1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No está nublado esta mañana."

"No está nublado esta mañana."

Translation:It isn't cloudy this morning.

June 19, 2018

22 Comments


ScubaDi

I don't understand "no esta nublado" why not "No hace nublado". Why sometimes "esta" and other "hace".


MiniMeVoy

I think hace takes a noun and nublado is an adjective. Nube is the noun but they still don't say hace nubes. It would be yet another weather expression "hay nubes" or there are clouds.


ashik210617

"hace frio" =its cold hace calor=it's hot hace viento=its windy

so hace takes adjective not noun. all of frio,calor,wind here modifies the weather. so they are adjective

the noun would be - coldness, hotness/hit,wind


RyagonIV

Ashik, frío, calor and viento are nouns. Those expressions literally translate as "It makes cold/heat/wind." The adjective forms would be frío, caluroso and ventoso, respectively.


ostklops

Duo suggests "It has not cloudy this morning." Doesn't seem right to me...


RyagonIV

Someone probably entered "It's not cloudy", and since the computer can make automatic expansions and "it's" means both "it is" and "it has", this correction might have come about. It should be reported.


[deactivated user]

    So you're saying someone irresponsibly used the report button?


RyagonIV

    I think that responsibility is up to the course moderators, since they are the ones who check and confirm the incoming reports. But I can't really blame them either, since not everyone is aware of that "automatic expansion" thing and "It's not cloudy" is indeed a proper translation.


Eugenia_13

    I wrote: "it is not cloudy this morning" and it suggested "It isn't cloudy this morning". I don't know why it showed that to you...


lnate1

    There are no clouds this morning


SariahLily

    That would be "No hay nubes esta mañana."


Israella397176

    It is sunny is "hace sol", but it is cloudy is "esta nublado"? Is there a reason why they are different? Thanks.


Linda_from_NJ

    What is interesting is that "It's not" and "It isn't" are both acceptable translations.


AbbyAltshu

    Seems Im getting some right but being marked wrong, but it won't let me go back to recheck


Piotr694027

    Whats the diffrence between està and esta here?


RyagonIV

    Piotr, those are two very different words. Esta (without accent) is the feminine form of este, and it's a demonstrative that means "this": "esta silla" - "this chair".

    Está (with an accent on the 'a'; please note that all accents in Spanish go upwards) is a conjugated form of the verb estar. It's the present-tense él/ella form and translates as "he/she/it is".

    • no está nublado - it is not cloudy
    • esta mañana - this morning

Chuck886399

    It's not cloudy this morning. Seems to be the same as the "correct" expression? What am I missing?


RyagonIV

    Chuck, you're missing that Duo sometimes doesn't properly deal with contractions.


nicklearn

    I mistakenly wrote, "no estan nublando este manana". How many mistakes did I make? I count 4 or 5 mistakes. Duo didn't point out any mistakes. If you think Duo should point out mistakes, so we can learn from our mistakes, which is the premise behind Duolingo, please let Duo know.


Bill3936

    sixth correct answer marked wrong


RaRaRa986945

    My answer was, Its not cloudy this morning,,, Whats the differance????????????????

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.