Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are the most intelligent one in the class."

Translation:Tú eres el más inteligente de la clase.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Shehadi7
Shehadi7

How would I know to express "the most intelligent" as "el mas inteligente"? Why is it "el" and not "la"?

1 month ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I put "la" and that wasn't marked wrong. But sadly, "en la clase" was. :(

4 weeks ago

jason553845

Inteligente is one of the adjectives that doesn't change for gender (unlike caro or cara for expensive), so either el or la is correct depending on the subject you are applying the adjective to, in the case of this question there is no context, therefore either should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

It can be either, since we don't know if the speaker is talking to a male or female person.

1 week ago

ZhangtheGreat

Why is "en la clase" not acceptable? Should it be?

1 month ago

jason553845

I too would like to know why this is not acceptable.

2 weeks ago