"Papáyyosiemprecomemosjuntos."

Translation:Dad and I always eat together.

5 months ago

22 Comments


Phil.C..

I cant understand why it didnt accept my father, I havent used Dad in this context since I was a child.

4 months ago

Dark_Jon

Exactly,

"My father and I always eat together."

was not accepted.

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

We have different words in English referring to the same relationship each with differing degrees of formality, namely ¨father¨, ¨dad¨, ¨daddy¨, ¨papa¨ etc. Spanish has a list that is generally very similar and all you have to do is to learn the best matching pairs and use them where appropriate.

Padre and father match, dad and papá, daddy and papi etc. If you want to use particular ones when you understand Spanish and not others then by all means do so but you also need to understand the best match for what other people mean when they use the words they have chosen.

So, therefore, DL MUST insist you use ¨padre¨ for ¨father¨ etc if the learning is to have any value whatsoever (irregardless of how you would naturally refer to your father ).

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

They may have changed it; I put father and it accept that. Sorry it didn't work for you. :(

3 months ago

Twisted328116

No, they said they put "My father" not "Father"

6 days ago

AmadiTalks

The only way “papa” doesn’t translate to “my father” in English is if “my father” and “dad” are two different people.

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Or if ´Padre´ already translates to ´father´and so papá is seen to correlate to ´dad´ and ´papí´ to daddy etc.

When talking to about my father I may use ´HE, ´father´, ´daddy dearest´ and ´that silly old coot´and they all refer to the SAME person but to suggest they should be translated the same is nonsensical.

1 month ago

JosRossi2

anyone smart enough to comment on the difference between "junto" and "juntos"?

3 months ago

PeterPhelp2

'Papá y yo' is two people so the adjective must be 'juntos', to agree. If it was all women together it would be 'juntas'.

3 weeks ago

valerie733612

I put in "my dad and me" instead of "my dad and I". Why is that wrong?

1 week ago

PeterPhelp2

Try saying it without 'my dad and' - you will see why it is not correct.

1 week ago

Luke233563

Incorrect english.

1 day ago

AmandaStjr

Because papa as well is children language. Father would be padre.

4 months ago

AmadiTalks

Papa isn’t children’s language for everyone. That’s the problem, how people refer to their parents is both individualized and culturally influenced.

4 months ago

AmadiTalks

And beyond that, “dad” isn’t children’s language either. That’s a stock standard way for native English speaking Americans to refer to their fathers at any age. If they were mapping padre-> father and papá -> daddy then the argument that this holds an expectation of a child’s name for father would ring more true.

4 months ago

Quixylados

In Norway ''Father'' is considered rather posh, Close to 99% of the population addresses their father as dad.

1 month ago

Quixylados

Also it is somewhat common to address Our grandfather as father, sounds weird i know but that how it is.

1 month ago

Caro945205

Daddy is infantile and Papa as Dad is fine

4 months ago

Bamdorf

Hmm. I suppose I should have known duo would reject "Pop" also. But "daddy" is hardly infantile, rather it is a term of endearment, especially by daughters.

1 week ago

mrdcmiller

'father and I think you all suck cocks' wasn't accepted either...

2 months ago

Twisted328116

I don't understand why you have so many down votes. That is obviously the correct answer!

6 days ago

ekihoo

This English isn't right, it's some 'baby talk', not English proper.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.