1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We want a bottle of red wine…

"We want a bottle of red wine."

Translation:Queremos una botella de vino tinto.

June 19, 2018

47 Comments


mariachan1

So, its's "vino tinto" not "vino rojo" in Spanish.


Swollace

After speaking with multiple native Spanish speakers; Rojo is also acceptable.


Darkrai007

Tinto is the name of a colour. It's a deeper shade of red.


Splodgeit0

Yeah you can just call it "tinto" as well instead of "vino tinto"


JWtYF

Por qué no es "vino rojo"?


Sam113329

I don't think vino is necessary either as waiters know tinto to mean red wine


Bob372076

yep, I definitely recall DL used tinto without wine before


hjh414399

the system has the correct answer as "Queremos una botella de vino tinto nosotros" I don't think "nosotros is needed at all!!


Rev.Hardwick

This is the correct one today!
Correct solution: Queremos una botella de vino tinto.


Jamevay

why not 'vino rojo'


David515746

Nosotros queremos .... not accepted.


KCz6OA

True. We learned it that way. Why is it now wrong.


Jim8161
Mod

What was your full answer?


hollo55

Queremos on its own is enough


HGYsYO

Understood. However, I don't think the learner should be faulted for including "nosotros" in their answer. It may be unnecessary, sure, but saying it is incorrect is a little much, imo.


jenniferfa738219

Hummmmm.....interesting that Tinto by it self means red wine.....thanks


abhijitjag3

Rojo should be accepted


Rev.Hardwick

Why not Nosotros queremos....?


Joe347282

Apparently you and I and many others have the same question and no one ever answered.


Jim8161
Mod

Answers using "Nosotros queremos" are in the Correct Solutions list.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Joe347282

Yes - thank you - I went back and it wanted tinto not rojo which I don't understand.


Jim8161
Mod

"vino tinto" (not "vino rojo") is the Spanish phrase for "red wine".


Jerry647352

Why not: "queremos una botella del vino tinto"?


Json488618

del= de el. You dont say "we want a bottle of THE red wive". You dont need article there


PatCavanau

Why not el vino? My last sentence was wrong because I left el out.


Rayz100bc

*Una botella not un


Gil162414

I said queremos un botella de vino tinto, and I don't see why that is wrong.


Angie781024

When is Nosotros used at the beginning of a sentence?


dr.ashley.bpt

You can use it or not use it, both are accepted and appropriate. Nosotros queremos or just queremos.


tina102278

why cant i use necesitamos?//////


SaJoHo

The question wants us to translate "want", not "need"


Beverly880888

Why can't you say vino rojo


Melanie521779

How come theres no nosotros ?


Melanie521779

When is nosotros needed?


ScarletBandita

My Spanish teacher, from Barcelona taught us vino rojo. Reported.


WestOz60

I knew the answer to be tinto, but decided to try rojo, which is marked wrong. The only one wrong here is Duo.


Flippie15

In Catalonia they say ´vino negro´ (vi negre)


JohnnyMoon3

Spelling error obviously. What else could i mean?


gehead

I thought one of the points of this section is to teach a "polite, formal" way of asking. So then why is "Quisiéramos (o quisiésemos) una botella de vino tinto" not accepted?


ShYe13

I agree that would be most polite, but the cue says, "WE WANT" not "We would like" This is how the GEICO cavemen order wine in a Spanish restaurant! XD


zeromac

The animation is female so I used queramos for we. Incorrect why?


lauraroon

Why not vino rojo


Elisa897862

They accepted vino rojo until now. Don't see why it has to be tinto now.


IvarHkonNr

Nosotros queremos and queremos means the same.So the answer is not wrong.


Jim8161
Mod

Sentences using «nosotros queremos» or just «queremos» are both in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.