1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I'm very busy."

"I'm sorry, I'm very busy."

Translation:Lo siento, estoy muy ocupada.

June 19, 2018

99 Comments


Patricia160264

I used ocupado and it was marked wrong. There was nothing in the sentence to tell me a male or female was speaking


vicki.kura

since it was "I" (not he or she), shouldn't it have been ocupado? I = ends in o...


[deactivated user]

    No, ocupado/ocupada is not a verb it is an adjective, therefore the o/a issue is not one of conjugation, but of gender. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ocupado.


beingjennifer

    Since the sentence doesn't indicate which gender is being used, both should be accepted unless it is a listening exercise.


indigohatter

    Even then, both should be accepted, since the gender of the speaker does not always match the sentence


SaraGalesa

    Unfortunately, there are lots of missing answers.


LynneRosa

    yes, and it is confusing to new learners. Alas.


npoddar

    Very much true.


morethanyogamum

    I did the same it's still marking it as wrong, I have reported it but I don't think these things get changed quickly. Very annoying.


Elizabeth438828

    Never mind I just realized this one didn't have a voice reading the sentence.


GodfredKum

    It should be ocupada since the person speaking is a female


SethSnare

    How is anyone supposed to know it is a femail when there is absolutely NO voiceover recording!?


Elizabeth438828

    I had the same question then realized it was the woman speaking and not the man, perhaps they want you to listen to which voice is speaking?


beingjennifer

    I've had the man say the female version of sentences. It's a bit confusing.


tommylockwood

    Unfortunately, not all versions of the exercise give a voice, though


SethSnare

    My version does not have any voice recording so I cant hear the speaker... but even in the example at the top of this bullitenboard with the voice recording the voice is male.


KingDavidIII

    Did you use muy ocupado? It said very. Marked correct for me 11 July 19


KoganJJ

    Now that's unfair.


Greg826387

    Could it have to do with your gender?


Sean347190

    I was marked correct. Must have been an earlier bug.


Cindy162141

    A male was speaking for mine, so it made sence if it was a man stating the question.


RynJin

    Same! I'M A BOY FREAKING DUOLINGO DEVS! LOT'S OF PEOPLE ARE!


Nadia281

    Speak of yourself. You're female.


GO2195

    How will you know when to use "Yo soy" or "estoy"


ThomasNorr1

    Use "ser" conjugations (soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son) when the state of being is more permanent, use "estar" conjugations (estoy, estás, está, estamos, estáis, están) when the state of being is more temporary.

    For example, "eres inteligente" uses the ser conjugation eres because being intelligent isn't really all that temporary, whereas "estoy en la playa" uses the estar conjugation estoy because my location (in this case, at the beach) is temporary and can easily change.

    There are exceptions to this general guideline that you'll see occasionally that unfortunately, just have to be memorized. For one instance, location is ALWAYS estar even if the object you are describing never moves. Luckily, though, the exceptions are few and far between.


mathchoo

    Thanks for the link.
    Oddly enough, Spanishdict has another page with a more thourough explanation:
    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


WilliamPWa

    THERE IS NO INDICATION OF THE SUBJECT (ME) BEING A FEMALE OR MALE SO YOU SHOULD ACCEPT "OCUPADA" OR "OCUPADO" AND NOT JUST ONE OF THE TWO.


loubbles

    ¡SÍ, así es!


Xena847321

    I think we should understand that from the sound. Who is speaking? Male or female.


Denis943183

    It rejected "ocupado" and insisted on "ocupada." No indication of gender, as others have reported. I reported the error. Hopefully someone will get to it soon.

    The hate duolingo is getting on some of these little errors is dismaying. They generate an enormous amount of material, and my understanding is that a lot of their staff are volunteers. Please correct me if i'm wrong about that. Of course, it is the internet, so distance makes a lot of people not see the people they're denigrating as human.


J_Wild

    "These little errors" make a big difference to those of us trying to learn a new language. Especially a language that has so many "rules" to it as Spanish does. It leaves us confused and frustrated as to the correct pronunciation.


vicki.kura

    "I", is speaking. Doesn't matter if it is male or female.


Karin_Smets_007

    'Disculpe' is not ok. Why is it 'Lo siento'?


WilliamPWa

    disculpe (translation: excuse me) is used when you are trying to gain someones attention..... e.g. excuse me miss can you pass the butter

    ......where as lo siento (translation: i am sorry) is used for apologies e.g. im sorry that i dropped the butter


El-Gecko

    The following explanation is pretty consistent with what my friends from Mexico and Costa Rica tell me: https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/02/17/how-to-say-im-sorry-in-spanish-lo-siento-perdon-y-disculpe/


ImJustLisa

    I find myself very confused as to when to use disculpe and when it should be lo siento. I could be wrong, but it seems like duolingo isn't consistent in how it's used. I'd sure love an explanation


    [deactivated user]

      "I am sorry" is an apology and "Excuse me" is not an apology.

      If you say "Excuse me for killing your dog" this way lacks credibility as an apology, and the connotation is that the dog had done something that caused you to have to kill it. This feels very sarcastic.

      If you say "I am sorry for killing your dog" then the connotation is that the dog didn't do anything to cause you to kill it, and you feel bad that the dog was killed.


vicki.kura

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/i'm%20very%20busy

      It should be ocupado because "I" am speaking. It has nothing to do with the speaker being male or female.


MajorJnos

      I am a man no ocupada but ocupado


Christoper88

      It won't let me report an error in the Spanish sentence; it will only allow me to report the English sentence as being unnatural or having an error.

      The style of question asks you to select the correct translation of 3 Spanish sentences given, if that it helps.


