1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no te necesito ahora."

"Yo no te necesito ahora."

Translation:I don't need you now.

June 19, 2018

27 Comments


TheEmood

is that a homestuck reference


Sebbo19763

Arguably a Jailbreak reference.


mammad99

This is my cat talking


Teddan4

Story of my life..


Sirena.N

right through the corazón


notshnx

This sounds pretty harsh


jeffrey814708

It is.... it is.... i dont know why...


BruceMontgomery

"No te necesito ahora" is correct, marked as wrong "Yo" is not required


Johngt44

Did you report it?


TheEmood

You're supposed to write the english, though, so it doesn't matter if the yo is there or not


MeadowlarkJ

The sentences take several forms: English to Spanish, Spanish to English, write what you hear. (You may get the English to Spanish sentence later.) The comments for all the forms are combined.


AVAX3M

Though this discussion only shows that the source sentence is in Spanish to be translated to English, the translations can actually go either way in the exercises.


GregHolmes7

Is this romantic? Or can it be more ordinary, like someone telling his assistant that he doesn't need him now?


LingualLightning

I think it can be both.


VictoryStar527

Why is "I don't need you right now" deemed incorrect? Doesn't it mean the same thing?


LingualLightning

The meaning is roughly the same, although there are some minor differences. However, this isn't the actual translation of the Spanish sentence, so I believe that is why it was marked incorrect. It means the same, but is not the correct translation.


PavelBoris2

That´s what she said...


Carole341702

Yo no te necesito ahora How can (do not) be wrong when don't is right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.