1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos aprendiendo a cocina…

"Estamos aprendiendo a cocinar."

Translation:We are learning to cook.

June 19, 2018

9 Comments


lmparis49

Couldn't it be: aprendemos a cocinar ?


Allison642418

I also think this type of verb is used when you're actually in the middle of doing an action. So you can say aprendemos but it would mean you're learning to cook but not actually doing it that particular moment. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


RyagonIV

Small correction: you don't need to be actively learning right at the moment to use this form. The "estar + gerundio" form is used for processes, and since "learning" is often a lengthy process going over several days, you can use this form while you're in the middle of the process, but not actively busying yourself with it.


alezzzix

Grammatically yes, but it doesn't sound as natural.


Allison642418

"We are learning HOW to cook" would be better English.


Ed.Kelley

Since when is cocinar pronounced cocinada


GregWilks

Since the r is rrrrolled.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.