"Die beiden Frauen sind schön."

Translation:Both of the women are pretty.

March 26, 2013

22 Comments


pepito07

What is the difference between Both women are nice and Both the women are nice??

May 8, 2013

biolinguo

Why "beiden" and not "beide"?

June 20, 2013

Twedly

I don't understand the difference between nice and pretty and also in my language (russian) people usually translate schon as beautiful

March 29, 2013

Alex_Novikov

yay, I'm not alone!

May 25, 2013

THC_BLISS

Why beiden here and not beide? Is it because Frauen is plural? thx

July 9, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

If I want to say Both women are pretty do I have to use "DIE beiden Fr...."? or I could say "Beiden Frauen ...." because in Spanish we use Ambos or Ambas, it's wrong to say Las Ambas or Los Ambos,and in English it's wrong to say The Both :S

August 25, 2013

sakasiru

You can say "beide Frauen" (the declension is different if you have no article).

August 25, 2013

Bharad.kv

I still don't understand the difference between "beide" and "beiden"

why"Hallo ihr beiden"? but Ihr beide, bitte

September 2, 2013

sakasiru

I'd say in those examples, you can actually use them interchangeable.

September 2, 2013

Bharad.kv

great, thanks...

September 2, 2013

Shiroryuu

I know that beiden is an adjective, but logically shouldn't we learn this with the numbers? I mean, logically, with other words like this. It is a bit strange to me. It is like eating the meal first then cook it ^^'

March 26, 2013

rorton

I think that the word "beiden" is literally translated as "both", it isn't the German word for two ("zwei").

March 27, 2013

Shiroryuu

Yes, I understand that, but it has a meaning, which includes 2. It is like the English word couple. But, never mind I guess, just need to learn it.

March 27, 2013

erin.pippa

how is "lovely" not acceptable?

May 16, 2013

Shiroryuu

Because duolingo doesn't know, what does the sentence mean or could mean. In meaning lovely would be acceptable, but shön doesn't mean that. Shön is nice, good, maybe pretty. But yes, if you say something like that to a woman, she can understand it like "you are lovely".

May 16, 2013

edennison

I always learned schön as lovely too. Oh well.

June 20, 2013

Matt92HUN

What's the difference between fine and nice?

June 9, 2013

Nebrios

As far as I understand, "fine" is usually just "ok", while "nice" is better.

June 9, 2013

Bharad.kv

i could be utterly wrong here.. but just wondering...

wouldn't it be more appropriate if this was translated as "Both women are pretty"?

July 15, 2013

Whiterun

I wrote "both women are beautiful" (which it accepted) but it gives the translation as "the two women are pretty". Does this mean that you could write "Beiden Frauen sind schön" and that would also be correct?

August 13, 2013

ChampagneNat

Well I put "cute".... lol

August 19, 2013

Bharad.kv

Native English speakers: Is there a difference between "both the" and "both of the"?

in another question I wrote "I am playing with both the cups" and I was marked wrong. The suggested answers were:

I am playing with both cups/ I am playing with both of the cups

September 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.