1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes mi teléfono?"

"¿Tienes mi teléfono?"

Translation:Do you have my telephone?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


DakotaGorm

Do people still say telephone or just phone


takethisstuff

I don't remember the last time anyone called it a "telephone". Why won't Duolingo take phone?


SaraGalesa

Just phone. It's quite a while since I heard telephone.


Thunderbla7

I know!!! I wonder why when we translate it it says "telephone". That just seems so old-fashioned...


emyessence

Why telephone and not phone or cellphone?


tigrismuse

I think we call them phones nowadays, not telephones.


Eneskcak

What is different between 'tienes' and 'tengo'


Parya956800

Tienes means you have (informal) and tengo means I have .


DreaBrazea

Tengo is for yo ( i have) Tienes is for tù (you have)


geraldo-rodrigo

why not "do you have my phone number?"


KiwiCoffe

I hate how you can't do cellphoneeeee

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.