1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents do not like walki…

"My parents do not like walking at night."

Translation:A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche.

June 19, 2018

25 Comments


jczakrin

Why does the A matter?


XX_Knight_XX21

Why is it the singular "gusta" and not the plural "gustan"? Two parents not one.


redsassafras

"Gustar" is conjugated to match the sentence's subject -- in this case, "caminar." When conjugating to match an infinitive verb, Spanish uses the third person singular. If the subject were something plural -- tomatoes, for example -- then we would use "gustan":

A mis padres no les gusta el tomate.

A mis padres no les gustan los tomates.


fsab

Since when is the verb the subject?


Danielconcasco

An infinitive is often the subject of gustar. It's singular.


George_Gibson_77

But, in the case of "A mis padres no les gusta caminar en la noche," the infinitive is used as a noun. In English the verb form used as a noun is the gerund. In Spanish, the verb form used as a noun is the infinitive.


Danielconcasco

Yes, but we can also use infinitives as nouns, just not as the subject.

I want to sleep

I want a nap

That infinitive is acting like a direct object. If you trace these grammar preference back far enough, they go back to the same Proto-Indo-European grammar :)


manuthchek

Can we just say "a mis padres no gusta caminar en la noche", skipping les because we already said "a mis padres"?


redsassafras

No. You can skip "a mis padres," and very well might if who you're talking about is already clear, but that doesn't work in reverse -- the pronoun is required.


manuthchek

Thanks for your answer.


Peter895983

Why is "to walk" (caminar) used, and not "caminando" (walking)?


marcy65brown

After "like, love, hate," and others, Spanish uses the infinitive. English can translate it "to walk" or "walking." Both should be accepted here.

Me gusta bailar. I like to dance. I like dancing.
Le encanta dibujar. He loves to draw. He loves drawing.


miprofile4

If this is a routine, should we omit 'en la noche' and replace with 'las noches'?

Does the verb 'caminar' require a preposition?


DebbieNann

I had the same question and used las noches in my response.


Jhoff10

why is it "A mis padres" and not just "mis padres" ?


Jayme498492

To my parents it is not pleasing (likable) to walk at night.

I know it sounds convoluted. Instead of saying "My parents do not like" it's "(Something) is not pleasing to my parents".


Danielconcasco

It's an indirect object.


Angie62922

I think it should be acceptable either way "A or Mis" it's like using "It is vs it's or is not". It all means the same


Danielconcasco

No, the a isn't optional. The parents are an indirect object here, so you need to include the a.


LibbyOrtiz0

Why is it les and not los


chloe654blake

how can I get the question right when I'm not given a 'la' to use


EraldoCarv

A mis padres no les gusta caminar de noche. O también : Mis padres no gustan de caminar en la noche.


chrismoorew

why does the vocab list say 'a la noche' for this and then mark it wrong? I know we've been taught 'en la noche' before. Thanks.


bobbyray16

when do you put a's in front of people ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.