1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos años tienes tú?"

"¿Cuántos años tienes tú?"

Translation:How old are you?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


thayne236530

What is the use of tú at the end of the sentence.

July 10, 2018

lambisqueiro

Well. The" tú" it is optional. I ask you ¿Cuántos años tienes? ¿ Tú ,cuántos años tienes? ¿ Cuántos años tienes tú? The last two sentences are redundant or emphatic. Y tú ¿ Cuåntos años tienes?

July 10, 2018

just-me-ej

Can I say "¿Cuántos años tú tienes?" as well or is it more natural (or perhaps a rule) to use the pronoun ("tú" in this case) at the end of the sentence?

January 16, 2019

Bishop6

It's not a rule, but more a matter of accepted style. Remember that the pronoun is even optional, so "Cuántos años tienes?" is perfectly fine.

Using the pronoun would indicate emphasis or contrast, like saying, "Ella tiene ocho años, y ¿cuántos años tienes tú?"

January 16, 2019

yuridado

I have been to numerous spanish speaking countries nobody uses the tu at the end

October 1, 2018

Matt151342

"What is your age?" is as colloquial as "How old are you?" A literal translation doesn't work so we have to guess the idiom Duolingo might choose. Now I prefer to guess, catch and deduce the Spanish meaning rather than be too concerned about Duo's opinion.

November 8, 2018

Secondof11

Should this be: Cuantos anos tienes tus. Translation: How old are you both? You two? Or you all? All of you?

January 27, 2019

Bishop6

Tienes is always a singular second person, and never refers to "you both" or "you two" or anything plural.

If you want to pluralize the sentence, it would be "Cuántos años tienen ustedes?" You change the verb to plural and the "you" pronoun to the plural form.

Tus is only ever a plural possessive pronoun, such as tus libros (your books).

January 28, 2019

lambisqueiro

Literal traslation ¿Cómo de viejo ere tú?

June 19, 2018

Cringy

No, I don't think viejo can be used in that fashion. This is a case where literal translations don't convey the meaning. "How many years do you have?" is how the Spanish is phrased, we just wouldn't say it like that in English.

July 3, 2018

Bishop6

But in Spanish you don't say that, just like in English you wouldn't say "How many years do you have".

September 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.