1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A car and a bicycle."

"A car and a bicycle."

Translation:Un carro y una bicicleta.

June 19, 2018

66 Comments


Xenophia

Un carrO unA bicicletA Un=masculine (ends in O) Una=feminine (ends in A)

That's the basic rule if nothing is irregular.


ParkerSmit318622

Thanks you just answered my question lol


Diane_1

Car = Coche Why is not a good answer?


Amy556644

Duolingo teaches you that it is carro and not coche but if you say coche when you are having a Spanish conversation people would know what you mean.


ReiDelosTontos

It’s accepted in Duolingo!! I used COCHE plenty...


Mara_Welty

Car is carro in Latin America. Duolingo can only teach one type, and people in other places will still understand.


JoannahKro

This is so frustrating because not only would I most likely be trying to speak Spanish in Spain but I can't pronounce the double rr, lol! Sigh!


Tegan618156

I just think that car is carro bc carro had car in the work

Hehe


Gabrielle228380

Why carro and not automovil?


Helen53043

How is y pronounced?


Kristi984895

i learned it like the English sound of "e"


mrlangaddict

it is pronounced as the 'e' sound in 'meat.'


U.f.0

why un and not una?????????


Mara_Welty

CarrO ends in o so it is masculine. Since it is masculine you use un. For bicicleta it is feminine since it ends in a and you use una. Hope that helps!


emotrash32213

CarrO (o at the end usually means the object is masculine) so they would use un for masculine and unA (a usually for feminine) for fem objects


Libby.Douglas

is there a masculine form of bicicleta or is it always going to be feminine


emotrash32213

Bc its not something like esposo and esposa, its an object, it is assigned a gender. Meaning it will always he feminine


ReiDelosTontos

Your answer is correct

But Man! Are you unlucky Because a masculine word for “bicicleta” does exist and it’s: “Un biciclo” LOL

To be fair and totally honest, A BICYCLE <=> UN BICICLO But! BICICLETA is a diminutive of the word that took the place of the real one


JonathanRudicil

I DON'T UNDERSTAND. Duolingo has the weirdest things they call "typos", but when I make a very small and hard to notice one, it just marks it wrong.


softnamjin

Duolingo accepts English typos, but not Spanish typos, because they think you don't actually know the word correctly


AlanHinsle

In Spain it is "un coche" most of the time


FennekinFan

My answer: Un carro y un bicicleta. Why does it have a masculine (male) 'a' for bicycle even thought its feminine (female)???


Talisha319582

How do i know when an inanimate object is male or female? ie una bicicleta vs un bicicleta


liv120127

Un coche, also means a car in Spanish. My answer is correct!!


MichelleCa727583

I would say that an American site would not be using Spanish in Spain but Mexico which this link confirms https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/11966/difference-between-coche-and-carro


MargaretBr496456

Is there an easy way to know when to use un or una please? I keep getting it wrong.


Gabsi745073

If you look at the word and it ends in an o its masculine (usually) and you would use un. If if has an a at the end, it's feminine (also usually) and you would use una


Amy556644

Un is for when you are talking about objects and male and una is for female


JayWright364285

From my understanding, un is for males and una is for females. So, when you're refering to a male you use un, and when you're refering to a female you use una.


Willydave11

Objects are masculine and feminine also. Una bicicleta, un carro, un perro, una silla....


ReiDelosTontos

It’s all about the Latin languages!! French, Spanish, Italian, etc., seem to be filled with seemingly (for us anglo-saxons) random uses of genres. Sadly, There’s no easy out.

BUT there exists certains Rules of thumb to help the guessing game:

Ex:

Words ending with the sound “O” —> masculin While those finishing in “A”—> féminin

Fun fact: Rosario is a female first name but a masculine name A rose <—> Un rosariO

And of course there are exceptions
A problem <—> Un problemA


SallyGail

I used "carro" in the last lesson and it was counted wrong, so I used "coche" and it was also counted wrong. What is the difference?


LAbbeyW

They both mean car, but carro tends to be used in Latin America and coche in Spain. They were probably counted wrong because Duo tends to be a bit picky sometimes unfortunately


ReiDelosTontos

Then your mistake is elsewhere!


LuluPettit

Is there a form of "bicicleta" that would be the "bike" to "bicycle" for Spanish?


ReiDelosTontos

The word “BICI” is what you are searching for as a diminutive of bicycle.


ReiDelosTontos

Why can’t we put: Un carro e una bicicleta

Thus replacing the “Y” by “e” ?

What’s the difference in Spanish between “AND” <—> Y & “AND” <—> E


E.R.Bennett

Y is the most commonly used. E is only used if the next word starts with I or hi because the combination of y and I sounds is difficult to get your mouth round.


AslTrkanBa

What are the differences between Un and Una - Tiene Tengo


MyNickname11

(I) have ---> tengo has ---> tiene (You) have ---> tienes

Un and una are meaning "a/an" in English. But there is a difference and, you can find it in the ampule. The ampule resides in the traning side. Press the intro and, you will see the ampule symbol. Difference between una/un is telling in one of them.

But i can tell a little bit. Una is feminine. Un is masculene.


MyNickname11

I have got ---> yo tengo

You have got---> tú tienes

He has got ---> él tiene

She has got ---> ella tiene

It has got ---> (I don't learn what does "it" mean yet.)


ted371292

el coche = el carro (see p93, El Espanol al Dia, book one)


DanRoca1

Why not bici allowed?


eakeator

Since when is "auto" not a translation for "car"? (I answered "un auto y un bicicleta")


KHolbrook2

I don't know how to spell bicycle in Spanish that's not fair


dimvuk

give me a bloody chance to write it in Espanol


James805434

I'm couldn't remember if it ended with una. so I specifically clicked on it to see if I was the first suggestion and it was not.

Is a bicycle is neither male nor female either one should be acceptable.


austyn.macd

Why is it un carro y 1 bicicleta and not un carro y una bicicleta? It counted the second translation wrong.


Tegan618156

I got this answer wrong because i did "Un carro y un bicileta" i know your supposed to do "una" for feminine and "un" for masculine but it doesnt if it is a feminine or masculine it just says "a car and a bicycle" so i dont know the difference between "una" and "un" if it doent have people involved in it...


DanRoca1

It's not always the case, but most of the time when a noun ends in 'o', it's masculine (and you use 'el' and 'un'). And most of the time that a noun ends in 'a', it's feminine (and you use 'la' and 'una').


annekaribs

1 bicicleta! One is just as correct!


MichelleCa727583

Why is it using a number 1 in the answer?

Un carro y 1 bicicleta.


Adam155174

The hint says una carro...


MiracleOny

Un coche y un bici. My answer should be accepted.


Mara_Welty

Carro in Latin America is car.


Mark712690

You should be able to use automovil. WTF?


RossH19

I typed un instead of una bicicleta, maybe give this as an almost right instead of completely wrong as encouragement


JosiahDeMeester

I don't get how bicicleta is feminine and not masculine, I mean shouldn't un or una be correct? Because objects cant be sexed. If not how can I tell if i should use un or una on an object?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.