"Yo no quiero ir a Cuba contigo."

Translation:I do not want to go to Cuba with you.

June 19, 2018

44 Comments


Limepirate

Dammmn! Roasted!!

July 11, 2018

robertasmi12

She's just not into you.

August 1, 2018

HaitianHero48

I just saw a Hallmark Christmas movie where a woman turned down a man's offer to vacation in Cuba with him. See? Useful sentences we're learning here.

July 24, 2018

RainOnRoof

Ok... how about Costa Rica?

July 22, 2018

DirkNoTalk

How about with me? ;)

July 23, 2018

MikiResu

Ellos también no quieren viajar contigo. :(

October 23, 2018

E3D0A

también no

Es ... tampoco quieren

May 24, 2019

ArrashNick

Tampoco meaning...?

September 12, 2019

moreamore

HAHA

January 7, 2019

SacchaLouise

Oh I see ... Thank u, next

November 17, 2018

PhriendlyCody

underrated reply

July 8, 2019

godgirl1116

Dang. I wonder why

June 22, 2018

JamesVicke5

Her "ir" sounds so much like "y." And have you noticed that sometimes "una" sounds like "ina?"

September 6, 2018

Joan6587

Several times.

November 22, 2018

DuoStingo

I want to go to Cuba, just not with you......

September 25, 2018

OmarKhaled5509

I want to go with you, just not to Cuba :) No. Actually what you said seem to more accurate translation.

December 27, 2018

thesummerdancer

Speaking of Contigo, I was at the store the other day and saw a water bottle brand was "Contigo" and I was like- OMG THAT MEANS WITH YOU! I KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS!!! XD Tiny victory moment. :D

February 26, 2019

NiaP13

Sometimes they're all we have. :)

June 19, 2019

makamakazi

how rude.

September 5, 2018

NerdfighterKiki

Oof

October 19, 2018

ronja880700

Didn't matter how many times I listened to the audio, still heard "kuga" and couldn't figure out what she wanted from me ._.

June 2, 2019

Moon150850

Lingot for your trouble.

June 10, 2019

Nyagret

I have yet to catch on to how "to go to" properly translates to Spanish. All of these 'a', 'ir' and 'a la' in the hints and I often get it wrong. How does it work?

March 27, 2019

Cultmethod

In the same boat

August 24, 2019

Walker98552

I am glad I was not the only one who couldn't understand the Spanish speaking lady, even slow and with headphones. I guess she has been reading about Demosthenes.

January 21, 2019

Xandra762254

¿Quieres ir conmigo?

February 1, 2019

Bel284775

Lol. Everyone that translated probably went "Oo~f" right after. Mighty savage but you never know when you gotta turn down that shady vacay offer.

June 15, 2019

NiaP13

No matter how many times I hear this sentence I want to cry for you, whoever you are. I know your heart is broken but know there's someone better out there for you. Someone who is that into you!

June 25, 2019

saumacus

¿Por qué? Oh, well, I'll go alone.

August 1, 2019

WendyMorri13

I got this right and they marked it wrong

August 6, 2018

KeenanPatt1

i dont ether so get outa here

October 24, 2018

ginquill33

*I

*don't

*either (different meaning)

*outta

May 26, 2019

MallissaCa

He definetly said cuva

January 14, 2019

1031002687

B and V in Spanish pronounced somewhere in between b and v, as far as I know.

May 16, 2019

ginquill33

*definitely

May 26, 2019

MiriamWohl

That's depressing.

February 3, 2019

cheshirekatttt

I don't have the "speak slowly" option for Travel 3. Is this intentional for everyone? Or maybe just my android version?

I think it helps me to learn unfamiliar words and phrases. Sometimes it sounds like the speaker says something completely off and I waste time guessing. Ellos and ellas, nosotros and nosotras, y una and y un , are words most often unclear to me. But even this phrase wasn't easy to hear.

March 2, 2019

Luckyducky345

I have a club

April 24, 2019

Keke12131

Burn!

May 16, 2019

Zane172953

WOW harsh...

June 7, 2019

HACKIE1

IF THIS "INSTRUCTOR" WOULD PRONOUNCE THE WORDS CLEARLY, IT WOULD BE MUCH EASIER TRANSLATE THE SENTENCE CORRECTLY AND THIS INCLUDES WORDS ENDING IN OS AND AS LIKE LOS AND LAS !

June 10, 2019

MioulyPong

I used "don't" instead of "do not" and it marked my answer wrong. This is a correct answer.

July 28, 2019

zenobia344403

Ooooohh BUUUURN!!!

August 25, 2019

ChrisWhile

I wrote "together" rather than "with you" and it bombed. Don't they mean the same thing?

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.