1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A car and a bicycle."

"A car and a bicycle."

Translation:Un carro y una bicicleta.

June 19, 2018

208 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xenophia

Un carrO unA bicicletA Un=masculine (ends in O) Una=feminine (ends in A)

That's the basic rule if nothing is irregular.


ParkerSmit318622

Thanks you just answered my question lol


BrianEmbry

What makes it feminine?


PERCE_NEIGE

Nothing. The nouns ending by "a" are most of the time feminine, (but there are some exceptions).

There are no explanations about what is feminine or masculine concerning things. It's often related to the ending sound (and sometimes the etymology), but we have to consider that it's just the way it is.


Kevin40125

Feminine, I've found, is any word ending in an "a" or any object that receives. This can be confusing, though, as a glass (vaso) is masculine, yet a cup (taza) is feminine. Also, any word ending in "e" is usually masculine, save for street (calle) which is feminine. And anytime you use a feminine noun, the verb also changes to the feminine form. So, if you say Mi hermana (is beautiful) yoi would say es bonita so that it is understood that you are referring to someone female. Mi hermano (is beautiful) is es bonito.


rath249210

Why is agua el? We say 'el agua' not "la agua" why is that?


alfonsoaquinoa

Words ending in "ma" are usually masculine whereas "ta", "a", "ba", "ca", and "dad" are usually feminine


AVKP17

Una is feminine and Un is masculine


UdayKedamb

U got me out of my dilema! Cheers


eve356738

Well explained thx


ph.hEFejw

Thankyou so much


CEwdHh

8p.m English time


Gabrielle228380

Why carro and not automovil?


PERCE_NEIGE

Automóvil is also accepted.


Helen53043

How is y pronounced?


Kristi984895

i learned it like the English sound of "e"


mrlangaddict

it is pronounced as the 'e' sound in 'meat.'


ReniyaShar

It is like 'yi'


U.f.0

why un and not una?????????


Mara_Welty

CarrO ends in o so it is masculine. Since it is masculine you use un. For bicicleta it is feminine since it ends in a and you use una. Hope that helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, there are some exceptions, some nouns ends with "o" and aren't masculine. And some nouns ends with "a" and aren't feminine.
And there are also the nouns that are masculine, but doesn't end with "o", and the one that are feminine, but don't end with "a"...

La mano (the hand) -> feminine.


Nicole396341

Omg. Thank you!! I just kept guessing weather objects were male or female i didn't pick up on the 'A' 'O' rule!


PERCE_NEIGE

Objects are grammatically masculine or grammatically feminine. They are never males or females. Males or females are for living beings, they are sexed. Things aren't, they can only be grammatically feminine or masculine.


ReiDelosTontos

Geek alert!!!!!!! Gave u a lingot!


ReiDelosTontos

Mostly true but not always true... I.e. “la mano”


brittneycl756726

Thankss so much you answered my question


Kendra931743

Un is masculine and una is feminine


emotrash32213

CarrO (o at the end usually means the object is masculine) so they would use un for masculine and unA (a usually for feminine) for fem objects


ReiDelosTontos

Just because!!!! It’s the language grammar similar to the french one.


MargaretBr496456

Is there an easy way to know when to use un or una please? I keep getting it wrong.


Gabsi745073

If you look at the word and it ends in an o its masculine (usually) and you would use un. If if has an a at the end, it's feminine (also usually) and you would use una


ReiDelosTontos

It’s all about the Latin languages!! French, Spanish, Italian, etc., seem to be filled with seemingly (for us anglo-saxons) random uses of genres. Sadly, There’s no easy out.

BUT there exists certains Rules of thumb to help the guessing game:

Ex:

Words ending with the sound “O” —> masculin While those finishing in “A”—> féminin

Fun fact: Rosario is a female first name but a masculine name A rose <—> Un rosariO

And of course there are exceptions
A problem <—> Un problemA


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because the full origin is "Our lady of the Rosary". (Nuestra Dama del Rosario).
As it's a short for María del Rosario, it's feminine.


