Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can't you get together with me tomorrow?"

Translation:¿No puedes quedar conmigo mañana?

1 month ago

3 Comments


john-keith
john-keith

Quedar = stay. No? 'Get together' implies a process of meeting, not a state of rest in UK English. So this is confusing.

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Quedar is a very confusing verb, at least to native English speakers! It has lots of meanings which, on the face of it, seem contradictory, but that's the way it is.

Actually, maybe this will help. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

1 month ago

j27tango
j27tango

What's wrong with "¿No puedes reunir conmigo mañana?" or is it just Duolingo being particular?

1 month ago