1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, el niño está muy feliz."

"Sí, el niño está muy feliz."

Translation:Yes, the boy is very happy.

June 19, 2018

39 Comments


Matt866516

"Es" is also "is", right? So why do you sometimes use "está"?


ovidio427634

Es is more permanent while esta is temporary like: el esta en la casa he is in the house. El es de mexico is He is from Mexico


karuna896729

Está is used to tell about the feelings. It's given in the "tips" section.


wjn705

OK, maybe this is a bit far along for this question but, Ia am having a terrible time with the accents. Is there any place where they can be reviewed?


PhineasGSquire

There are regular rules for how to stress a word in Spanish...If a word ends in a vowel, or with the letter n or s you stress the second-to-last syllable (COmen). When a word ends with any other consonant you stress the last syllable (entenDER). If a word does not follow the above rules, you place an accent on the vowel of the accentd syllable (rePÚBlica). To make it easier to learn, write the rules for how to stress the words, and as you learn each word, pay attention to the syllable that is stressed, and emphasize it slightly when you speak. It will eventually become easier.


michelestapleton

You have probably found your answer as it's been two years, but I just wanted to add for the sake of others who might stumble upon this discussion that with many very common words in Spanish (está, sí, tú, él), the accent mark is not about indicating which syllable should be stressed when you speak the word, but instead is indicating the meaning the word. There are many common words with similar spellings-- one meaning will carry an accent and the other will not. So, when you see el you know it means the, but when you see él you know it means he. Also, with questions, interrogatory words (donde, cuando, cual, que) will carry an accent mark: "¿Cuándo llega Julia?" But, cuando won't carry an accent when it's used in a regular declarative sentence. "Comeremos cuanda llegue Julia." This article might be helpful: https://blog.lingoda.com/en/all-about-spanish-accent-marks-and-word-stress/


Me_Llamo_Emma

I just put the boy is happy... Why does that not count


Qyt9urzu

Because he's very happy.


Oreo-muffin

I did that too, it's just how it is


skrndmgl

What about "so"? "The boy is so happy"


Qyt9urzu

'So' is 'tan'. The sentence would be 'el niño está tan feliz'.


alexey.bul

What is the difference between "muy" and "mucho"? Can't I say: El niño está mucho feliz?


Boxbraids

Mucho means a lot and muy means very. You shouldn't always directly translate everything to English, but in this cause even in English it wouldn't make sense, the boy is much happy? You would say the boy is very happy.

Also, learn to catch cognates in Spanish. Muy looks like very and Mucho looks like much or a lot in English


Tin_Detina

Yes the boi is very happy...


GHkHEy

boi?.... or boy for a male human.


Boxbraids

Actually it can boy or just child. For instance, mi hermanos could mean siblings or my brothers.


Aga474399

Nie mogę nagrać głosu i nie wiem, co zrobić


DavidBradl52567

Can nino be translated as little boy, as compared to muchacho and chico for boy?


michelestapleton

Yes! I put young boy and they marked it wrong. :(


richardden885452

Cannot understand this voice


LearningLa871492

Why isnt Sí, el niño está mucho feliz accepted?


michelestapleton

Mucho is "a lot of," they want the word for "very," which is muy. Mucho would work if the sentence was talking about quantity: "Él tiene mucho hambre."


Michael101412

Can it also mean, "lucky" instead of "happy"?


Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, you aren't lucky; you have luck (tener suerte) in the same way that you have fear, have heat, have cold, etc.

If you meant the expression "happy-go-lucky", according to WordReference.com that's "despreocupado" (carefree, unworried). Not quite the same as being happy, although I can see the connection.


Boxbraids

Wait.....So before I saw, "Si, el nina esta muy feliz" and I put the girl is happy and they said it was wrong. Now, I put the kid is happy and they now they said nino is translated to boy?


_Jazmine.C_

la niña està muy feliz would translate as "the girl is very happy"... You forgot 'very'. Niño does mean boy and it can mean kid or child, but Duo was probably specifically looking for boy.


MrArial

¿Por qué está mal "child"?


PaulSteven65

what is the difference between "feliz" and "felice". In later lessons Duo uses "felice".


Boxbraids

Feliz means happy in Spanish. In Spanish, when you are referring to more than one person or something plural the adjective has to be made plural too by adding an s. For instance, they are pretty: Ellos son bonitos.

Now, in this case: What if you wanted to say they are happy? This is where Felices (not felice) comes in. There is more than one way to say happy in Spanish but let's stick with feliz. They are happy: Ellos están felices. You added an s because you are referring to something plural. The reason why z turns to es is something Im not so sure of but in my opinion it would be even weird to me if I wrote felizs.


Thomas829739

The audio, both rapid and slow, tend to drop first and last words.


Autumn792723

Im not confused about what it says, but, I did the talking activity and it wouldn't let me do it and counted everything wrong


Jackie_Joshpro77

Just press the cant listen now button and u will be fine!


jeOc7p

Why do you say one thing than chang it to make me wrong


AidanMatthew

Why esta and not este. I though este was the male conjugation and esta for females.


M_ystic

"esta" means "is" and "este" means something else. probably "this"? i didn't learn enough, but i can tell you the difference isn't between masculine and feminine.


claudiapat297934

Wee yo hablo español y medio entiendo.Osea yo no se ingles pero entiendo.Se qye no me van a entender asi que chao


Shane604836

It would be nice of the very simple autocorrect situations could be recognized by the software so that we dont lose hearts for silly mistakes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.