1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want a bottle of red wine…

"We want a bottle of red wine."

Translation:Queremos una botella de vino tinto.

June 19, 2018

27 Comments


mariachan1

So, its's "vino tinto" not "vino rojo" in Spanish.


Swollace

After speaking with multiple native Spanish speakers; Rojo is also acceptable.


Splodgeit0

Yeah you can just call it "tinto" as well instead of "vino tinto"


Darkrai007

Tinto is the name of a colour. It's a deeper shade of red.


JWtYF

Por qué no es "vino rojo"?


Sam113329

I don't think vino is necessary either as waiters know tinto to mean red wine


Bob372076

yep, I definitely recall DL used tinto without wine before


jenniferfa738219

Hummmmm.....interesting that Tinto by it self means red wine.....thanks


Jamevay

why not 'vino rojo'


hjh414399

the system has the correct answer as "Queremos una botella de vino tinto nosotros" I don't think "nosotros is needed at all!!


Rev.Hardwick

This is the correct one today!
Correct solution: Queremos una botella de vino tinto.


David515746

Nosotros queremos .... not accepted.


babito12

Queremos on its own is enough


Rayz100bc

*Una botella not un


abhijitjag3

Rojo should be accepted


TerryDarby

Why is rojo not accepted


Beverly880888

Why can't you say vino rojo


Gil162414

I said queremos un botella de vino tinto, and I don't see why that is wrong.


Angie781024

When is Nosotros used at the beginning of a sentence?


Jerry647352

Why not: "queremos una botella del vino tinto"?


tina102278

why cant i use necesitamos?//////


Rev.Hardwick

Why not Nosotros queremos....?


PatCavanau

Why not el vino? My last sentence was wrong because I left el out.


Gil162414

Why una instead of un? Its the same thing except diffefent gender.


Michael102125

You actually answered your question with that last statement. "Botella" is a feminine noun en español so you require "una" and not "un".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.