1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo ocho años."

"Tengo ocho años."

Translation:I am eight years old.

June 19, 2018

17 Comments


Dan157260

He has a moustache, he cant be eight years old!


Waino3

thanks I needed a smile


haedonii

Why is it incorrect to translate as "I have eight years"?


PaulA.685817

Because that is not correct translation in English for this sentence even if that is the literal translation


SqueezeboxSarah

Have you ever heard anyone say that in English?


DavidRoter

Why not "yo soy ocho anos?"


Sakar64

Because Spanish is like that.


Tre206636

I jumble the "years old" translations up every.. single.. time :^(


Clarissa826459

How would one know when to use soy vs tengo? Is it only when speaking in terms of age? Or are there other instances?


AnoeNymph

that's a very deep voice for an 8 year old


deirdretru3

he looks like my gym teacher, so i doubt this


EthanCarpe466194

What an interesting looking eight year old


Ruby484345

So is it incorrect to say "Yo soy ocho años"?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Soy ocho años" would sound as weird to a Spanish-speaker as "I have 8 years" does to an English-speaker. Just because we use conjugations of "to be" to say how old we are does not mean that we can do so in Spanish, or any other language, for that matter. That is simply not how they do it.

In Mongolian, this age would be conveyed as "Bi naym nastai," which translates literally as "I eight old." If you tried to throw the word "years" (jilüüd) in there, a native speaker would look at you funny, because that is not how that language orders/uses words.

Constantly thinking only in terms of how things are said in English and expecting things to always translate word-for-word will inhibit your ability to learn a new language. In the case of Spanish, it is useful because the two languages have very similar grammatical and syntactical rules, but Spanish is under zero obligation to follow any English language rules.


ljlm497901

Why says :"tengo ocho anos" and no say "yo soy ocho anos"???


SqueezeboxSarah

"Soy ocho años" would sound as weird to a Spanish-speaker as "I have 8 years" does to an English-speaker. Just because we use conjugations of "to be" to say how old we are does not mean that we can do so in Spanish, or any other language, for that matter. That is simply not how they do it.

In Mongolian, this age would be conveyed as "Bi naym nastai," which translates literally as "I eight old." If you tried to throw the word "years" (jilüüd) in there, a native speaker would look at you funny, because that is not how that language orders/uses words.

Constantly thinking only in terms of how things are said in English and expecting things to always translate word-for-word will inhibit your ability to learn a new language. In the case of Spanish, it is useful because the two languages have very similar grammatical and syntactical rules, but Spanish is under zero obligation to follow any English language rules.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.