Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are the most intelligent one in the class."

Translation:Tú eres el más inteligente de la clase.

4 months ago

7 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Why is "en la clase" not acceptable? Should it be?

3 months ago

jasonC1983

I too would like to know why this is not acceptable.

2 months ago

Doug277713

When you're using a superlative - the most or least something, so oldest, prettiest, least attractive, whatever - the construct is to use de there. You're the most intelligent of the class, the prettiest of the girls, oldest of the children, etc, would be a closer direct translation there.

1 month ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

How would I know to express "the most intelligent" as "el mas inteligente"? Why is it "el" and not "la"?

4 months ago

jasonC1983

Inteligente is one of the adjectives that doesn't change for gender (unlike caro or cara for expensive), so either el or la is correct depending on the subject you are applying the adjective to, in the case of this question there is no context, therefore either should be accepted.

2 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I put "la" and that wasn't marked wrong. But sadly, "en la clase" was. :(

3 months ago

alfalfa2

It can be either, since we don't know if the speaker is talking to a male or female person.

2 months ago