"Sí, el niño está muy feliz."

Translation:Yes, the boy is very happy.

June 19, 2018

23 Comments


Matt866516

"Es" is also "is", right? So why do you sometimes use "está"?

September 6, 2018

ovidio427634

Es is more permanent while esta is temporary like: el esta en la casa he is in the house. El es de mexico is He is from Mexico

October 5, 2018

karuna896729

Está is used to tell about the feelings. It's given in the "tips" section.

January 15, 2019

Me_Llamo_Emma

I just put the boy is happy... Why does that not count

September 12, 2018

Qyt9urzu

Because he's very happy.

September 13, 2018

Oreo-muffin

I did that too, it's just how it is

March 22, 2019

wjn705

OK, maybe this is a bit far along for this question but, Ia am having a terrible time with the accents. Is there any place where they can be reviewed?

October 11, 2018

Tin_Detina

Yes the boi is very happy...

December 11, 2018

GHkHEy

boi?.... or boy for a male human.

May 22, 2019

Michellei8

Boy

May 30, 2019

Boxbraids

Actually it can boy or just child. For instance, mi hermanos could mean siblings or my brothers.

August 13, 2019

skrndmgl

What about "so"? "The boy is so happy"

July 31, 2018

Qyt9urzu

'So' is 'tan'. The sentence would be 'el niño está tan feliz'.

September 11, 2018

alexey.bul

What is the difference between "muy" and "mucho"? Can't I say: El niño está mucho feliz?

September 6, 2018

Boxbraids

Mucho means a lot and muy means very. You shouldn't always directly translate everything to English, but in this cause even in English it wouldn't make sense, the boy is much happy? You would say the boy is very happy.

Also, learn to catch cognates in Spanish. Muy looks like very and Mucho looks like much or a lot in English

September 29, 2018

Michael101412

Can it also mean, "lucky" instead of "happy"?

September 26, 2018

Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, you aren't lucky; you have luck (tener suerte) in the same way that you have fear, have heat, have cold, etc.

If you meant the expression "happy-go-lucky", according to WordReference.com that's "despreocupado" (carefree, unworried). Not quite the same as being happy, although I can see the connection.

November 14, 2018

Boxbraids

Wait.....So before I saw, "Si, el nina esta muy feliz" and I put the girl is happy and they said it was wrong. Now, I put the kid is happy and they now they said nino is translated to boy?

September 29, 2018

_Jazmine.C_

la niña està muy feliz would translate as "the girl is very happy"... You forgot 'very'. Niño does mean boy and it can mean kid or child, but Duo was probably specifically looking for boy.

July 3, 2019

MrArial

¿Por qué está mal "child"?

June 28, 2019

psplatner

what is the difference between "feliz" and "felice". In later lessons Duo uses "felice".

August 13, 2019

Boxbraids

Feliz means happy in Spanish. In Spanish, when you are referring to more than one person or something plural the adjective has to be made plural too by adding an s. For instance, they are pretty: Ellos son bonitos.

Now, in this case: What if you wanted to say they are happy? This is where Felices (not felice) comes in. There is more than one way to say happy in Spanish but let's stick with feliz. They are happy: Ellos están felices. You added an s because you are referring to something plural. The reason why z turns to es is something Im not so sure of but in my opinion it would be even weird to me if I wrote felizs.

August 13, 2019

Thomas829739

The audio, both rapid and slow, tend to drop first and last words.

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.