"Tenemos mucho frío esta mañana."

Translation:We are really cold this morning.

June 19, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcin897276

We are very cold this morning should be accepted


JordanFireStar1

It's now accepted for me


AliAyres

Accepted as of 4/2/21


Gloyaya

i just did it and i wrote "we are very cold this morning" and it didnt accept it


Amol62014

Why is it not estamos instead of tenemos?


Bejoy15

The literal translation is "We have lot of cold this morning"


JordanFireStar1

Tenemos is also used to explain a state of condition. The thing with learning other languages is that a lot of of words can't be translated literally


NandGate

Why not also: "we were really cold this morning"?


Sarah_Chen2645

Because that is speaking in the past tense


TerraZe

When I slowed it down, it sounded like "fria". Was that just me?


TerraZe

Note: not when fast, only slow.


Costaricajoy

My answer should be accepted. We are very cold this morning


Valerie823582

we are very cold this morning - should be accepted


Bruce768614

It was today 8/26/2018.
I also think that "we feel very cold" should also be accepted.


MiriamdaSi8

Agree, but it is not


PaulMurphy188537

I got it right with 'We feel very cold this morning' but I thought muy = very and mucho = many or alot so wouldnt Tenemos muy frio esta manana (with a whatsamacallit above the n) be more correct?


Bruce768614

"Frío" is a noun here. "Muy" can only modify verbs and adjectives and other adverbs.
You need to use an adjective like "mucho". It means "a lot of".
"Mucho frío" is "a lot of cold".


PaulMurphy188537

Thanks for that explanation. Since I wrote my post, I've encountered other similar examples of the lack of interchangeability between muy and mucho. I wonder if there's a straightforward English equivalent to help me remember...


Scarletttdresss

No, actually you can only say "Tenemos mucho frío". "Muy" isn't the right word because "tenemos" goes before


Hillarysdobson

What would,We were really cold, be?


N1eGRSKI

Could we use ‘verdad’ to imply ‘really’ in this sentence?


PaulMurphy188537

No because verdad implies the truth related meaning for really (really has more than one meaning) and here we're looking for the 'to a large extent' meaning.


Jekyll8

my answer "we are quite cold this morning" was rejected. Why?


SweenCat

Question: Why is 'esta' used instead of 'esto'' ? Is it determined by the noun "mañana" ?


George_Gibson_77

Yes, the adjective must be of the same gender and number as the noun that it modifies. For example, esta casa (this house), estas casas (these houses), esas casas (those houses) este libro (this book), estos libros (these books), esos libros (those books)


Getsmarts

Thank you for this explanation.


cbh53

We are really cold OR we really are cold should be accepted


Carole943438

'We are very cold today' should be accepted too.


PaulMurphy188537

Today is hoy and esta manana was given so its got to be esta manana -> this morning.


Armin924335

to feel means ---sentir


EllieLinha

i thought manana is tomorow...


Aud.yan

My answer "We were very cold this morning" is rejected. I am assuming it has to do with the tenses, but how do we tell whether it should be past or present tense?


PaulMurphy188537

Exactly, you used were instead of are where the statement is about the current situation this morning. In terms of how you tell whether its a statement about something current or in the past (or even in the future, or generally over time as a whole etc etc), it has alot to do with the 'conjugations' used. In this case Tenemos means we have (not we had). Sorry but one of the (big) limitations with Duolingo is there's no easy way to search for the tips that have been helpful in the past so I can't point you to the relevant info about it in Duo but on refreshing this exercise, I recall the exercise tips covered this topic.

I also found this page online https://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/conjugating-the-irregular-spanish-verb-tener-to-have/ hope that helps!


Hamali-from-USA

Why is (We have much cold this morning.) wrong? 1/30/21


PaulMurphy188537

Although that's a literal word by word translation of the individual Spanish words in the bigger picture when you talk about having cold it means you are cold. It's just like tenemos hambre wouldn't be said as we have hunger you'd say we're hungry.


VoyagerNspace

Mucho is not really. It is very


PaulMurphy188537

Although a definition of mucho may not mention really, really can have more than one meaning depending on the context that it's used in.

One of those meanings is to emphasise something so a lot of.


Pat378635

very gold should be accepted


Waterflea1

Why not 'muy frío'?


[deactivated user]

    Muy frío in spanish doesn't make sense.


JoAnn400788

    English would not say we ARE really cold This morning. Past tense so Would say we WERE really cold this moring.


Jowal6

    Why isnt it la manana ?


PaulMurphy188537

    Because esta manana means THIS Morning (rather than the morning).


AshokGanap

    We are feeling very cold - should be accepted


AshokGanap

    We are feeling really cold - marked wrong


CindyTisch1972

    Why can it not be "we are having very cold weather this morning." When you touch the word for its translation, everything in that sentence came from those drop-down translations.


PaulMurphy188537

    Because there's no mention of the word weather in the original. There's plenty of other ways of feeling very cold that aren't at all weather related (eg going to an ice skating rink).


Teresa86102

    I thought mañana was tomorrow?


PaulMurphy188537

    It is! Esta mañana means this morning however. Just like with English some Spanish words have multiple meanings and you need to check the context to get it right. For certain words the presence of an accent mark (or not) in the same word also makes a difference to the meaning.


GabbieHirs

    why not "we are very cold..."


PaulMurphy188537

    As long as the rest is correct, there's no reason at all why that shouldn't be accepted. If this sort of thing happens again, copy all of what you wrote letter-by-letter (and not just what you think you wrote - I've had cases where spell checkers/my tablet has changed what I thought I'd put in before to something I didn't recognise), into your question/post here and we'll put it under the magnifying glass for you to work it out.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.