JayWright364285

From my understanding, un is for males and una is for females. So, when you're refering to a male you use un, and when you're refering to a female you use una.


Willydave11

Objects are masculine and feminine also. Una bicicleta, un carro, un perro, una silla....


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes "males" is for living beings (humans, or animals), and masculine is for males and objects (masculine objects).

Same for "females" with "feminine".

Females and males, and feminines and masculines, aren't synonyms.


Amy556644

Un is for when you are talking about objects and male and una is for female


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes."un" is for males living beings (humans, animals) when they are males.
And "un" is also for masculine things (grammatically masculine, not a real-life gender).

Same for "una" for females and for feminine things.


MystiKel135

There's really no "easy" way to do that, mostly if the word ends in "o" , "ma", an accented letter, or a consonant other than "d" or "z" it is masculine. Words ending in "a", "dad", "'ion" are normally feminine. There are lots of exceptions though and you have to look out for those. The indirect pronouns "un" and "una" are used like our "a" except "un" is masc. and "una" is fem.


ReiDelosTontos

Nope. Getting it wrong and memorising it is the easiest way. After a while you’ll get the gist of it and makeup your go-to simili-rules


AlanHinsle

In Spain it is "un coche" most of the time


YoletteSte

I am not confused about an answer that is clearly wrong. What I dislike is why most of the times this app suggests the correct answer and sometimes it does not suggest the correct answer. I selected "un" because that was the suggested answer at the top of the list even though I thought "una" was correct. I do not deem this inconsistency a learning strategy.


Libby.Douglas

is there a masculine form of bicicleta or is it always going to be feminine


emotrash32213

Bc its not something like esposo and esposa, its an object, it is assigned a gender. Meaning it will always he feminine


ReiDelosTontos

Your answer is correct

But Man! Are you unlucky Because a masculine word for “bicicleta” does exist and it’s: “Un biciclo” LOL

To be fair and totally honest, A BICYCLE <=> UN BICICLO But! BICICLETA is a diminutive of the word that took the place of the real one


Maxi494502

Does the word "biciclo" really exist? I don't think it is ever used in Spanish, at least not nowadays


PERCE_NEIGE

It does. But it's like if it was non existent, as it's an archaism.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/biciclo

ReiDelosTontos has been downvoted, maybe because his answer is surprising, but his answer is correct (except a detail).

What he explained:
In old Spanish, the word was masculine, "un biciclo", and the way to make diminutive in Spanish is to add ito/ita. It made "bicicleta", but only "bicicleta" exists now in modern Spanish, it took the place of the older word.

But when you use a diminutive, you keep the gender, so it should have done "bicicleto".
The answer is that this etymology is wrong, the Spanish "bicicleta" is from the French "bicyclette", that's the reason.

https://www.lexico.com/es/definicion/bicicleta


CharlieDocker

So Biciclo = Bicycle and Bicicleta = bike (diminutive version)?

Not many people say motorbicycle nowadays either...


ReiDelosTontos

Nope! “Coche” literally is “cart” as well as “automobile” is “Automóvil “ and “carro” is “car”. But ATBE same difference;-)


LuluPettit

Is there a form of "bicicleta" that would be the "bike" to "bicycle" for Spanish?


ReiDelosTontos

The word “BICI” is what you are searching for as a diminutive of bicycle.


AslTrkanBa

What are the differences between Un and Una - Tiene Tengo


MyNickname11

(I) have ---> tengo has ---> tiene (You) have ---> tienes

Un and una are meaning "a/an" in English. But there is a difference and, you can find it in the ampule. The ampule resides in the traning side. Press the intro and, you will see the ampule symbol. Difference between una/un is telling in one of them.

But i can tell a little bit. Una is feminine. Un is masculene.


