1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are they showering now?"

"Are they showering now?"

Translation:¿Ellos se duchan ahora?

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


JohnnyP.Co

¿Están duchándose ahora?


EdNed2

"¿Ellos están duchándose ahora?" was accepted.


cory371771

Is " Ellos ducharse ahora" the same as "Ellos se duchan ahora"? Whats the difference


EdNed2

You need to conjugate duchar. Your first version would be "They to shower now".


nathanafi

Could it also be "Ellos están duchan ahora?"


marcy65brown

It's still reflexive, so you still need the se.
In the present progressive, you need the present participle after estar.
So you could say ¿(Ellos) Se están duchando ahora? or ¿(Ellos) Están duchándose ahora? Both should be accepted here.


Gelondos

Why isn't "A ellos, se duchan ahora" accepted?


DanielMcke559233

Ellos would be the subject of the sentence. A is used to point to the direct object of the verb. If anything, it would be se duchan A si mismos, but no one talks like that.


AlanShezar

I believe "a" means "to" or "toward" in Spanish. It is probably not neccesary in this sentence.


Daniel825557

Why is the "se" necessary?


DoubleLingot

because the verb is reflexive


DanielMcke559233

Apparently bañarse is erroneously not an acceptable alternative to ducharse. I've never actually heard anyone say ducharse; I'm sure it's used, just not where I've lived.


Justina739581

Agreed. I'm a spanish teacher and haven't heard ducharse since learning it in high school. I hear bañarse way more in natural conversation.


WVJoy

Having lived in Miami, I've heard both. In particular, a close friend from Nicaragua who uses ducharse not bañarse.


ChuckGray3

¿Estan se duchan ahora?


EdNed2

I don't think you can split the verbs with se. It needs to go before the first verb or attached to the participle. Están needs an accent. And the participle would be duchando, not duchan.


patsystone2

could it have been ustedes instead of ellos


EdNed2

Ustedes = you (pl)

Ellos = they.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.