AidanStewa16

      I though it was supposed to be "Los siento" instead of "Lo siento" can someone help me


MonicaGeorgiana

      can you use "yo soy" instead of estoy?


loubbles

      No you cannot, if you put yo soy ocupado it means that you are born that way, and with estoy it is temporary today you are tired, but tomorrow you are not anymore .


loubbles

      Because you are sorry about IT, here we say; Het spijt me, the lo is for HET ( the reason)


steve617051

      This was marked wrong, it shouldnt matter because no sex was infered


SteveSmigi

      Why is it ocupada, you don't know if it's feminine or masculine?


RosieLuna5

      Ocupada should be accepted when there is no gender noted in the given statement.


Keenoy

      I accidentally typed 'soy' instead of 'estoy' and it checked correct. I am very confused now.


Demetrios917677

      one year after it was first reported and still unchanged!


Molly377035

      why is ocupado wrong?


Caden554850

      ¿Estoy ó soy? Any help? Yo no comprendo.


TerrellLee6

      I was wondering how it was talking about a girl if it never tell who it was


JamesZen1

      When is muy used as oppose to mucho???


SareyZ

      Muy vs mucho


Thecrown831

      I feel like if you put Muy then the answer is Mucho and vice-versa.


BethSnider1

      I wrote lo siento, you said it was incorrect and should be lamento.


jio404560

      da dove si evince che è donna?????


KamiEvans1

      Why is it estoy and not yo soy?


Jaswanthbh1

      Disculpe= excuse me , Perdon = sorry or excuse me??


Hiba245157

      I keep mistaking soy with estoy what's the difference


AlHaste

      Seems duolingo have listened. Or at least in my case I only have ocupado as an option and not ocupada as well. Good job duolingo ❤️


AlHaste

      Thank you to all who commented about "ocupado". I saw only ocupado, now.


AlexPhysique

      smth got wrong with Spanish course in English here, and nbd wants to change it...


ToyFredbea

      I wonder why Duolingo hasn't fixed this problem yet.


LilyPollit

      Why is is feminine, how do you know the speaker is female in this situation?


Thecrown831

      I was legit going to post about that Lol! How do we know?????


Thecrown831

      I accidentally hit the wrong letter and it totally cost me LOL


Lawgirlt

      I heard a Male voice saying he was "ocupada". Do you, girl!!


MoebiusMac

      There was a drawing of a man speaking and it marked ocupado wrong.


JocyO51

      Merci pour cette explication, elle vaut son pesant d'or. Je vous ai donné un lingot. I also marked "ocupado" and DL did not accept it. I reported it.


Pluusmuis

      I seem to keep getting confused as when to use 'mucho' and when to use 'muy'. Could someone explain this?


ThomasNorr1

      "mucho" means many, "muy" means very. Use mucho if it's followed by a noun, use muy if it's followed by an adjective. eg Soy muy inteligente. (I am very intelligent) o Tengo mucho dinero. (I have a lot of money)

      Another note is to be careful in that some phrases in english translate strangely into spanish. For example, instead of saying "i'm hungry", in spanish you say "i have hunger". eg Tengo mucho hambre. means "I am very hungry" despite the details of the expression being different.


Pluusmuis

      Thanks a lot! Now I finally understand. Here, have a lingot!


loubbles

      Muy is very as in very late- muy tarde, very handsome-muy guapo, very little-muy poco, very far-muy lejos, Mucho/a ,is a lot, many, many books -muchos libros, many people-mucha gente. muchos chicos- many boys. Muchos chicos son muy guapos= many boys are very handsome.


Lincoln180952

      I am a male. I thought that I am then "ocupadO" rather than my wife who may be "ocupadA" What am I getting wrong? The male teacher used "ocupado" earlier to say he was busy???


gootkamil

      You should correct this sentence so the masculine form "ocupado" is right as well.


alandickin2

      why does lo siento mean i am sorry when lo is the definate article in neutral why do we not say yo soy siento


      [deactivated user]

        Siento is a verb which is why you are using it incorrectly. You can say "yo siento" or simply "siento", but for this to be a complete sentence you need to give the verb something to be about. In this case it is "lo" or "it". "Lo siento" then will be literally translated as "I sorry it" or translated more correctly to " I am sorry about it" and then shortened to "I am sorry".

        I am sure this is a mistranslation on your part. Because of English's use of "I am" on certain verbs to create a present tense. This is part of the irregularity of verbs in English.


alandickin2

        nobody has answered my question por que


DonEnricoC

        porque vs por que


Ziaheart

        porque means because and por qué means why. Handy, isn't it? :)


Cristina_Costea

        Just report the answer and say that it should have been accepted if you used 'ocupado'.


xCPqjEjv

        I did the same. Where does it indicate it is a female??


Carolla2

        why not ocupado, no gender was indicated???


SuzanneFon1

        I believe this is fixed now. I entered "ocupado" and it was accepted. At the bottom DL also told me another acceptable answer was "ocupada."


Amal_kay

        Is "estoy demasiado ocupado" correct here?


loubbles

        Demasiado means; too busy- and not very busy


        [deactivated user]

          The speaker is female. She is referring to herself. Even though you are reading it, the reference is NOT to YOUR gender (which could be male or female) it is in reference to HER gender.

          Edit: Depending on which way the question is given you may or may not hear the speaker speaking, but if you click on the speaker icon at the top of the post, the speaker is very clearly female.


TOM90217

          I am using duo on a pc. There is never an option to hear something spoken in English. There is no way to tell the gender from reading the sentence which is all I can do. .


vicki.kura

          "I" is speaking. Makes no difference if it is male or female.


SaraGalesa

          I am "ocupada". My husband would be "ocupado".


          [deactivated user]

            Press the microphone button at the top of the post. The "I" is female. Spanish gender is very specific and unfortunately this isn't clear in some forms of this question.

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
            Get started