MyNickname11

I have got ---> yo tengo

You have got---> tú tienes

He has got ---> él tiene

She has got ---> ella tiene

It has got ---> (I don't learn what does "it" mean yet.)


PERCE_NEIGE

You can also be "usted tiene", if it's formal singular.
Or "ustedes tienen" if it's formal plural.

For "it", as Spanish nouns are either masculine or feminine, you can use "él" or "ella" for things, but usually, you don't use any pronoun.

Es una buena escuela. It is a good school.


DanRoca1

Why not bici allowed?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the short for bicicleta, maybe it's considered too informal?
Try to report it to see.


eakeator

Since when is "auto" not a translation for "car"? (I answered "un auto y un bicicleta")


PERCE_NEIGE

It's probably a short for automóvil, try to hit the report button.


redriot1016

My answer: Un carro y un bicicleta. Why does it have a masculine (male) 'a' for bicycle even thought its feminine (female)???


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to use "una" with "bicicleta", as it's a feminine noun.

There's no "males" or "females" here, as it's only object. It's "masculine" or "feminine".


Talisha319582

How do i know when an inanimate object is male or female? ie una bicicleta vs un bicicleta


PERCE_NEIGE

They are never male or female. They are grammatically masculine or feminine, which it's not the same.

It's always "una" bicicleta, as the noun is always feminine.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

A bicycle is not Male or female so why not un ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't confuse "male" and "female" with "masculine" and "feminine".

Objects don't live, and have no sex, they cannot be "male" or "female".
They only can be of masculine grammatical gender, or of feminine grammatical gender.

"Un" is for masculine. It means it's for both masculine nouns, and male nouns (living beings, as they are masculine).

"Una" is for feminine nouns, and females. As females have the feminine gender too.


Judy46268

Car is either carro or coche isnt it???


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, in American Latin countries it's "carro", in Spain, it's "coche".
So, both are accepted here, in the exercise.


MariaScatt4

my answer is correct since coche and carro is a car


indielinguist

Did anyone else's audio say "y grieca" when they clicked on y? In the context of this exercise, shouldn't the audio say the word y ("and"), not the letter's name? #glitch


Danielconcasco

It's a known bug with the new voice.


BruceDoxey

Un carro y una bicicleta.


BruceDoxey

Una is feminine and Un is masculine.


BruceDoxey

Thank you. You have answered my question.


mona336420

That is the same answer i put the first time and was marked incorrect


CalinanaB

I used automóvil as car in one session and it was accepted but in this sentence it was rejected???


Homood183550

The spelling sometimes ia hard


Justin537644

A car is male but a bicycle is female? Where's the logic here?


Hank82482

I used coche and even though it's an alternate term listed under the english word the question was marked as wrong.


Linda507733

Got it! Thank you.


AtikahYs

I wrote un carro y uno bicicleta. Why it is correct? Uno is one right? Is it the same?


Madeleine360149

How am I suppose to know when it wants we to use automovil and when it wants me to use carro? It keeps changing the word it wants me to use and its so confusing.


Suzanne27631

When do you use automóvil instead of carro?


the_hermana

How do i know when i should put "automovil" or "carro"? They're both the same, right?


AyushDeevi

I do it corret


AustinCope13

i got it wrong when i put down that the correct answer was (un carro un bicicleta) when it told me that i was supposed to put down un


Danielconcasco

No, the correct answer is un carro y una bicicleta. You need the y and you need to use the correct form of una.


savourtardis

I submitted a report out of the options given but what I really think is that "un automobil" should probably be flagged as a typo (although I actually just forgot how it was spelled) instead of being rejected.


chrishni

Autommovil is another way to say car


hrs374

I thought you used 'e' for and when the eyes before


hrs374

I thought you should use 'e' when the words either side of 'and' begin and end with a vowel


enigma2903

Earlier in this lesson "He has a car" I translated as "Él tiene un coche". This was accepted. Coche is widely used in Spain. Now with "She has a car" and "A car and a bicycle" it is not accepted. Why???


