1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No está nublado esta mañana."

"No está nublado esta mañana."

Translation:It isn't cloudy this morning.

June 19, 2018

14 Comments


ostklops

Duo suggests "It has not cloudy this morning." Doesn't seem right to me...


RyagonIV

Someone probably entered "It's not cloudy", and since the computer can make automatic expansions and "it's" means both "it is" and "it has", this correction might have come about. It should be reported.


Aranoid1997

So you're saying someone irresponsibly used the report button?


RyagonIV

I think that responsibility is up to the course moderators, since they are the ones who check and confirm the incoming reports. But I can't really blame them either, since not everyone is aware of that "automatic expansion" thing and "It's not cloudy" is indeed a proper translation.


Evi_Anguelova

I wrote: "it is not cloudy this morning" and it suggested "It isn't cloudy this morning". I don't know why it showed that to you...


ScubaDi

I don't understand "no esta nublado" why not "No hace nublado". Why sometimes "esta" and other "hace".


MiniMeVoy

I think hace takes a noun and nublado is an adjective. Nube is the noun but they still don't say hace nubes. It would be yet another weather expression "hay nubes" or there are clouds.


lnate1

There are no clouds this morning


SariahLily

That would be "No hay nubes esta mañana."


Piotr694027

Whats the diffrence between està and esta here?


RyagonIV

Piotr, those are two very different words. Esta (without accent) is the feminine form of este, and it's a demonstrative that means "this": "esta silla" - "this chair".

Está (with an accent on the 'a'; please note that all accents in Spanish go upwards) is a conjugated form of the verb estar. It's the present-tense él/ella form and translates as "he/she/it is".

  • no está nublado - it is not cloudy
  • esta mañana - this morning

AbbyAltshu

Seems Im getting some right but being marked wrong, but it won't let me go back to recheck


Linda_from_NJ

What is interesting is that "It's not" and "It isn't" are both acceptable translations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.