1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents do not like walki…

"My parents do not like walking at night."

Translation:A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche.

June 19, 2018

37 Comments


Jhoff10

why is it "A mis padres" and not just "mis padres" ?


Jayme498492

To my parents it is not pleasing (likable) to walk at night.

I know it sounds convoluted. Instead of saying "My parents do not like" it's "(Something) is not pleasing to my parents".


Danielconcasco

It's an indirect object.


XX_Knight_XX21

Why is it the singular "gusta" and not the plural "gustan"? Two parents not one.


redsassafras

"Gustar" is conjugated to match the sentence's subject -- in this case, "caminar." When conjugating to match an infinitive verb, Spanish uses the third person singular. If the subject were something plural -- tomatoes, for example -- then we would use "gustan":

A mis padres no les gusta el tomate.

A mis padres no les gustan los tomates.


fsab

Since when is the verb the subject?


Danielconcasco

An infinitive is often the subject of gustar. It's singular.


George_Gibson_77

But, in the case of "A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche," the infinitive is used as a noun. In English the verb form used as a noun is the gerund. In Spanish, the verb form used as a noun is the infinitive.


Danielconcasco

Yes, but we can also use infinitives as nouns, just not as the subject.

I want to sleep

I want a nap

That infinitive is acting like a direct object. If you trace these grammar preference back far enough, they go back to the same Proto-Indo-European grammar :)


miprofile4

If this is a routine, should we omit 'en la noche' and replace with 'las noches'?

Does the verb 'caminar' require a preposition?


DebbieNann

I had the same question and used las noches in my response.


PeterBucha1

I thought so as well


[deactivated user]

    Can we just say "a mis padres no gusta caminar en la noche", skipping les because we already said "a mis padres"?


redsassafras

    No. You can skip "a mis padres," and very well might if who you're talking about is already clear, but that doesn't work in reverse -- the pronoun is required.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for your answer.


bobbyray16

      when do you put a's in front of people ?


Ellen911931

      I need guidance as to why en la noche is the choice here rather than en las noches, the latter merely implying on a continuing basis.


DebSanfili

      I agree with you, Ellen. They marked me wrong when I said "en la noche" for at night on another example. This is difficult to grasp.


Damn_Wright

      Was thinking the same thing since another problem regarding "reading at night" is "en las noches" in the exact same lesson.


chrismoorew

      why does the vocab list say 'a la noche' for this and then mark it wrong? I know we've been taught 'en la noche' before. Thanks.


BridieThom2

      the rules of where to and where not to put an 'a' are so all over the place. would be nice for duolingo to actually make a lesson on it


Amanda35

      Why isn't it "a la noche"


NihongoKi

      o "de la noche"


Peter895983

      Why is "to walk" (caminar) used, and not "caminando" (walking)?


marcy65brown

      After "like, love, hate," and others, Spanish uses the infinitive. English can translate it "to walk" or "walking." Both should be accepted here.

      Me gusta bailar. I like to dance. I like dancing.
      Le encanta dibujar. He loves to draw. He loves drawing.


Sandi591280

      I had A mis padres no les gusta caminando en la noche and it was marked wrong


Vicente773174

      Why do I have to have an A in front of Mis padres?


Michael307373

      The preposition 'a' is required if you include the noun or pronoun that explains who 'le' is. Remember we are dealing with 'gustar' which is a backwards verb (the Subject is after it and the Object before it).


BryceHowel2

      could "por" also work in place of "en"?


LibbyOrtiz0

      Why is it les and not los


catherine.539406

      Is this correct in European Spanish too or is it a Latin American construction?


Danielconcasco

      Yes, this is standard Spanish in all Spanish speaking countries.


PeriwinkleHat

      Could you say "por la noche"? I got this one wrong because of verb tense so I'm not sure if that would be accepted


chloe654blake

      how can I get the question right when I'm not given a 'la' to use


West10th

      Could you say "mis padres no disfrutan caminar en el noche"?


Michael307373

      While the meaning is similar that is a different sentence: My parents do not enjoy walking at night.

      In everyday conversation... sure. But here we are learning new vocabulary so try not to paraphrase so much and stay closer to the sentence provided.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.