1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mandaron muchos médicos a es…

"Mandaron muchos médicos a ese país."

Translation:They sent a lot of doctors to that country.

June 19, 2018

8 Comments


kristi369124

"They send many doctors to that country" is apparently wrong. I'm not sure how "a lot of" is more correct than "many".


marcy65brown

Many should be accepted here. However, send is the wrong tense. That would be mandan.


tessbee

They accept many now, as they should (provided, of course, that the verb is "sent"). It does disturb me a bit that Duolingo seems to insist on "a lot" and marks "many" or "much" (when either is appropriate) as wrong, as many people also use the Spanish-from-English tree to learn English. Many thanks to those who reported it.


Robin167157

also, why is 'lots of' wrong. It's vernacular in English.


M.Gayle0

Muchos and a lot is similar


SamuelEnderby678

What the word sent didn't even pop up for me


FrankFox6

Where is the personal "a" in this sentence? Should it not be "Mandaron a muchos médicos...."?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started