1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está oscuro en la noche."

"Está oscuro en la noche."

Translation:It's dark at night.

June 19, 2018

56 Comments


Luchita347407

What a revelation, dark at night, who would have thought?


rbertj

If you live in a big city, you don't see darkness even at night


Twisted328116

what if you look up


SlimShaggy

You see grayish sky, not really black, even when it's clear. That's called light pollution.


pete2040

Even in New York City you still see black


Jason564099

What city is this? New York, Paris and Los Angeles are all dark at night. Dark enough to see darkness. :)


llibllens

This reminds me of the joke/ riddle

What has 4 legs a tail and it barks?

(When someone answers) a DOG

(Punchline) ... you've heard it before


Tim-Baxter

Now i'm really puzzled. It is ALWAYS dark at night so why está why not es.


Isabel303668

Not in the polar regions


Thylacaleo

Nor around full moon!


BrittanyCl502204

Look at it like this: it is dark at night, but it gets brighter during the day. It's not permanent so estar would be used


Professor_Chaos

nothing is really permanent (ask a Buddhist if you dont believe me xD); so from this point of view, estar would be never used...

I was also sure that "Es oscuro en la noche" is right and would be happy if someone can bring some light into my confusion :)


Brenda4849

Exactly.. why not es instead of está because it's more than a temporary condition do to its normally dark at night


ScubaDi

I am still puzzled as to why "esta" instead of "hace". I am very confused about weather and when to use "esta" or "hace".


Linda_from_NJ

Tim145941 is not thinking about what is idiomatic Spanish, which is to use "hace" for the weather. Tim's sentence sounds like Spanglish to me.


joseph_d_stein

Esta translate (most of the time) to 'it is' or 'is' . I think this would be better translated to 'it is dark in the night time'( I think this would be marked wrong to dramatic of a change from the original sentence) while hace(Congregation of a 'hacer' to make)would translate to 'it is making darkness in the night time'. 'it is making' and 'it is' are very different .


Brenda4849

Someone gave a link above that explains it all


JaneWobbly

Why does this sentence use está oscuro but a different one uses es oscuro? The other sentence talked about winters being dark.


Diane72505

I have the same question.


IreneErika1

It is dark at night, or It is dark in the night should be accepted!


learnerbeginner

it is accepting in the night now. I used [gloomy[ instead of [dark[, and this was marked wrong. I reported it. gloomy should be another translation of oscuro.


DoubleLingot

obscure could be another option but that is rejected too


Linda_from_NJ

A better translation of "oscuro" is "dim."


lambisqueiro

I was wrong Duo gave me this answer : "It is dark during the night".

Why not in the night?

at night: De noche, por la noche, en la noche . In the night: during durante la noche


learnerbeginner

OK, I think Es or Está both should be OK here, if I am not wrong. Here está happens to be used.


cdhicks1

After all these years of studying, I am wondering why this is not 'oscura'? Spanisgdict.com reveals: A dark night>una noche oscura, the night is dark>la noche es oscura


Windspear

"oscuro" here isn't modifying "noche"


JohnsonNing

Same question here. Why not "Está oscura en la noche."? More comments welcomed.


BertS193098

Because IT is dark (when doesn't matter)


BrentaPoole

The fast version of this sentence has the last part of "esta" run into "oscuro". It makes it very difficult to hear


MK5Eu9

The lady’s voice sounds like “est oscuro” instead of “esta oscuro”, leaving the “a” in the last part of “esta”


JanetMermaid

Now I'm REALLY confused. I just finished posting the following in another lesson: I am confused. We previously learned that "hace" means "make" or "do". Now it means "it is"? What happened to "es"? That means "it is" too and we've been using it for many dozens of lessons. Why can't I use "es" in all of these examples? When do you choose "hace" over "es"?

Now "está" means "it is"? I've always understood that "está" means "is" not "it is".

Someone please help me out here. I'm thoroughly frustrated and ready to throw in the towel.


JaJsemAdam

Quote from @BrittanyCl502204:

Look at it like this: it is dark at night, but it gets brighter during the day. It's not permanent so estar would be used


TroyCarpen

Why está vs este, isn't oscuro masculine


learnerbeginner

está is verb. Este function as a adjective. play different role in the sentence.


CaroleStew1

I also feel in the night should be accepted. Why would we think to use "during"


MMArcaina

"in the evening" should be acceptable!


Glenn271628

I agree there is nothing wrong with "in the night"


BenCooke15

Previous question "No hace sol aqui". So, hace for the adjective sunny, yet está for the adjective dark. Why?

And, yeah, I don't get why 'oscura' is not used given it modifies 'la noche'...


SlimShaggy

It is dark at night -> Está oscuro en la noche. The night is dark -> La noche es oscura. In the second sentence "dark" describes "the night", but in the first one it describes "it". Same in Spanish, with the only difference that you don't need the literal pronoun "it"/"ello".


LingTc

The night is dark and full of terrors.


TonyRey8

no ❤❤❤❤


MalloreyRo

It is always dark night AND it really sounded like the lady said es. I sure did not hear a ta


carol267816

"in the dark" is given for the answer when the phrase was presented in Spanish????


Isabel303668

WHY IS IT ESTAR???? INSTEAD OF SER???? DO YOU NOT HAVE AN ANSWER???????


Bill681519

Estar is used: 1.to express location or position; 2.With an adjective to indicate a state or condition of the subject which may be non-inherent, accidental, relatively temporary, or variable. In this case I think "variable" is the key. Its different from dark in a cave underground. We have added a qualifier "at night" which suggests the location might change its lighting in daytime. I think.


SandyJames10

Perhaps because it describes a condition? (From a novice learner. Anyone care to help?)


Squiddly-Diddly

Another duo cock-up!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.