1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak mám Kateřině odpovědět?"

"Jak mám Kateřině odpovědět?"

Translation:How am I to reply to Kateřina?

June 19, 2018

9 Comments


Zeego1

Is there a reason why "how do I reply to Kateřina" is not accepted?


ChristophS49077

Can you really leave out the "supposed" in english in this case?


BoneheadBass

Since "mít" used with an infinitive means "supposed to," you would expect it to be there. But the English sentence shown above is fine. It would be interesting to see what someone from the Czech team might have to say.


VladaFu

I don't know what to add, really. There is no single exact one to one translation of Czech "mít" in this sense so there are multiple solutions possible and this is one of them.


agtorres1012

Why "how am I supposed to answer to Katerina " is not acceptable?


QuoErratDemo5tor

I am still trying to understand the proposed English sentence. It sounds very unfamiliar to me and I associate "How are you?", "How am I?"; ... My intuition warns and rewrites that sentence to "How do i dare to reply to Katerina?"

Google proposed only rare examples for this composition, all lyrics (like the song "How am i to know"). I did not find similar things in any of my favourite dictionaries. Is it a kind of slang or idiom as my intro suggests?

Word by word to German: "Wie habe ich Katerina zu antworten?" means "How do i have to reply to Katerina?" (was not accepted, when using "answer" instead of "reply") which is stricter than "How am i supposed to reply to Katerina?"


ChristophS49077

mít bedeutet haben oder sollen in diesem Fall letzteres.

to have to do something bedeutet müssen

to be supposed to do something bedeutet sollen

PS: Verzeih die knappe Ausdrucksweise bin am Handy


QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks a lot, Christoph !

"mit" means "to have to" / müssen and "shall" / "ought" / sollen. ok. I can accept all these translations, even the workaround "to be supposed to". But none of these words was used in "How am I to reply to Kateřina?"


ChristophS49077

I think it's an ellipsis. So it's "How am I (supposed) to reply to Kateřina."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.