Danielconcasco

It accepts coche or carro. What was your whole answer? You likely had another error.


JonathanRudicil

I DON'T UNDERSTAND. Duolingo has the weirdest things they call "typos", but when I make a very small and hard to notice one, it just marks it wrong.


softnamjin

Duolingo accepts English typos, but not Spanish typos, because they think you don't actually know the word correctly


ReiDelosTontos

Why can’t we put: Un carro e una bicicleta

Thus replacing the “Y” by “e” ?

What’s the difference in Spanish between “AND” <—> Y & “AND” <—> E


E.R.Bennett

Y is the most commonly used. E is only used if the next word starts with I or hi because the combination of y and I sounds is difficult to get your mouth round.


TR371292

el coche = el carro (see p93, El Espanol al Dia, book one)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, both are accepted. Coche is used in Spain, and is perfectly valid.


Tegan618156

I got this answer wrong because i did "Un carro y un bicileta" i know your supposed to do "una" for feminine and "un" for masculine but it doesnt if it is a feminine or masculine it just says "a car and a bicycle" so i dont know the difference between "una" and "un" if it doent have people involved in it...


DanRoca1

It's not always the case, but most of the time when a noun ends in 'o', it's masculine (and you use 'el' and 'un'). And most of the time that a noun ends in 'a', it's feminine (and you use 'la' and 'una').


Kendra931743

This is such a easy Spanish app


Wojtek510098

so when to use "e" and when to use "y" to say "and"???


ReiDelosTontos

When you want to say “and” always use the “y” unless its followed by a word starting by “I” or “hi”. It’s an advanced grammar rule.


Barbara544924

Thats what I checked why was it wrong


trying4me

Still having issues with masculine and feminine words. If the noun has an a at the end feminine - bicicleta = una, if the noun does not no a. Recently got this wrong on something else. What are the exceptions to the rule?


ashtonwhitlock

It's like going back to Kindergarden. A car and a bicycle.


EvanMurray14

Why is "bici" not accepted as "bicycle"?


alyssa468741

I put the right answer and it said i was wrong and it showed the "right" answers and both my answer and the answer was the same this is the 5th time it happened in a row in one lesson causing me to have to restart on thw whole thing when i was almost done


Roro-Ro

why is it unA bicicleta


Sumayya700416

Because bicicleta ends with an 'a'


DarrylKell2

My answer was right??


Gian107043

Yo quiero un hamburguesa, Yo soy muy hambrieto :'((


MadalynnB3

i really dont understand how to identify masculine and feminine words. no matter whag i do i cant understand. how do you identify which is which?


Lee911836

Type in right still said it was incorrect


TalKadosh3

i got minus heart because i didn't write caro right? or something else? thank you


soydra

Why is it not giving me a second chance


Shenika75495

All right spelle one letter wrong in bicycle


SIERRA-38

Un bici? Or is it una bici?


SeanKiley3

Not happy about no there ?


DanielBlaz16

The hints are wrong


Hebaalhasi

My answer was right !!!!


Pvarg

Instead of "el carro", I used "el coche" instead. It means the same thing, but I was still marked wrong. :(


Jim8161
Mod

el = "the"
un coche would have been accepted


PeterFried20

Coche or automobile


nacreousnereid

Why wouldn't "un coche e una bicicleta" be accepted?


Jim8161
Mod

You need y not e

In Spanish, the conjunction "e" is used instead of "y" before a word beginning with "i" or "hi."

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/e


Clara_2021

all I did was spell bicicleta like biciceleta and it was wrong... ;-;


Jim8161
Mod

Spelling errors and typos may be perfectly tolerable in the normal everyday world, but this is a language course and stricter standards are correctly being applied.

