about having cold it means you are cold. It's just like tenemos hambre wouldn't be said as we have hunger you'd say we're hungry.


Rod506627

Your English is not flexible enough here. This is rather confusing and you should be able to handle this kind of thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.