1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella necesita escribir tu di…

"Ella necesita escribir tu dirección."

Translation:She needs to write your address.

June 19, 2018

53 Comments


nobody441477

The English sentence seems weird. Like there is a preposition missing, e.g. write down or maybe to.

June 19, 2018

Ruben804692

"She needs to write your address down" is accepted

July 7, 2018

MexicoMadness

"She needs to write down your address" was.accepted.

September 20, 2018

duolingoACW

Thats what i put in

November 6, 2018

Carmen201245

The word "down" was not given as a choice. It was a pick and choose exercise not a write what you want one. I wish they would allow you to correct it the way you mentioned.

July 21, 2019

EdNed2

I agree, the English is not natural. But I'm learning Spanish and I guess the Spanish sentence is natural, so I forgive Duo.

June 20, 2018

Nick_Pr

That was accepted 8-2-18

August 2, 2018

Amelia2018-19

hhuuh??

March 10, 2019

ElizaFoxST

Don't you mean ¿Come?

August 30, 2019

Roger654478

Should the word DOWN be in there As in write down ?

July 13, 2018

EdNed2

Yes. See answer above.

July 13, 2018

Nick_Pr
  1. that is accepted by duolingo.
  2. not necessarily. This sounds natural if, say, I am giving the person my address. But if there is a former something and someone fills it in for you, you would just say, "she wrote my address." Or "What did she write?" "She wrote your address." Here, down would sound less natural.
August 2, 2018

Helen940450

Actually, if filling in a form "She wrote in my address" would be correct...still with a preposition

September 9, 2018

MexicoMadness

Rogers654478, I would say yes, that is the normal way to say this, unless you add where she is going to write it, such as "... in the book", "... on a piece of paper", "...under your name", "... on the envelope", etc.

September 20, 2018

tommylockwood

It's more common but not necessary

May 11, 2019

Alex120627

Why tho

June 26, 2018

mojavejeeper

there are many verbs in both languages that are often connected to other words to fit different situations. There is no need for the "down" in English. It's just a "comfort" word. Now that I'm cogitating on this I wonder how "write up" became a negative thing! (and a very different meaning!

August 1, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

If you mean "to"- because "escribir" is "to write" like "comer" is "to eat" and "ser" is "to be"

July 13, 2018

Torri322146

Why tu and not su?

January 30, 2019

Isak69597

How do you know when it says 'ella' if it is 'the girl' or 'she'

July 18, 2018

AeF9FWYe

Ella = she

La niña = the girl

July 21, 2018

rollermama

Ella is she not girl

July 20, 2018

dranne528

I would think that in English syaing "She mst write your address" would be good too.

September 6, 2018

Trumaine7

"She needs to write your direction " is wrong

October 17, 2018

Michelle651810

"Direccion is translated address in US English. I've seen it written as "direction" (meaning address) very rarely, but only in English text from other countries or by people who do not normally speak English.

March 2, 2019

SummerPopsicles

I put "She needs to write down your address"... It was considered incorrect.

January 15, 2019

SingingDove

I find it interesting that sometimes on this program it will recognize a misspelling and still give it to you and other times, like this time, it won't. I accidently spelled it with two "r"s and one "c".

August 24, 2019

Savannah377309

The prompt should recognize missing "s" on need as a typo.

January 20, 2019

LonH.

if the typo could mean another word then duolingo doesnt recognise it as a typo. for example, 'my namr is john' and 'i wand a stick' namr is a typo but wand is another word. but sometimes duolingo is just annoying

January 30, 2019

MicaiahQ

Why is direction not accepted?

February 26, 2019

SUECLARK10

That's what i put, minus one accent

June 28, 2019

artiealf

That's awkward in English. I would say, " she needs to write DOWN your address"

September 1, 2019

bman8891

Im writing it exactly as shown and its still telling me incorrecr

October 9, 2019

Nmoledina

I wrote direcion - spelling mistake

October 10, 2019

orla73971

She needs to write your address

October 24, 2018

Zina77997

This exercise told me to type what i hear... which i did. It didn't say to translate.

November 7, 2018

Jmrphk2.0

why... i had a typo and said adress instead of address

December 20, 2018

NikolaDick

same. fudging duo

February 13, 2019

Jude442419

Same here

March 18, 2019

Amelia2018-19

i wrote"she needs to write your adress/" and i got it wrong for a stupid typo!!!

March 10, 2019

shi.kota

"She needs to write your address." Alrighty Duolingo, I got you fam.

May 8, 2019

shi.kota

Tbh it should be "She needs to write your address DOWN."

May 8, 2019

Jane821964

What does "write your address" mean? It doesn't make sense in English. You might write an address down.

October 17, 2018

NikolaDick

this is bull i got it wrong cus of a typo. I AM GONNA CALL THE PO PO. #lvl 100 boss move

February 13, 2019

EDK-Learner

It should accept "she needs to write out your address"; i.e. she should not abbreviate it

July 23, 2018

Nick_Pr

There is no indication that that is what this sentence means. "She wrote something on that paper." "What?" "She wrote your address."

August 2, 2018

MexicoMadness

I've heard "write out your address", but it seems a little strange and could be confused with the meaning of "remove your address", which would be the opposite.

September 20, 2018

EdNed2

Why??

July 23, 2018

NikolaDick

why is life??

February 13, 2019

Jude442419
March 18, 2019

DanbyLee

She needs to write to your address would be correct

August 7, 2018

Nick_Pr

That second "to" should not be there.

August 7, 2018

MexicoMadness

the "to" would change the meaning of the sentance.

September 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.