1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need bread for the sandwic…

"I need bread for the sandwiches."

Translation:Yo necesito pan para los sándwiches.

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


luckyblaze

i am LOST about WHEN to use POR and when to use PARA. any rules or guidance???


Majklo_Blic

"Por" usually indicates "in exchange for", while "para" means "on behalf of" or "for the purpose of".

If you used "por" here, you'd be asking to trade your sandwiches for some bread.


PhilipOrourke

Great answer, thanx.


Kas334864

Very roughly, por indicates a cause and para a purpose.


king.coffey

I feel like I am still trying to master this, many years later. I am getting better, tho. Sometimes it helps me to think that if it's a future goal, it's always "para" (and generally "para" seems more commonly used. If you're torn, odds are "para" is the word you need).

This breaks it down far better, tho:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para


[deactivated user]

    I am having this same problem


ekihoo

    Now, as they have introduced 'sándwiches' in Spanish, I wonder where has 'emparedados' gone. I tried to use those in another page, and that was rejected : )


Ausir

    It should definitelly accept "emparedados" and "bocadillos" too


Sofia_Pastor

    emparedados is more of a south american spanish, which this is more centered on. Whereas bocadillos is more european spanish. But they should definetly include both


Dinah862515

    It is very irritating isn't it?. Sandwiches IS NOT SPANISH is it


Linabuela

    los emparedados was marked correct


Dinah862515

    I won my argument


Scarlyn7772019

    I was marked wrong for neglecting to include "Yo" before "necessito"?


lizzie897805

    You would not need yo before necesito. It is actually repetitive. There was probably a different error in your response.


Beverly39404

    Me too. That's what I was checking for on the posts. Why is "Yo" required specifically in this case?


Kas334864

    Sándwiches, emparedados, bocadillos... it depends on the country where you are. Btw, in Spain you say bocadillo when you use a loaf, and sandwich when it is made with square slices.


JeffreyGip

    Why not "el pan?" I have lots of trouble in Spanish knowing when and when not to use articles


JaJsemAdam

    I think you need the article for things in general (I like bread = me gusta el pan), but you don’t use it when you talk about “some of” something (I need [some of] bread = necesito pan).


Vikram516539

    la pan vs pan. I feel like I never know when to include the article.


GiulianaMa157637

    I'm spanish and this test is good


KenKorn18

    make up your mind as to what word you really want.


bbrighi

    In italian it is an error using "sandwiches" for the plural. You must use sandwich however (sigunlar or plural). In Spanish you can use "sandwiches"?


carolinena945003

    Please why has the face changed?? With this formular i cant now see behind the face to see what i wrote compared to what is correct?


JamesBlue10

    Why no article for "pan?"


Linda621040

    That damn por vs para lol. Gets me every time


Lyn441741

    Why do I have to use "yo necesito" when Necesito is the same.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.