1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These are the definitions th…

"These are the definitions that the Royal Spanish Academy gives us."

Translation:Estas son las definiciones que nos da la Real Academia Española.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


jonnyhewer

Why isn't the answer "Academia Real Espanola"? I would have thought the noun Academia should come before both adjectives.


ARandomGuyyy

Only took me about 50 times till I got it.


_chrisdromey

Does anyone have any thoughts on why this is wrong?

"Estas son las definiciones que la Real Academia Española darnos."


mathchoo

Since the Academy is doing the giving, the verb "dar" needs to be conjugated to "da". Object pronouns generally cannot be attached to the end of conjugated verbs. So, the "nos" has to go before the verb.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement


_chrisdromey

Gracias, @mathchoo, tu consejo es muy útil.


hales64

Why is nos da before Real Academia? I put it after thinking the academy


hales64

Oops. I meant to say I put '....real espanola acedemia nos da' thinking the academy is the subject of the phrase followed by the verb


mathchoo

Your thinking is correct.
It also seems that Duolingo agrees, since they now accept that word order.

Spanish can sometimes have different word orders depending on the emphasis desired. However, DL does not have a way to let us know one way or the other, so they try to accept both in cases like these.


Martin633120

I did the same and cannot see why it isn't an ok alternative.


Ruth985027

I did the same too. We need a narive speaker


Dani1-1

Glitch Can't move words to complete sentence


SuhailBanister

Just for a chuckle one day, I submitted the highfalutin "otorga" in place of "da," Shot down! Even so, "otorgar" (to grant) is not that rare a word; it appears in at least one well-known proverb and merits a nodding acquaintance.


Bill737186

Who in the name of God needs to know this.....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.