1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no quiero ir a Cuba contiā€¦

"Yo no quiero ir a Cuba contigo."

Translation:I do not want to go to Cuba with you.

June 19, 2018

31 Comments


HaitianHero48

I just saw a Hallmark Christmas movie where a woman turned down a man's offer to vacation in Cuba with him. See? Useful sentences we're learning here.


Queen-Victoria

Speaking of Contigo, I was at the store the other day and saw a water bottle brand was "Contigo" and I was like- OMG THAT MEANS WITH YOU! I KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS!!! XD Tiny victory moment. :D


NiaP13

Sometimes they're all we have. :)


Johnny_Marre

Ok... how about Costa Rica?


moreamore

Are you familiar with the artist H.e.r.?


MallissaCa

He definetly said cuva


1031002687

B and V in Spanish pronounced somewhere in between b and v, as far as I know.


DRDan858632

I was sure he/she said 'a cura' as in Acura. Then it hit me that I should be looking for something previously referenced and that made sense.


Nyagret

I have yet to catch on to how "to go to" properly translates to Spanish. All of these 'a', 'ir' and 'a la' in the hints and I often get it wrong. How does it work?


Sam33329

I replayed the audio slowed down multiple times, and the male voice says "Cuva" instead of "Cuba".


LisaEeyore

That's how the "b" sound is pronounced in Spanish. It's like a soft b, in between a b and a v. Also, Cuba is a well known place where people speak Spanish, but I've never heard of a place named Cuva :P Hope this helps :)


Luke74914

B and V are pronounced more or less interchangeably in Spanish. Either letter sounds more like B in stressed syllables, and more like V in unstressed syllables (like here)


Riderboar

Can someone explain just how "ir a" is used?


Logan61780

It means "to go to" someplace, in the general sense, where you're not using a verb that mentions specifically how you got there, by driving or walking or flying perhaps.

I'm going to the bank. "Yo voy al banco." I want to go to Venezuela. "Yo quiero ir a Venezuela." I'm going home. "Yo voy a casa."


MandeepMaan

Am I the only one who think that sometimes, duo speaks way too fast ?


JamesVicke5

I do, but watch some Spanish movies on "Netflix" and you'll see how fast they speak. It seems like the women speak even faster. I have the subtitles on and have improved at comprehension over the last three years.

I used to drive a van. I drove some Japanese men around and they told me I talked too fast for them to understand, but in English. When you've been around it all of your life you fill in a lot of the stuff you might not hear clearly.


AnnMarie433369

Have you spoken to a native Spanish speaker? You need Duolingo to speak that fast.


Veronica456710

cannot hear ir at all, listened several times, just sounded like EE


Jason152411

A means with? And contigo means with you? I don't understand the with twice.


ParallaxDragon

There is no "with" twice. Ir means to go, a means to, and contigo means with you. Ir a = to go to + Cuba + contigo = to go to Cuba with you.


inosoyoung

'a' means 'to'. Hence 'I don't want to go to Cuba with you'. ('ir' means 'to go').

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.