1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I'm very busy."

"I'm sorry, I'm very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada.

June 19, 2018

161 Comments


Patricia160264

I used ocupado and it was marked wrong. There was nothing in the sentence to tell me a male or female was speaking


vicki.kura

since it was "I" (not he or she), shouldn't it have been ocupado? I = ends in o...


[deactivated user]

    No, ocupado/ocupada is not a verb it is an adjective, therefore the o/a issue is not one of conjugation, but of gender. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ocupado.


beingjennifer

    Since the sentence doesn't indicate which gender is being used, both should be accepted unless it is a listening exercise.


indigohatter

    Even then, both should be accepted, since the gender of the speaker does not always match the sentence


BrienReid

    6/10/20, I used ocupado and it was accepted as correct.


rbeecher

    9/6/20 marked wrong and requires ocupada


TipTaylor

    9/24/20 I used ocupado and it was accepted as correct.

    I always assumed that when the gender was unknown to use the masculine.


JasonB.797695

    09/24/20 @ 10PM CST - I used ocupado and it was marked incorrect.


morethanyogamum

    I did the same it's still marking it as wrong, I have reported it but I don't think these things get changed quickly. Very annoying.


Jiroh7

    Yeah bruh it has been one year and it still hasn't changed. Big bruh.


Elizabeth438828

    Never mind I just realized this one didn't have a voice reading the sentence.


SaraGalesa

    Unfortunately, there are lots of missing answers.


LynneRosa

    yes, and it is confusing to new learners. Alas.


npoddar

    Very much true.


Elizabeth438828

    I had the same question then realized it was the woman speaking and not the man, perhaps they want you to listen to which voice is speaking?


beingjennifer

    I've had the man say the female version of sentences. It's a bit confusing.


tommylockwood

    Unfortunately, not all versions of the exercise give a voice, though


SethSnare

    My version does not have any voice recording so I cant hear the speaker... but even in the example at the top of this bullitenboard with the voice recording the voice is male.


KingDavidIII

    Did you use muy ocupado? It said very. Marked correct for me 11 July 19


Greg826387

    Could it have to do with your gender?


tanthalaso

    I put in "Lo siento, soy muy ocupado" and it was marked correct and then I was given this other translation as being correct as well.


Erika805993

    I think that is absolutly true. I didn't know if it was a male or female speaking.


KoganJJ

    Now that's unfair.


ChiuYn1

    The image is a female, that s why.


Cindy162141

    A male was speaking for mine, so it made sence if it was a man stating the question.


kodiaksoul

    I did the same thing and realized i forgot the muy


Sope544484

    Even it was a male speaking. Like the guy in red. I don't understand.


JeanneMPN

    02-24-21; I used ocupado and it was accepted.


Mary868627

    Me too. Where does it indicate that it must be a female.


Jim8161
    Mod

    Sentences using '[ocupado / ocupada]' are both in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


PauliinaHa5

    Well, obviously there must be another bug then. :)


Jim8161
    Mod

    Maybe - if anyone could provide a screenshot as proof, that would confirm it.


atarah04.

    Yoooo....see the image given it's a boyy..so ocupado


Derrick1977_44

    I thought it is masculine not feminine?


Jim8161
    Mod

    Answers for either gender are accepted.

    Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


GO2195

    How will you know when to use "Yo soy" or "estoy"


ThomasNorr1

    Use "ser" conjugations (soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son) when the state of being is more permanent, use "estar" conjugations (estoy, estás, está, estamos, estáis, están) when the state of being is more temporary.

    For example, "eres inteligente" uses the ser conjugation eres because being intelligent isn't really all that temporary, whereas "estoy en la playa" uses the estar conjugation estoy because my location (in this case, at the beach) is temporary and can easily change.

    There are exceptions to this general guideline that you'll see occasionally that unfortunately, just have to be memorized. For one instance, location is ALWAYS estar even if the object you are describing never moves. Luckily, though, the exceptions are few and far between.


mathchoo

    Thanks for the link.
    Oddly enough, Spanishdict has another page with a more thourough explanation:
    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


WiilliamDinho

    THERE IS NO INDICATION OF THE SUBJECT (ME) BEING A FEMALE OR MALE SO YOU SHOULD ACCEPT "OCUPADA" OR "OCUPADO" AND NOT JUST ONE OF THE TWO.


