"I need bread for the sandwiches."

Translation:Yo necesito pan para los sándwiches.

5 months ago

17 Comments


luckyblaze

i am LOST about WHEN to use POR and when to use PARA. any rules or guidance???

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Very roughly, por indicates a cause and para a purpose.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Por" usually indicates "in exchange for", while "para" means "on behalf of" or "for the purpose of".

If you used "por" here, you'd be asking to trade your sandwiches for some bread.

2 weeks ago

imadrija

I am having this same problem

2 months ago

king.coffey

I feel like I am still trying to master this, many years later. I am getting better, tho. Sometimes it helps me to think that if it's a future goal, it's always "para" (and generally "para" seems more commonly used. If you're torn, odds are "para" is the word you need).

This breaks it down far better, tho:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

Now, as they have introduced 'sándwiches' in Spanish, I wonder where has 'emparedados' gone. I tried to use those in another page, and that was rejected : )

5 months ago

Dinah862515

It is very irritating isn't it?. Sandwiches IS NOT SPANISH is it

3 months ago

linsumcd

los emparedados was marked correct

1 week ago

Ausir
Ausir

It should definitelly accept "emparedados" and "bocadillos" too

3 months ago

Dinah862515

I won my argument

3 months ago

BarbaraKor18

make up your mind as to what word you really want.

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Sándwiches, emparedados, bocadillos... it depends on the country where you are. Btw, in Spain you say bocadillo when you use a loaf, and sandwich when it is made with square slices.

2 months ago

bbrighi
bbrighiPlus

In italian it is an error using "sandwiches" for the plural. You must use sandwich however (sigunlar or plural). In Spanish you can use "sandwiches"?

2 months ago

3911osage

Duo corrected my yo tengo to yo preciso ???

1 month ago

jose351170

Not confuising for me

4 months ago

Dinah862515

It isn't con FUS ing. It is annoying. "Sandwich" is not spanish.

3 months ago

Harley588854

Certainly without the accent it isn't

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.