1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no te necesito ahora."

"Yo no te necesito ahora."

Translation:I don't need you now.

June 19, 2018

41 Comments


TheEmood

is that a homestuck reference


Sebbo19763

Arguably a Jailbreak reference.


_sukhadaa

Guess i had thought to post same word but came here and you uave already posted it


Sirena.N

right through the corazón


mammad99

This is my cat talking


Teddan4

Story of my life..


notshnx

This sounds pretty harsh


jeffrey814708

It is.... it is.... i dont know why...


GregHolmes7

Is this romantic? Or can it be more ordinary, like someone telling his assistant that he doesn't need him now?


SuddenFlameDB4

I think it can be both.


BruceMontgomery

"No te necesito ahora" is correct, marked as wrong "Yo" is not required


Johngt44

Did you report it?


TheEmood

You're supposed to write the english, though, so it doesn't matter if the yo is there or not


MeadowlarkJ

The sentences take several forms: English to Spanish, Spanish to English, write what you hear. (You may get the English to Spanish sentence later.) The comments for all the forms are combined.


AVAX3M

Though this discussion only shows that the source sentence is in Spanish to be translated to English, the translations can actually go either way in the exercises.


pvl_brs

That´s what she said...


VictoryStar527

Why is "I don't need you right now" deemed incorrect? Doesn't it mean the same thing?


SuddenFlameDB4

The meaning is roughly the same, although there are some minor differences. However, this isn't the actual translation of the Spanish sentence, so I believe that is why it was marked incorrect. It means the same, but is not the correct translation.


NathanMond6

Oh yeah? Well that's just sour grapes!


joyan667737

My boss tells me this todos los días.


Carole341702

Yo no te necesito ahora How can (do not) be wrong when don't is right


DougieThra

What in this sentence indicates that there is another person involved? Specifically, the 'you' part? I read this as 'I do not need now', which obviously doesn't make a ton of sense. What if we are talking about a thing instead? No necesito eso ahora. Is it the 'te' part that makes this about a person?


Michael307373

Yes. The pronoun 'te' indicates who (you) is not needed. Maybe a few example will help you:
(Tú) No me necesitas ahora. = You do not need me now.
Ellos no nos necesitan ahora. = They do not need us now.
(Nosotros) No los necesitamos ahora. = We do not need them now.


DougieThra

Thanks! It's tricky the way words are swapped around from English, but it's getting easier.


Michael307373

De nada. Generally pronouns will come before the verb in Spanish so it is opposite of English. It can be a bit tricky to get used to. Buena suerte!


mel221741

Its a female speaking. Why necesito ?


AVAX3M

Remember that verbs don't have gender, only conjugation. The conjugated form of the verb "necesitar" for the subject "yo" is "necesito", regardless of "yo"'s gender.


joyan667737

Little confused here.

I was think more like:- Yo no te necesitas ahora. Because the necesito here is directed towards her.


Riderboar

Why was the audio so fast? I mean, I could understand it this time, but if this keeps up, I don't know if I'll be ready for it!


LeeTha3rd

Great! I know how to breakup in Spanish now! Gracias duo!


KathieAnn1

I do not need you today counted incorrect.....really!!


NathanMond6

"Ahora" means now, not today.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.