1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es invierno en enero."

"Es invierno en enero."

Translation:It's winter in January.

June 19, 2018

16 Comments


ArrigoDelaRoca

No en Argentina y Australia


malkeynz

Y muchos otros paĆ­ses del hemisferio sur.


fedor-A-learner

es verano en enero aqui en argentina


tamaldutta1957

When do we use Es, Esta and Hace?


Teresa265914

Well, it's all over the place as far as I can tell. And we just have to memorize the idioms and accept that they don't match English exactly.

Here's a good article that gives lots of examples of expressions involving weather: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-weather-expressions/


JohnAltier

Can't use this webb site!


Thylacaleo

Would you call this a blanket statement?


LaRataBlanca

Unless you live in Australia


Hugh231007

I put "winter is in Janurary" why is that wrong?


Twisted328116

That would be, "(El) invierno es en enero."


Frey519113

in January it is winter!


Jon854011

Why is "el" not used here before "invierno" but use in other phrases like "Me gusta el invierno"?


malkeynz

In Me gusta el invierno, it's the subject of the sentence (the order is just switched around compared to most sentences). As the subject there's basically a rule that says it needs the article (or some other kind of determiner).

As the object (e.g. in this sentence) there's no such rule.


wendystrom1

I put 'it is winter in January' and it was marked incorrect!!


JohnAltier

Why es invierno and why not hase invierno?


Angie781024

Why not accept It is winter in January?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.