1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes mi teléfono?"

"¿Tienes mi teléfono?"

Translation:Do you have my telephone?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


emyessence

Why telephone and not phone or cellphone?


Eneskcak

What is different between 'tienes' and 'tengo'


Parya956800

Tienes means you have (informal) and tengo means I have .


DreaBrazea

Tengo is for yo ( i have) Tienes is for tù (you have)


RheoMilvus

Imagine carrying around one of those big landline phones with you everywhere. That's the vibe this sentence gives me


tigrismuse

I think we call them phones nowadays, not telephones.


Derrick683040

Have you my phone? Is exactly the same as, do you have my phone? As for not accepting phone, Americans call it "My Cell" or my Mobile! So?


ZTeronMKaiTor101

Why does it sat tienes un telefono and not tienes mi telefono i had to use memory to get it righy. : /


Blu_Rae

This is what I tell my siblings all the time XDXDXD


Boyana111635

does it have the meaning of phone number too


AvrilWard2

No it is not stupid, phone is use in a verbal statement, telephone/ telephono is so we have it proper on paper.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.