Lawgirlt

    I heard a Male voice saying he was "ocupada". Do you, girl!!


loubbles

    Because you are sorry about IT, here we say; Het spijt me, the lo is for HET ( the reason)


yena545218

    Why is i t wrong yo estoy muy ocupado


Randy553462

    I guess the feminine was assumed since men never say they are sorry.


ph.afYvVh

    Test: Q.1 What is the meaning of Higo? Q.2 What is the meaning of Sumbrero? Q.3 What is the meanong ocupado? Q.4 Translate: I am Sorry. I am very happy. Whats your name?


MajorJnos

    I am a man no ocupada but ocupado


Christoper88

    It won't let me report an error in the Spanish sentence; it will only allow me to report the English sentence as being unnatural or having an error.

    The style of question asks you to select the correct translation of 3 Spanish sentences given, if that it helps.


AidanStewa16

    I though it was supposed to be "Los siento" instead of "Lo siento" can someone help me


MonicaGeorgiana

    can you use "yo soy" instead of estoy?


loubbles

    No you cannot, if you put yo soy ocupado it means that you are born that way, and with estoy it is temporary today you are tired, but tomorrow you are not anymore .


steve617051

    This was marked wrong, it shouldnt matter because no sex was infered


SteveSmigi

    Why is it ocupada, you don't know if it's feminine or masculine?


RosieLuna5

    Ocupada should be accepted when there is no gender noted in the given statement.


Keenoy

    I accidentally typed 'soy' instead of 'estoy' and it checked correct. I am very confused now.


Demetrios_F

    one year after it was first reported and still unchanged!


Molly377035

    why is ocupado wrong?


Caden554850

    ¿Estoy ó soy? Any help? Yo no comprendo.


TerrellLee6

    I was wondering how it was talking about a girl if it never tell who it was


JamesZen1

    When is muy used as oppose to mucho???


tanthalaso

    Mucho is "a lot", Muy is "very".


Gingerbread831

    I feel like if you put Muy then the answer is Mucho and vice-versa.


BethSnider1

    I wrote lo siento, you said it was incorrect and should be lamento.


jio404560

    da dove si evince che è donna?????


Jaswanthbh1

    Disculpe= excuse me , Perdon = sorry or excuse me??


AlHaste

    Seems duolingo have listened. Or at least in my case I only have ocupado as an option and not ocupada as well. Good job duolingo ❤️


AlHaste

    Thank you to all who commented about "ocupado". I saw only ocupado, now.


AlexPhysique

    smth got wrong with Spanish course in English here, and nbd wants to change it...


ToyFredbea

    I wonder why Duolingo hasn't fixed this problem yet.


LilyPollit

    Why is is feminine, how do you know the speaker is female in this situation?


Gingerbread831

    I was legit going to post about that Lol! How do we know?????


Gingerbread831

    I accidentally hit the wrong letter and it totally cost me LOL


MoebiusMac

    There was a drawing of a man speaking and it marked ocupado wrong.


WilliamGra436424

    I was marked wrong for this answer BUT their is nothing in the sentance to say male or female, So how do I work out the gender when theres nothing to indecate gender. Also there is NEVER any mention of SPAINS use of the Spanish and words that are different.


DebbieRoot

    There should be a back button. My thumbs sometimes accidentally hit the enter button.


Rebecca87023

    It was still wrong for me, yes they have a cartoon of a black person with long hair but men also have long hair.

    Both should be correct o/a. Its just a way to steal hearts as far as im concerned


Matt210041

    just realized that the little cartoon character is meant to show male or female but why should we assume that just because the person looks like a girl then they are and vice versa


CassieB.4

    i am guessing the Duolingo system recognizes the gender of the avatars we play in real time.


vibinmaya

    what does "lo" even mean??


