"Can't you get together with me tomorrow?"

Translation:¿No puedes quedar conmigo mañana?

5 months ago

8 Comments


john-keith
john-keith

Quedar = stay. No? 'Get together' implies a process of meeting, not a state of rest in UK English. So this is confusing.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Quedar is a very confusing verb, at least to native English speakers! It has lots of meanings which, on the face of it, seem contradictory, but that's the way it is.

Actually, maybe this will help. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

5 months ago

j27tango

What's wrong with "¿No puedes reunir conmigo mañana?" or is it just Duolingo being particular?

5 months ago

LJaneCamer

"¿No puedes reunirte conmigo mañana?" is acceptable; you just need to use the reflexive verb I believe!

3 months ago

DickLanier

It's still confusing to me when a sentence with "can" should include "puedo" and when it shouldn't. For example, there have been previous examples such as "i can't find" translated as "no encuentro" not "no puedo encontrar". But this example requires some form of "puedo". Can someone help me out? Thanks

2 weeks ago

kshrep
kshrep

This is an ongoing issue with DL which I've commented on before. In one lesson, they will mark you wrong if you DON'T use poder, and then the next lesson, they will mark you wrong if you DO use poder. I understand that they want us to learn that you can do it either way, but I don't understand why they won't accept either form as a correct answer by default.

1 week ago

DickLanier

Another question - why is it "quedar" and not "quedarse"? Thanks

2 weeks ago

JeffSMason

Is "No puedes a juntos conmigo mañana?" wrong?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.