"Danke, es ist wesentlich besser."

Translation:Thanks, it is much better.

3/26/2013, 9:47:48 AM

11 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Is 'Es ist viel besser' also okay?

4/19/2013, 2:11:21 PM

Tekharos

Yes, it is.

8/23/2013, 11:06:37 AM

ed42

Should 'basically' be okay here?

3/26/2013, 9:47:48 AM

christian
Mod

No.

9/14/2013, 7:57:49 PM

Osama0

why?

2/11/2014, 6:36:26 PM

christian
Mod

That's just not what it means.

2/11/2014, 6:41:59 PM

AlexG38

What's wrong with "Thanks, it is way better"? "way" was refused although the suggested translation was "Thanks, it is much better". Looking at the dictionary, I suspect a better translation than "much" would be "essentially", which is a bit different. Else, if "much better" is accepted/correct, "way better" should be accepted as well, no?

10/13/2013, 8:27:04 AM

wildsatsuma

I think it is because saying something is 'way better' is more of english slang where as the proper way to say it would be 'it is much better" or "it is a lot better'

11/9/2013, 9:50:23 AM

thenino85

I'd say even "a lot" is somewhat colloquial and would not use it in a very formal setting, but it's not nearly as bad as "way", which I associate with surfers and 16 year olds.

1/29/2014, 2:08:16 AM

AlexG38

Oh, I did not know I was using a slang or colloquial style here! Good to know! Thank you!

11/11/2013, 5:25:53 PM

S_Bharati

Wesenlich means 'much' as well as 'essential'?

8/28/2014, 5:55:31 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.