NoXa_333

    Lo siento, estoy muy ocupado. It got accepted 01/05/20


Agestia

    Why I'm sorry means Lo siento in Spanish? There's no subject and to be


Julia225828

    I wrote the wrong thing but they marked me good


rhys218010

    This is why spanish confuses me, ocupado should of been correct


AliBnoor419779

    Why ocupada instead of Ocupado?


draho

    Fix this problem please


Kaycie704924

    Why do you use estoy and not yo soy?


Deeksha118090

    I hadn't an option for"muy"


    [deactivated user]

      Why estoy?why can't we use soy?Is there any difference?plzzz tell me


loubbles

      See the above comment from Thomasnorr1 ,1 year ago!!


Lando785966

      Why is it "ocupada" and not "ocupado". Since it is I am shouldn't this be masculine?


ImohBenson

      When am i to use cansada and cansado please?


theDEADLIEST

      I also wrote ocupada and it was unaccepted. Wasn't it wrong?


zahra929194

      i said, 'lo siento estoy muy preocupada'... this should have been right!!! preoccupied is a synonym for busy i don't understand


loubbles

      Preocupada means Worried and Ocupada means busy.


MadeleineE876682

      Do you have to say "lo"? Can you miss it out like you do with "yo"?


Gemma352494

      When do you use perdon and lo siento? Or are they exactly the same?


zahra929194

      perdon is basically saying 'pardon me' or 'excuse me', but lo siento means i am sorry


annie409206

      There is nothing in the sentence that states gender so ocupado or ocupada should both be accepted


Beast_Whisperer

      "Lo sient, estoy muy ocupado" is accepted. 7 aug 2020. Check if you are writing "muy".


Dan63583

      Missed. , bit harsh


Dilshad574577

      16-9-20 the character saying it was the little boys cartoon but it didnt accepted it as ocupado..


MonikaRanu

      What's wrong with my sentence? I wrote mig ocupada


Randy553462

      Ocupado should be accepted


Michelle309063

      I used 'pardón' for 'I am sorry' and was marked correct. I did that because I was told 'lo siento' is used primarily ver deep sorrow/regret.


AndrewBail630651

      Slightly confusing, as on the mobile app the voiceover was male, but it called for the female version of occupada


DeirdreBak

      Where can I find more information about when to use 'yo soy' and when to use 'estoy'?


Jim8161
      Mod

      Have you tried searching the internet? Here are some resources:

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar
      http://spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Ser-Estar.asp
      https://studyspanish.com/grammar UNIT 2 Lessons 15-18
      https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/ser-vs-estar

      Duo covers the topic in dribs and drabs throughout a number of its lesson "Tips"

      This graphic appears frequently in the user community discussions:
      Ser vs Estar 1


SrijanGaju

      Ocupado and ocupada both must be accepted. Why is there issue of gender at all? There must be gender equality. Do anyone agree? Upvote me!


Jim8161
      Mod

      Both are accepted.


Ia14mE

      What does estoy mean? Does it mean the same as yo esto?


MaryamAmat2

      This one seems wrong. Shouldnt o or a ending work?


Jim8161
      Mod

      Assuming you mean "ocupada"/"ocupado" then, yes, both are accepted.


harry1946mac

      My answer was right ocupado


Jim8161
      Mod

      "ocupado" is accepted


Marinabuena

      I agree, that the character looks like a male, so ocupado SHOULD BE CORRECT ALSO!!!!


Jim8161
      Mod

      What would you use if the character was the bear? Neither the cartoon nor the voice should be taken as hints to the correct construction of the translation.


gradziowy

      28/12/20, chose ocupado, indicated as incorrect.


Jim8161
      Mod

      "ocupado" is correct and accepted. You must have had an error elsewhere


gradziowy

      28/12/20, chose ocupado, marked as incorrect.


David69786

      From the picture i really can't tell if it's a male or female so ocupado should be accepted.


DonutM7

      What exactly is the difference between 'yo soy muy ocupada' and 'estoy muy ocupada'?


