1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are the most intelligent…

"You are the most intelligent one in the class."

Translation:Tú eres la más inteligente de la clase.

June 19, 2018

28 Comments


Shehadi7

How would I know to express "the most intelligent" as "el mas inteligente"? Why is it "el" and not "la"?


jasonC1983

Inteligente is one of the adjectives that doesn't change for gender (unlike caro or cara for expensive), so either el or la is correct depending on the subject you are applying the adjective to, in the case of this question there is no context, therefore either should be accepted.


alfalfa2

It can be either, since we don't know if the speaker is talking to a male or female person.


Ivor810183

I put "la" and that wasn't marked wrong. But sadly, "en la clase" was. :(


PurpleIceBear

My answer was "Eres el más intelegente en la clase" but marked wrong. Was my answer wrong?


Chooch639215

it should be de la clase: "of the class," not "in the class." I've got tripped up on that many times already. Oh, those prepositions.


ZhangtheGreat

Why is "en la clase" not acceptable? Should it be?


Doug277713

When you're using a superlative - the most or least something, so oldest, prettiest, least attractive, whatever - the construct is to use de there. You're the most intelligent of the class, the prettiest of the girls, oldest of the children, etc, would be a closer direct translation there.


Mister_Snaps

I don't understand why there can't be the masculine "el" for "Tú eres el más inteligente de la clase."


_Pensando_

"tú eres la más inteligente de la casa". I used "eres la" hoping to learn that it would express female student, but it was not accepted. Should "la" be accepted?


SariahLily

"La" should be accepted. I think your problem was "casa" instead of "clase."


MartinArre888442

I said, "Tu eres el mas intelegente EN la clase." and it was accepted. 5/23/19. I get the reason to use DE and not EN but the example says "IN" not "OF" so naturally for an English speaker I'm going to use EN. I will try to remember to use DE and see how it goes.


James781247

Quien es lo mejor? Please help me with "lo"... I can see how "el" and "la" work, but doesn't "lo" work too?

"Tú eres lo más inteligente de la clase."


JackBen65

I agree. I think the sentence calls for 'lo'. Tu eres is very neutral and la clase usually has both genders. I prefer Lo


JaishK

Why is 'el' being used here?


Nyagret

Either el or la could be used, since the gender of the subject is ambiguous.


DavidKirsc7

Why can't it be "el mejor inteligente "


JaJsemAdam

"Mejor" means "better" or "best". That would be like saying "the best intelligent", not "the most intelligent".


Johnjoshua118

Why do we need to add Tú at the beginning since "eres" already means "you are" according to google translate?


Ricardo867114

Why can't it be "usted está la más inteligente..."?


[deactivated user]

    It should be accepted, you're right


Jim8161
    Mod

    No, it shouldn't. The verb "ser" is used for elements pertinent to your or others' identity
    * physical description, personality and character, nationality, race, gender, profession, origin, What things are made of.

    The "usted" form is "es"


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't we say ''en la clase''?


Jim8161
      Mod

      "en la clase" is accepted


JackBen65

      Why not "lo mas inteligente"? The you seems neutral in the sentence. I should probably do more research. Thank you.


LanceHolla

      Lo más inteligente = the smartest thing. El/la más inteligente = the smartest (male/female)


mrkevjm

      Why isn't the word "one" translated to spanish, which I included in my answer?


NeilCamero13

      Looks like a feminist is writing this course by not accepting el!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.