"Can't you get together with me tomorrow?"

Translation:¿No puedes quedar conmigo mañana?

3 months ago

4 Comments


john-keith
john-keith

Quedar = stay. No? 'Get together' implies a process of meeting, not a state of rest in UK English. So this is confusing.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Quedar is a very confusing verb, at least to native English speakers! It has lots of meanings which, on the face of it, seem contradictory, but that's the way it is.

Actually, maybe this will help. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

3 months ago

j27tango
j27tango

What's wrong with "¿No puedes reunir conmigo mañana?" or is it just Duolingo being particular?

3 months ago

LJaneCamer

"¿No puedes reunirte conmigo mañana?" is acceptable; you just need to use the reflexive verb I believe!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.