Jim8161
      Mod

      My interpretation would be:

      "yo soy muy ocupada" - I am very busy.
      (This is a characteristic or permanent personality trait that I would describe myself as having)

      "yo estoy muy ocupada" - I am very busy.
      (This is a condition I currently find myself in, but I expect it to change)


Jim8161
      Mod

      Answers using "ocupado" are accepted.


ousboyjr

      I think Duolingo made a mistake.. i just translated it using different App and the result was "Lo siento estoy muy Ocupado".


Jim8161
      Mod

      Duo's answer is not a mistake, but your answer is a valid alternative.

      The use of "ocupada" or "ocupado" in this sentence depends on the gender of the speaker.

      We can't tell the gender, so answers for either gender are accepted.


Barbara360744

      Why is it "lo" siento? Not yo sienyo.


dReZbEeZ

      But your talking about yourself .. So why end in a not o like estoy or bebo etc


Jim8161
      Mod

      You do realise that "estoy" doesn't end in either "o" or "a" right?

      In the displayed answer, the speaker would be female. Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted. Answers using the masculine form are in the Correct Solutions list.


keren181000

      26th feb, 2021 I was marked right , i picked Ocupado


SpanishAmelia2

      3/4/21 used ocupado and marked wrong


Jim8161
      Mod

      Answers using "ocupado" are accepted.

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


JennaDrolet

      Why isn't demasiado ocupado accepted? Can I not use demasiado instead of muy?


Jim8161
      Mod

      "demasiado" = "too"
      "muy" = "very"

      "too" and "very" have different meanings/uses.


Stefani290531

      booh I also used "Ocupado" which was marked as wrong. No tips were given. Is "Ocupada" simply the adverb, because the verb is "am"? not that I was super good at understanding English either


Jim8161
      Mod

      Answers using "ocupado" are in the Correct Solutions list.

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Roe-da-man-14

      there was no gender


Jim8161
      Mod

      either is accepted.

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Gaurav148439

      I am= yo soy and I'm= estoy? Is that how it goes?


Jim8161
      Mod

      No - the choice of "ser" or "estar" depends on many factors, but contractions are not one of them.

      It is "estar" in this sentence because being busy is a temporary condition.


PauliinaHa5

      There was no hint, that the person was a female, the opposite - the picture presented a male and the voice was by a male. Though the "right" ansewer was "ocupada".


Jim8161
      Mod

      No hint is needed. Answers in either gender are accepted.

      The picture and the voice should be disregarded.

      The Duo displayed answer does use "ocupada"

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


PauliinaHa5

      "Answers in either gender are accepted" Well, obvioustly there is a problem in accepting both answeres, because people keep reporting the same problem over and over. Ifthe proble is not in the given choises, you shoud look for the promlem somewhere else and prepare the code or the program or what ever the poblem is. :)


Jim8161
      Mod

      Without seeing your screen I can't offer any reason why Duo rejected it.

      If possible, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

      [GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336


CarolynMac376483

      Not sure of the gender of “I”..why ocupada instead of ocupado?


Jim8161
      Mod

      Either is accepted.


Sophie875089

      What tells me this is a girl???


Jim8161
      Mod

      Nothing. Answers using either gender are accepted.


Josh6748

      5/5/21 ocupado was marked incorrect


Jim8161
      Mod

      Sentences using 'ocupado' are still in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


dreamarie9792

      5/8/21 i used ocupado and it was marked wrong, second time around i used ocupada and it was marked wrong....soo.......now what? Lol


Jim8161
      Mod

      Sentences using '[ocupado / ocupada]' are both in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

      My guess is you had an error elsewhere.

      If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Phats808312

      Is it ocupada because the character is female.


Jim8161
      Mod

      Sentences using '[ocupado / ocupada]' are both in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


DaoudZohra2

      Even the emoji is a boy so el es ocupado


Jim8161
      Mod

      The sentence has "I" not "he"


JanetNorma2

      Very strange: I used masculine ocupad"o" as I was talking to a male bear & was good. Perhaps voice is clue for o/a


Jim8161
      Mod

      Disregard the character and the computer-generated voice. Sentences constructed for either gender are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.