1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted puede cubrir el coche."

"Usted puede cubrir el coche."

Translation:You can cover the car.

March 26, 2013

40 Comments


clawedinvader

How can this sentence be used? By the word 'cover' does it only mean to place a cover (like some tarpaulin) over the car or can it mean to get insurance for it like we use the word cover it English?


jjkemp

I believe that both of the examples that you gave could be used, but it would depend on the subject and context of the sentence.


JBaer1

How about to cover as in to keep my gun pointed towards it, like in a battle? Does cubrir also have that meaning?


The.Other.Caleb

It means that you can cover the car....with toilet paper, as a prank!


lyricnadney

ha ha ha!!!!!! LOL


Amodia

To remember that 'cubrir' means 'to cover' I like to think, in this instance, that I'm covering my car with cubes :)


elissaf1

However, if you remember cubrir is to cover, rather than to cube it ;) it's also the root of encubrir (to conceal, to cover up) and descubrir (uncover, discover).


MarcoBerry

Can it not mean 'pay for' as well? I thought cubrir could mean also mean cover the cab ride or something like that.


jindr004

It can, and that meaning is very close to how "cover the costs" is used in English, and as in English, although it is not the primary meaning, it is very common. In general, anywhere you would use "cover" in English, you can use cubrir.

  • News coverage -la cobertura de noticias
  • Cover the debt-cubrir la deuda
  • Insurance coverage-coberturas de seguro
  • If you need a car, we have it covered-Si necesitas un coche, lo tenemos cubierto

One place where you will see some difference is when you intend that someone talked or wrote about some topic. In this case, English uses "cover" more often than Spanish uses cubrir. So while "We will cover that in our report"-cubriremos en nuestro informe makes sense, you will more often see other verbs indicating that "we will see", or "we will find" in that place.


skepticalways

Alphonse, gracias por los nuevos usos para "cubrir" con otra palabras. (┬┐Uso "por y para" correctamente? Ves otro errores?)

I noticed I wasn't listed as one of your followers, but I am. Do you know why that happens?


jindr004

Hola skeptical, estas en mi lista de siguentes. No se porque no estoy en tuyo.

Has usando la palabra corecta. Por es usando cuando la intencion es "because of", "by way of", "around", o "through". No errores.


skepticalways

jindr004 Oh! I found my name on your follower list after all - my mistake. I was so tired when I did a couple of lessons, I made LOTS of mistakes! :-{


boot2

I thought so too


culluc

because there is a hail storm coming...


hydro1968

In english we would also say cover up the car if we covered the car with a tarpaulin but this was marked as wrong


RealCoolGuy

English is my first language; I would never add a preposition to this unless you were trying to hide it, i.e. covering it with a gilly mesh


skepticalways

Hydro, saying "pick up, firm up, get up, speed up" are all common times to add "up," but it is overused, and can be left off much of the time, like when one washes (up) the dishes - no need for it there, or when one shakes (up) a can of paint. You could "shake up" an organization or the office, though, and "cover up" a crime!


LLB1964

I wondered if it could mean saying, put the convertible top back up, or something.


aprit

please do because I don't want my classic car getting dusty.


Idraote

with a fashionable, hail resistant taurpalin, of course


Catie456964

To cover and to cover up mean the same thing in English. Why is it considered wrong?


Kelvin803946

I think encubrir would be the correct word for cover up. Cover or cubrir could mean insurance coverage or the like. Encubrir or cover up would have to mean covering with a tarp, paint, toilet paper, etc. Examples:(After we toilet paper their cars you can cover up my car to make it look like we didn't do it) (Since I don't have money for insurance, you can cover my car. You use it more than I do anyhow.) Maybe a native could help us out on this one?


Jeffrey855877

Is "to take cover" or "to cover oneself" reflexive? Seems like it ought to be: Yo me cubro"?


suzi436220

Can anyone tell me the difference between cubrir and tapar????


Ymeagain

From what I can find, cubrir (like cover in English) can be used by cattle, sheep or horse breeders to mean to mate with but I do not think tapar is.


HarpoChico

I cover the water front...


Edavid2

Typo for my options. It listed can instead of car


illustrium

I think "You may cover the car," ought to be accepted. Reported.


FreebirdRising

Does this also fit the English idiomatic use of covering the cost of something?


skepticalways

Jason, Alphonse "covered" several handy uses higher up in the forum. :-)


OneCrow1

The word car was not even option.


abid193699

Is this sentence right?


RobWilson731336

Has anyone else come across the word cubrir before when looking at the warnings on their heater?


Jeffrey855877

What the difference between recubrir and cubrir, both of which mean "to cover"?


RyagonIV

The RAE gives [the following definitions for recubrir]:

  1. to cover again
  2. to cover to completion
  3. to rethatch (repair the roof)

Barrius

You can buy fabric car covers specially fitted to almost any car. So, you CAN cover the car.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started