1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se dice hola en francé…

"¿Cómo se dice hola en francés?"

Translation:How do you say hello in French?

June 19, 2018

25 Comments


Madhav_Malhotra

You say, bonjour or salut!


Andrew694267

I entered "how do you say hola in french" but was marked wrong; surely the word you need translated doesn't need translating.


Andras-Budapest

I totally agree. But still not accepted.

Think about the same sentence if instead of "frances" it was "ingles"

How do you say hello in English - this would be accepted. How do you say hola in English - this would be not accepted.

Really odd. :)


AaronVanTassel

interesting... I agree with you, using hola should be accepted


ostklops

¿Cómo se dice hola en francés? - How does one say "hola" in french? Translating "hola" to "hi" in this context feels bit odd...


ShyGuy1265

Why is it 'se dice' instead of 'dices'?


Bruce768614

Both Allegedly_human and Isabel303668 are correct!

Allegedly_human is using the English passive voice for this sentence.

Isabel303668 is using the impersonal form of the sentence.

When a speaker or writer uses "se" with the third person singular of a verb in this manner, it can be either one of these.

Or both--sort of a verbal version of quantum duality!


Andy178665

Gracias. I was wondering about the literal translation of this phrase. Now I know.


AndrzejBan16

Perhaps the closest English translation of “Como se dice ...” would be “How does one say ...”. It sounds very formal, but it is correct.


Allegedly_human

Even tho it translates by "How do you say", it literally means "how is it said".


Isabel303668

or 'How does one say' based on this being present tense.


JeremyThille

"How to say hello in French" was marked wrong


Danielconcasco

That sentence is missing a verb.


SabirinYus

tu dices bonjour en francés


AliT.Firef

No report button for a false error. '¿Cómo se dice 'Hola' en francés?' was not accepted.


Danielconcasco

You don't have "My answer should have been accepted" ?


AliT.Firef

It was the dictation version of the sentence and, no, that option wasn't there.


EugeneDogm

DL chokes on the quotes in these sentences (double or single). Kind of dumb considering their examples in lesson intro use quotes.


EdB526579

The "se" in this sentence is a pronoun, not first person saber. Right?


Andy178665

Right. If it was first person saber then it would be "sé", accent mark on the "e".


JohnRaymon864122

Just answered 'How do you say hello in french' and it was marked incorrect !!!!!


JohnRaymon864122

Ignore me. I didn't concentrate and translated the sentence instead of typing the spanish one - doh !


AndrzejBan16

My answer was “How do you say hola in French”, and it was marked wrong.


GregWilks

Told me "hello" was wrong and wanted "hullo". That word sounds archaic.


Danielconcasco

No, it told your your answer was wrong as a whole and suggested an answer.

Hello is definitely accepted. You can see it in the translation on top.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.