1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is the concert on Tuesday?"

"Is the concert on Tuesday?"

Translation:¿El concierto es el martes?

June 19, 2018

23 Comments


duovivo2

Is there a reason that in this case "¿Es el concierto el martes?" is not also correct?


Marco131289

i answered like that, too and it is wrong


ZadesLegacy

I would like to know the same thing


DakotaGorm

I would like to know also


Matthew36411

Short answer: after confiding with my Dominican friends who are fluent in Spanish I can tell you that our answers are correct. Duo is just being nit-picky


DavidPizzo3

I'm not sure, but my guess is that perhaps the word "is" is not common to begin a sentence in Spanish.


Mary559606

My husband is hispanic and confirms that Es el concierto el martes is a correct translation for a question. El concierto es el martes, which was the correction, translates as a statement saying The concert is on Tuesday. I have flagged this one...


GladysS.1

Why are the days of the week referred to as 'el' martes? Is this always so? Is there a rule to this?


Jackson673731

I believe that when referring to days of the week, el means "on" rather than the


gordonjackson1

I got the word order wrong. I wrote, "Es el concierto el martes." What is the rule?


jamesatemple

No definitive answer yet. I missed this one also. It seems that word location in a sentence is much stricter in Spanish than in English.


PennyShute

Check out any first year high school Spanish text. And I quote "You already know that you can use rising intonation to ask a yes/no question. You can also switch the position of the verb and and subject to form a question. ¿Tiene Maria una patineta?" Avancemos level 1 page 117 McDougal Littell, 2007


Christophe192056

I've always known to ask a question with either the subject in the beginning of the sentence or at the end. It accepted my answer as "El concierto es el martes?" Becuase the subject is in the beginning.


TommyOgren

It is very confusing, 'eh?


Positive_Energy

Could you also say "¿Es el concierto en martes?"

Or: "¿Es el concierto martes?" for "is the concert Tuesday?"

Thanks in advance for the help :-)


Stevie107572

I agree with everyone on this post. I missed it too.


ChocolateB358192

Shouldnt is be 'Es el concierto el martes'


slantedslope

I'm quite a beginner at Spanish, so don't speak with any authority at all: however, I believe that questions are constructed precisely like that. i.e.: statements of fact that are simply pronounced in a questioning tone..


mirobili

"Es el concierto el martes?" is not accepted but "Es el martes el concierto?" is accepted


M.A.Cannon

Why is my answer "el concierto es el martas?" Not being excepted?


JeremyGernale

I have the same question, anyone please answer, why '¿Es el concierto el martes?' wrong? I thought it's another translation.


wsiev13

What is incorrect with: es el concierto el martes


TamecaDenice

This one is not correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.