1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are the most intelligent…

"You are the most intelligent one in the class."

Translation:Tú eres la más inteligente de la clase.

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Why is "en la clase" not acceptable? Should it be?


Doug277713

When you're using a superlative - the most or least something, so oldest, prettiest, least attractive, whatever - the construct is to use de there. You're the most intelligent of the class, the prettiest of the girls, oldest of the children, etc, would be a closer direct translation there.


DoubleLingot

en la clase is accepted


jasonC1983

I too would like to know why this is not acceptable.


Shehadi7

How would I know to express "the most intelligent" as "el mas inteligente"? Why is it "el" and not "la"?


jasonC1983

Inteligente is one of the adjectives that doesn't change for gender (unlike caro or cara for expensive), so either el or la is correct depending on the subject you are applying the adjective to, in the case of this question there is no context, therefore either should be accepted.


alfalfa2

It can be either, since we don't know if the speaker is talking to a male or female person.


Susan342584

La más inteligente accepted 3-31-19


Ivor810183

I put "la" and that wasn't marked wrong. But sadly, "en la clase" was. :(


_Pensando_

"tú eres la más inteligente de la casa". I used "eres la" hoping to learn that it would express female student, but it was not accepted. Should "la" be accepted?


SariahLily

"La" should be accepted. I think your problem was "casa" instead of "clase."


MartinArre888442

I said, "Tu eres el mas intelegente EN la clase." and it was accepted. 5/23/19. I get the reason to use DE and not EN but the example says "IN" not "OF" so naturally for an English speaker I'm going to use EN. I will try to remember to use DE and see how it goes.


JaishK

Why is 'el' being used here?


Nyagret

Either el or la could be used, since the gender of the subject is ambiguous.


DavidKirsc7

Why can't it be "el mejor inteligente "


JaJsemAdam

"Mejor" means "better" or "best". That would be like saying "the best intelligent", not "the most intelligent".


MISTER_SNAPS

I don't understand why there can't be the masculine "el" for "Tú eres el más inteligente de la clase."


RichardSmi760243

What does inteligente modify - subject or the predicate nominative.

Ella es la más simpático maestro de la escuela. (If the school has both male and female teachers?

If we write Ella es la más simpatica maestra de la escuela, does it limit the teacher group to only the female teachers in the school.


JaJsemAdam

First, you say "la maestra más simpática", not "la más simpática maestra". Second, I'm pretty sure that saying "ella es la maestra más simpática de la escuela" doesn't limit it to only female teachers. (Please correct me, native speakers.) Third, I'm also pretty sure that using "ella" and "maestro" would be incorrect. (Though, I guess you can say "ella es la más simpática de los maestros en la escuela" - she is the nicest of the teachers in the school - though that's not a literal translation of the sentence, so it would likely not be accepted.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.