1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These are the definitions th…

"These are the definitions that the Royal Spanish Academy gives us."

Translation:Estas son las definiciones que nos da la Real Academia Española.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


jonnyhewer

Why isn't the answer "Academia Real Espanola"? I would have thought the noun Academia should come before both adjectives.

August 20, 2018

ARandomGuyyy

Only took me about 50 times till I got it.

March 1, 2019

_chrisdromey

Does anyone have any thoughts on why this is wrong?

"Estas son las definiciones que la Real Academia Española darnos."

August 22, 2018

mathchoo

Since the Academy is doing the giving, the verb "dar" needs to be conjugated to "da". Object pronouns generally cannot be attached to the end of conjugated verbs. So, the "nos" has to go before the verb.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement

August 31, 2018

_chrisdromey

Gracias, @mathchoo, tu consejo es muy útil.

September 8, 2018

hales64

Why is nos da before Real Academia? I put it after thinking the academy

June 19, 2018

hales64

Oops. I meant to say I put '....real espanola acedemia nos da' thinking the academy is the subject of the phrase followed by the verb

June 19, 2018

mathchoo

Your thinking is correct.
It also seems that Duolingo agrees, since they now accept that word order.

Spanish can sometimes have different word orders depending on the emphasis desired. However, DL does not have a way to let us know one way or the other, so they try to accept both in cases like these.

August 31, 2018

Martin633120

I did the same and cannot see why it isn't an ok alternative.

June 22, 2018

Ruth985027

I did the same too. We need a narive speaker

August 13, 2018

Dani81858

Glitch Can't move words to complete sentence

September 16, 2018

SuhailBanister

Just for a chuckle one day, I submitted the highfalutin "otorga" in place of "da," Shot down! Even so, "otorgar" (to grant) is not that rare a word; it appears in at least one well-known proverb and merits a nodding acquaintance.

September 20, 2018

Bill737186

Who in the name of God needs to know this.....

February 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.