1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Papá y yo siempre comemos ju…

"Papá y yo siempre comemos juntos."

Translation:Dad and I always eat together.

June 19, 2018

13 Comments


HelenPe

Dad and I we always eat together, why was it marked as incorrect?


Michael307373

HelenPe, probably because you added the word 'we'. It is unnecessary and adding it actually changes the sentence structure slightly... at least in the English.


AmadiTalks

The only way “papa” doesn’t translate to “my father” in English is if “my father” and “dad” are two different people.


MattPotter4

Or if ´Padre´ already translates to ´father´and so papá is seen to correlate to ´dad´ and ´papí´ to daddy etc.

When talking to about my father I may use ´HE, ´father´, ´daddy dearest´ and ´that silly old coot´and they all refer to the SAME person but to suggest they should be translated the same is nonsensical.


Kitty924286

Why is this wrong ? Dad and I eat always together.


thedrizztm

Im stillbhaving trouble with when to turn comes into comemos and the other forms of verbs. :/


Michael307373

In Spanish the verb endings are specific to the subject and tense. These verbs often follow patterns depending on the ending (er, ar, ir) of the infinitive form: Comer (to eat)

(Yo) Como = I eat

(Tú) Comes = You eat

(Nosotros) Comemos = We eat

I've found this site helpful for what verb ending you need (called conjugations). Warning, there is a lot of information there so don't be overwhelmed. Spanish verbs often follow patterns. Most 'er' ending verbs will share the same endings in their other forms.


debbie891588

Juntos is not clear


Iyz6SMpG

Pppffftt Poppa is the same as dad pfffftttt


Ray251082

I heard him pronounce "juntos" as "puntos," with a p. Is is pronounced with a p?


ChickFalle

pog i got it first try


Sherri766819

I wrote the EXACT same answer and it was marked wrong!! BOO HISS!


O8YRvfgA

I ]m really tired of how poorly the words are pronounced by the presenters when I trying to understand what is being said. EX: juntas, or juntos. I can't tell the difference when the presenter said it so I got it wrong. Please tell the presenters to speak slowly and very clearly on each letter and syllable

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.