Duo does try to make allowances and will:
often tolerate a single letter error (missing, extra or incorrect) only ever issue warnings about incorrect accents
always ignore punctuation other than apostrophe and quotation marks always ignore case (UPPER, lower, MiXeD)


Jacquie653318

I should have been allowed this it was a typo i bike.


Nwanger

why not UNA carro y UN bicicleta?


Jim8161
Mod

Because carro is masculine and bicicleta is feminine.
un is used with masculine nouns.
una is used with feminine nouns.


Sam667708

Most all nouns ending with "o", (carro,) are masculine and nouns ending with "a" (niña,) or "e" (coche) are fem. Use "Un" for mas. nouns and use "Una" for feminine nouns.


KierFrancisco

first it says carro so i used carro and i was wrong because it only accepts automóvil. then i used automóvil, i was wrong again because it only accepts carro. my frustration losing my hearts is astronomical! wth


Jim8161
Mod

automóvil and carro are both accepted here. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Shalini94759

Sometimes i have to write car as automóvil and sometimes carro. I am gettung confuse that where i have to write carro and where autómovil.


Jim8161
Mod

Both are usually accepted, and that is definitely the case for this sentence.
Other words are also accepted, such as "coche" and "auto"


Shalini94759

Sometime in car i have to write carro and sometimes have to write automóvil. I am getting confused that where i have to write carro and where automóvil and from whuch logic.


Jim8161
Mod

Please go to this weblink to delete your duplicate post:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27697575?comment_id=42809873


liza255519

How to differentiate carro and automovile


Jim8161
Mod

You mean "automóvil"

The words "auto", "automóvil", "carro"", and "coche" can be used interchangeably in Duo and should be understood by all Spanish speakers.

My understanding is that the frequency of which one is used varies by region, with "carro" being more common in Latin American areas and "coche" being more common in Spain.


LuluEmery

some words endint in a like bisceleta is femine while pregunta is masculine, I thought all words ending in a is feminine please elaborate


Jim8161
Mod

"pregunta" is feminine.


AdnanMuse1

the ❤❤❤❤ who is this piece of shit this girl named chloe the mole rat bahbaa and what of you better respond and next none of you guys do i will show dead meat on this stupid lap top thats touch screen i will give you my mulcles lame your next i am going to kill you


Tenuli1

How do I find is it feminine?


JoeW4

I speak euripean spanish and was marked as incorrect for using coche. Please fix this Duo!


omar_restom

Why is the y spelled e?


orimoshe3

Car= is automovil isnt a good answer?!


orimoshe3

Car= an automovil isnt a good answer?


Lily372074

How do you tell if an inanimate object should be masculine or feminine? Why is a bike feminine and a car masculine?


johnlibe2

Car and automobil is confusing. Stick to one word. No need having to guess each time if duoligo requires "carro" or "automovil"


MichelleCa727583

Carro has always worked for me


Mauo71

What in the world did he just say for "y"?!


rose355142

Why is "and" y and not e ?


MichelleCa727583

It is a very good idea to read through the tips that each lesson has. I have only seen y used for and.


BruceDoxey

Un carro y una bicicleta.


BruceDoxey

Una carro y una bicicleta.


James805434

I'm couldn't remember if it ended with una. so I specifically clicked on it to see if I was the first suggestion and it was not.

Is a bicycle is neither male nor female either one should be acceptable.


PERCE_NEIGE

Things cannot be "males" or "females", only animals and human beings, so living beings, that are sexed can.

But every nouns (so things too) are either masculine or feminine. It's the grammatical gender, not the real bender.

Bicicleta is a feminine noun, so it takes only "una".


MiracleOny

Un coche y un bici. My answer should be accepted.


Mara_Welty

Carro in Latin America is car.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but "coche" is not wrong, it's also Spanish, and it's used in Spain.
And "bici" is a short for "bicicleta", I don't know if Duolingo doesn't accept because it considers it's too informal, but if it's not the case, it's correct, and used.

But I think it's "una bici", as it's "una bicicleta".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.