"I need bread for the sandwiches."

Translation:Yo necesito pan para los sándwiches.

3 months ago

11 Comments


luckyblaze

i am LOST about WHEN to use POR and when to use PARA. any rules or guidance???

2 months ago

imadrija

I am having this same problem

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Very roughly, por indicates a cause and para a purpose.

4 weeks ago

ekihoo

Now, as they have introduced 'sándwiches' in Spanish, I wonder where has 'emparedados' gone. I tried to use those in another page, and that was rejected : )

3 months ago

Dinah862515

It is very irritating isn't it?. Sandwiches IS NOT SPANISH is it

2 months ago

Dinah862515

I won my argument

2 months ago

Ausir
Ausir

It should definitelly accept "emparedados" and "bocadillos" too

2 months ago

BarbaraKor18

make up your mind as to what word you really want.

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Sándwiches, emparedados, bocadillos... it depends on the country where you are. Btw, in Spain you say bocadillo when you use a loaf, and sandwich when it is made with square slices.

4 weeks ago

bbrighi
bbrighiPlus

In italian it is an error using "sandwiches" for the plural. You must use sandwich however (sigunlar or plural). In Spanish you can use "sandwiches"?

1 week ago

3911osage

Duo corrected my yo tengo to yo preciso ???

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.