"Jak mám Kateřině odpovědět?"

Translation:How am I to reply to Kateřina?

8 months ago

11 Comments


ChristophS49077

Can you really leave out the "supposed" in english in this case?

8 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Since "mít" used with an infinitive means "supposed to," you would expect it to be there. But the English sentence shown above is fine. It would be interesting to see what someone from the Czech team might have to say.

8 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

I don't know what to add, really. There is no single exact one to one translation of Czech "mít" in this sense so there are multiple solutions possible and this is one of them.

8 months ago

zickovski

This is not correct Enhlish grammar. How am I suuppose to reply to Kateřina?

4 months ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Your sentence is incorrect Enhlish. It's "How am I supposed to reply..."

4 months ago

agtorres1012

Why "how am I supposed to answer to Katerina " is not acceptable?

3 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

answer to someone means to take orders from and explain your actions to someone

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/answer-to-someone

If you reply to someone you answer them.

3 months ago

Zeego1

Is there a reason why "how do I reply to Kateřina" is not accepted?

2 months ago

ChristophS49077

You wouldn't translate mám then

2 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor

I am still trying to understand the proposed English sentence. It sounds very unfamiliar to me and I associate "How are you?", "How am I?"; ... My intuition warns and rewrites that sentence to "How do i dare to reply to Katerina?"

Google proposed only rare examples for this composition, all lyrics (like the song "How am i to know"). I did not find similar things in any of my favourite dictionaries. Is it a kind of slang or idiom as my intro suggests?

Word by word to German: "Wie habe ich Katerina zu antworten?" means "How do i have to reply to Katerina?" (was not accepted, when using "answer" instead of "reply") which is stricter than "How am i supposed to reply to Katerina?"

1 month ago

ChristophS49077

mít bedeutet haben oder sollen in diesem Fall letzteres.

to have to do something bedeutet müssen

to be supposed to do something bedeutet sollen

PS: Verzeih die knappe Ausdrucksweise bin am Handy

1 month ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.