1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no tienes hambre?"

"¿Por qué no tienes hambre?"

Translation:Why aren't you hungry?

June 19, 2018

11 Comments


Samuel821708

"Why are you not hungry" should be accepted. That is grammatically correct English.


1e7nx0WG

"Why are you not hungry" is the answer I gave and it was accepted, so this must now have been added as an additional correct answer.


CervezasPorFavor

Hombre = Man
Hambre = Hunger


ArrashNick

Because I'm NOT! Ok? Now leave me be.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Yo comí mucha pizza, pizza con todo: anchoas, hongos, cebollas, y chorizo.


CMLzWm

The first meaning when I looked up hongo was fungus...:-D


Penelope524298

Why is it sometimes porque and sometimes por que?


GeckoGutz

"Por que" means "why" and "porque" means "because"


Beverly39404

I just knew sometimes the words are together and sometimes they are separated.


gcstone61

Why are you not hungry should be accepted. It is grammatically correct.


Proyd

A question asked by every grandma around these parts to those that refuse food or look to thin.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.