1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es invierno en enero."

"Es invierno en enero."

Translation:It's winter in January.

June 19, 2018

20 Comments


ArrigoDelaRoca

No en Argentina y Australia


malkeynz

Y muchos otros países del hemisferio sur.


fedor-A-learner

es verano en enero aqui en argentina


tamaldutta1957

When do we use Es, Esta and Hace?


Teresa265914

Well, it's all over the place as far as I can tell. And we just have to memorize the idioms and accept that they don't match English exactly.

Here's a good article that gives lots of examples of expressions involving weather: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-weather-expressions/


JohnAltier

Can't use this webb site!


Thylacaleo

Would you call this a blanket statement?


LaRataBlanca

Unless you live in Australia


Hugh231007

I put "winter is in Janurary" why is that wrong?


Twisted328116

That would be, "(El) invierno es en enero."


Frey519113

in January it is winter!


Jon854011

Why is "el" not used here before "invierno" but use in other phrases like "Me gusta el invierno"?


malkeynz

In Me gusta el invierno, it's the subject of the sentence (the order is just switched around compared to most sentences). As the subject there's basically a rule that says it needs the article (or some other kind of determiner).

As the object (e.g. in this sentence) there's no such rule.


wendystrom1

I put 'it is winter in January' and it was marked incorrect!!


JohnAltier

Why es invierno and why not hase invierno?


Angie781024

Why not accept It is winter in January?


rowith

I don't understand the point of this sentence. It's winter in January? (And A C, I know it's not in the southern hemisphere.)


MeadowlarkJ

What if you live in the far north, and your pen pal in Argentina asks you why you don’t have fireworks on New Year’s Day. You explain that it’s winter in January where you live.


Thylacaleo

MeadowlarkJ: I'm curious now! Why would winter prevent anyone from having fireworks? Too plurry cold? Hochnebel prevents you seeing them? Something else? Cheers, and a happy new year to all.


MeadowlarkJ

You’re right, Thylacaleo, it is possible to have fireworks in winter. But some people like to sit on a blanket or a lawn chair in the park to watch them, and it’s more comfortable without any snow or ice. I hope you have a happy new year too!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.