1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need bread for the sandwic…

"I need bread for the sandwiches."

Translation:Yo necesito pan para los sándwiches.

June 19, 2018

26 Comments


luckyblaze

i am LOST about WHEN to use POR and when to use PARA. any rules or guidance???

August 13, 2018

Majklo_Blic

"Por" usually indicates "in exchange for", while "para" means "on behalf of" or "for the purpose of".

If you used "por" here, you'd be asking to trade your sandwiches for some bread.

November 18, 2018

PhilipOrourke

Great answer, thanx.

March 20, 2019

Kas334864

Very roughly, por indicates a cause and para a purpose.

September 18, 2018

king.coffey

I feel like I am still trying to master this, many years later. I am getting better, tho. Sometimes it helps me to think that if it's a future goal, it's always "para" (and generally "para" seems more commonly used. If you're torn, odds are "para" is the word you need).

This breaks it down far better, tho:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

November 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am having this same problem

    September 15, 2018

ekihoo

    Now, as they have introduced 'sándwiches' in Spanish, I wonder where has 'emparedados' gone. I tried to use those in another page, and that was rejected : )

    June 19, 2018

Dinah862515

    It is very irritating isn't it?. Sandwiches IS NOT SPANISH is it

    August 8, 2018

Linabuela

    los emparedados was marked correct

    November 22, 2018

Ausir

    It should definitelly accept "emparedados" and "bocadillos" too

    August 15, 2018

Sofia_Pastor

    emparedados is more of a south american spanish, which this is more centered on. Whereas bocadillos is more european spanish. But they should definetly include both

    January 15, 2019

Dinah862515

    I won my argument

    August 8, 2018

Kas334864

    Sándwiches, emparedados, bocadillos... it depends on the country where you are. Btw, in Spain you say bocadillo when you use a loaf, and sandwich when it is made with square slices.

    September 18, 2018

KenKorn18

    make up your mind as to what word you really want.

    August 29, 2018

Scarlyn7772019

    I was marked wrong for neglecting to include "Yo" before "necessito"?

    January 4, 2019

PeaceAcade

    Anime dad

    March 6, 2019

Vikram516539

    la pan vs pan. I feel like I never know when to include the article.

    April 17, 2019

bbrighi

    In italian it is an error using "sandwiches" for the plural. You must use sandwich however (sigunlar or plural). In Spanish you can use "sandwiches"?

    October 3, 2018

3911osage

    Duo corrected my yo tengo to yo preciso ???

    October 17, 2018

carolinena945003

    Please why has the face changed?? With this formular i cant now see behind the face to see what i wrote compared to what is correct?

    December 13, 2018

RhysCooper3

    "Yo necesito pan para los emparedados" = why is emparedados not accepted? It's far less anglicised.

    February 13, 2019

JeffreyGip

    Why not "el pan?" I have lots of trouble in Spanish knowing when and when not to use articles

    March 7, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

    I think you need the article for things in general (I like bread = me gusta el pan), but you don’t use it when you talk about “some of” something (I need [some of] bread = necesito pan).

    August 16, 2019

jose351170

    Not confuising for me

    July 10, 2018

Dinah862515

    It isn't con FUS ing. It is annoying. "Sandwich" is not spanish.

    August 8, 2018

Harley588854

    Certainly without the accent it isn't

    September 8, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.