1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can't you get together with …

"Can't you get together with me tomorrow?"

Translation:¿No puedes quedar conmigo mañana?

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


DickLanier

It's still confusing to me when a sentence with "can" should include "puedo" and when it shouldn't. For example, there have been previous examples such as "i can't find" translated as "no encuentro" not "no puedo encontrar". But this example requires some form of "puedo". Can someone help me out? Thanks


kshrep

This is an ongoing issue with DL which I've commented on before. In one lesson, they will mark you wrong if you DON'T use poder, and then the next lesson, they will mark you wrong if you DO use poder. I understand that they want us to learn that you can do it either way, but I don't understand why they won't accept either form as a correct answer by default.


john-keith

Quedar = stay. No? 'Get together' implies a process of meeting, not a state of rest in UK English. So this is confusing.


SaraGalesa

Quedar is a very confusing verb, at least to native English speakers! It has lots of meanings which, on the face of it, seem contradictory, but that's the way it is.

Actually, maybe this will help. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar


Leilaj30

@SaraGalesa, Oh my goodness! You are so correct. I will learn to accept the way it is more in 2020, as I have found that it makes learning a lot easier. I'd advise others to do the same. I spent too much time debating what is versus embracing the challenge moving forward and just trying to remember what is. No one person or application will be able to cover every language use phenomena. It would be like me trying to cover my mid-western African-American dialectal features to someone from another English speaking country outside of the US. Thanks for sharing the link. I will likely not recall every instance accurately but it's a start and just one more concept that I will one day master and recall the days that I thought "what in the world?" lol :) Muchas gracias mi amigo de Duo


DickLanier

Another question - why is it "quedar" and not "quedarse"? Thanks


SariahLily

Quedarse means to stay. Without the "se," it has other meanings. SaraGalesa's link is great for that.


RMous

I believe the reflective form is used in groups of people when they are going to meet up among the group itself. They get together would then be "ellos se quedan". Anyone tell me if I'm wrong.


aly.vidal11

¿No puedes reunirte conmigo mañana?


Yashatsimel

Whats wrong with " no quedas conmigo mañana "?


j27tango

What's wrong with "¿No puedes reunir conmigo mañana?" or is it just Duolingo being particular?


LJaneCamer

"¿No puedes reunirte conmigo mañana?" is acceptable; you just need to use the reflexive verb I believe!


JeffSMason

Is "No puedes a juntos conmigo mañana?" wrong?


SariahLily

Yes, that is incorrect.


EriksRa

No puedes encontrarte conmigo manana? got accepted


nEjh0qr4

¿No te encuentras conmigo mañana? ??


Jussy65

i am still confused as to when to use A before the second infinitive verb


SariahLily

It's the first verb that dictates that. There's no all-encompassing rule; you just have to memorize which verbs need to be followed by a preposition and which don't.

A few I can think of off the top of my head:

  • ir a
  • ayudar a
  • empezar a
  • comenzar a

Memorize them like that, and soon they'll start to "sound right."

A couple verbs that do not take a preposition:

  • poder
  • querer

Bella785161

Horrible translation!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started