1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are they showering now?"

"Are they showering now?"

Translation:¿Ellos se duchan ahora?

June 19, 2018

32 Comments


JohnnyP.Co

¿Están duchándose ahora?


EdNed2

"¿Ellos están duchándose ahora?" was accepted.


ShellyHend1

What is duchándose? I haven't seen that word yet.


EdNed2

It's from duchar, to shower. The participle is duchando, showering. It's reflexive, so attach se to the end, duchandose. Then you need the accent to preserve the stress on the right syllable, duchándose .


Cathy706633

The correct form of duchan was not listed in the hints


LauraBolse

I totally agree! They know we are just learning. Hints, need to give us the correct response.


cory371771

Is " Ellos ducharse ahora" the same as "Ellos se duchan ahora"? Whats the difference


EdNed2

You need to conjugate duchar. Your first version would be "They to shower now".


DanielMcke559233

Apparently bañarse is erroneously not an acceptable alternative to ducharse. I've never actually heard anyone say ducharse; I'm sure it's used, just not where I've lived.


Justina739581

Agreed. I'm a spanish teacher and haven't heard ducharse since learning it in high school. I hear bañarse way more in natural conversation.


WVJoy

Having lived in Miami, I've heard both. In particular, a close friend from Nicaragua who uses ducharse not bañarse.


Beto330368

I heard it being used in Bogotá Colombia in 2003.

Stateside, bañarse is far more common, though it actually means to bathe oneself.


Hippoposthumous

And unfortunately, in comments well-meaning people keep posting that bañar is (exclusively) to bathe


nathanafi

Could it also be "Ellos están duchan ahora?"


marcy65brown

It's still reflexive, so you still need the se.
In the present progressive, you need the present participle after estar.
So you could say ¿(Ellos) Se están duchando ahora? or ¿(Ellos) Están duchándose ahora? Both should be accepted here.


Gelondos

Why isn't "A ellos, se duchan ahora" accepted?


DanielMcke559233

Ellos would be the subject of the sentence. A is used to point to the direct object of the verb. If anything, it would be se duchan A si mismos, but no one talks like that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because this is not a verb like gustar. The subject cannot be the object of a preposition. That's essentially "To them, they are showering now" and that doesn't make sense.


Daniel825557

Why is the "se" necessary?


doublelingot

because the verb is reflexive


ChuckGray3

¿Estan se duchan ahora?


EdNed2

I don't think you can split the verbs with se. It needs to go before the first verb or attached to the participle. Están needs an accent. And the participle would be duchando, not duchan.


Karl173994

So in other words: '(Ellos) Se están duchando ahora,' or '(Ellos) Están duchandose ahora', yes?


EdNed2

Yes, see top of the page. This has already been covered.


patsystone2

could it have been ustedes instead of ellos


EdNed2

Ustedes = you (pl)

Ellos = they.


MagneKvels

Why not "Ellos LES duchan ahora?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the reflexive pronoun is "se".


ValentynDo1

Ellos están ducharse ahora


EdNed2

It looks like you attempted to do the present continuous in this translation. That is good. In Spanish, the present continuous is formed from estar + the present participle. So you need the present participle duchando instead of the infinitive duchar.

You could do ¿Ellos están duchándose ahora? as I already explained elsewhere in this thread, or ¿Ellos se están duchándo ahora?


friendorphobia

Thank you. Good explanation. I need to brush up on my grammar! I don't consider things like present continuous or present participle. Looks like that could be useful! Here's a lingot!


EdNed2

Thanks! I also have a hard time with grammar and often look things up. Grammar is hard but is worth it because it lets you talk about things precisely, and provides explanations for things.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.