1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Papá y yo siempre comemos ju…

"Papá y yo siempre comemos juntos."

Translation:Dad and I always eat together.

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


AmadiTalks

The only way “papa” doesn’t translate to “my father” in English is if “my father” and “dad” are two different people.


MattPotter4

Or if ´Padre´ already translates to ´father´and so papá is seen to correlate to ´dad´ and ´papí´ to daddy etc.

When talking to about my father I may use ´HE, ´father´, ´daddy dearest´ and ´that silly old coot´and they all refer to the SAME person but to suggest they should be translated the same is nonsensical.


Sumatran54

Why "Dad and i are always eat together" aren't acceptable as well?


ArFa888560

"Dad and I ARE eatING together" (are eating now).

"Dad and I always eat together" (do eat today, yesterday, tomorrow etc... always)


miorfaris

Try to remove ´always´ from your sentence. "Dad and I are eat together" How can that sound normal?


ArFa888560

If you say "Dad and I ARE..." you must say "...eatING" (present continuous).

If you want to say "...eat" you can not say "Dad and I ARE..." but you must say "Dad and I..." (present simple).

"Dad and i are always eat together" is wrong, because "eat" is present simple, but "are" is for present continuous.

Am I wrong?


Kitty924286

Why is this wrong ? Dad and I eat always together.


thedrizztm

Im stillbhaving trouble with when to turn comes into comemos and the other forms of verbs. :/


Michael307373

In Spanish the verb endings are specific to the subject and tense. These verbs often follow patterns depending on the ending (er, ar, ir) of the infinitive form: Comer (to eat)

(Yo) Como = I eat

(Tú) Comes = You eat

(Nosotros) Comemos = We eat

I've found this site helpful for what verb ending you need (called conjugations). Warning, there is a lot of information there so don't be overwhelmed. Spanish verbs often follow patterns. Most 'er' ending verbs will share the same endings in their other forms.


Iyz6SMpG

Pppffftt Poppa is the same as dad pfffftttt


JosRossi2

anyone smart enough to comment on the difference between "junto" and "juntos"?


PeterPhelp2

'Papá y yo' is two people so the adjective must be 'juntos', to agree. If it was all women together it would be 'juntas'.


valerie733612

I put in "my dad and me" instead of "my dad and I". Why is that wrong?


PeterPhelp2

Try saying it without 'my dad and' - you will see why it is not correct.


Ifny

@valerie, while the grammar is not entirely correct, you've used a common construction in English. I don't think that's why Duo dinged you. There was no possessive ("my") in the original Spanish sentence. If you had translated it to "Dad and me always eat together" I suspect it would have been accepted by Duo.


Luke233563

Incorrect english.


Nells406096

That make no sense... At all. Does this sound right. Dad and me are having lunch together or does this, Dad and I are having a lot of fun. See the difference? Some of ya'll don't have to write in sentences.


Bamdorf

me is the objective case. you need "I" because it is a subject.


AmandaStjr

Because papa as well is children language. Father would be padre.


AmadiTalks

Papa isn’t children’s language for everyone. That’s the problem, how people refer to their parents is both individualized and culturally influenced.


AmadiTalks

And beyond that, “dad” isn’t children’s language either. That’s a stock standard way for native English speaking Americans to refer to their fathers at any age. If they were mapping padre-> father and papá -> daddy then the argument that this holds an expectation of a child’s name for father would ring more true.


Quixylados

In Norway ''Father'' is considered rather posh, Close to 99% of the population addresses their father as dad.


Quixylados

Also it is somewhat common to address Our grandfather as father, sounds weird i know but that how it is.


ekihoo

This English isn't right, it's some 'baby talk', not English proper.


Kitty924286

(not helpful) , eat always together or always eat together

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started