1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es invierno en enero."

"Es invierno en enero."

Translation:It's winter in January.

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


ArrigoDelaRoca

No en Argentina y Australia


malkeynz

Y muchos otros paĆ­ses del hemisferio sur.


Kay_Davies

O Nueva Zealandia


tamaldutta1957

When do we use Es, Esta and Hace?


Teresa265914

Well, it's all over the place as far as I can tell. And we just have to memorize the idioms and accept that they don't match English exactly.

Here's a good article that gives lots of examples of expressions involving weather: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-weather-expressions/


JohnAltier

Can't use this webb site!


TirthamPal

Es or hace? Which one's right


Hugh231007

I put "winter is in Janurary" why is that wrong?


ionknowno

That would be, "(El) invierno es en enero."


dan.vegan4life

You spelled January wrong.


ace.of.pace

Can you not say Hace invierno en enero ?


Jon854011

Why is "el" not used here before "invierno" but use in other phrases like "Me gusta el invierno"?


malkeynz

In Me gusta el invierno, it's the subject of the sentence (the order is just switched around compared to most sentences). As the subject there's basically a rule that says it needs the article (or some other kind of determiner).

As the object (e.g. in this sentence) there's no such rule.


DQMartin.08

This question doesnt make sense to me


FrontDoorR

I thought in the hint, DL said it was not necessary to use the (it). As a matter of fact, the example given was (invierno en enero). The (it / Es) was left out.

Very misleading.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.