1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se dice hola en francé…

"¿Cómo se dice hola en francés?"

Translation:How do you say hello in French?

June 19, 2018

52 Comments


Madhav_Malhotra

You say, bonjour or salut!


PinruiHuang

Gracias, mi amigo.


Andrew694267

I entered "how do you say hola in french" but was marked wrong; surely the word you need translated doesn't need translating.


AaronVanTassel

interesting... I agree with you, using hola should be accepted


Andras-Budapest

I totally agree. But still not accepted.

Think about the same sentence if instead of "frances" it was "ingles"

How do you say hello in English - this would be accepted. How do you say hola in English - this would be not accepted.

Really odd. :)


Chaterlaine

I got marked wrong for putting "hello" in quotation marks, but that is the correct way of writing this sentence in English. "


Shouldknowbetter

Me too. It's annoying.


ricben64

Me, too! Yo, tambien!


ShyGuy1265

Why is it 'se dice' instead of 'dices'?


Bruce768614

Both Allegedly_human and Isabel303668 are correct!

Allegedly_human is using the English passive voice for this sentence.

Isabel303668 is using the impersonal form of the sentence.

When a speaker or writer uses "se" with the third person singular of a verb in this manner, it can be either one of these.

Or both--sort of a verbal version of quantum duality!


Andrzej_B.

Perhaps the closest English translation of “Como se dice ...” would be “How does one say ...”. It sounds very formal, but it is correct.


Andy178665

Gracias. I was wondering about the literal translation of this phrase. Now I know.


Allegedly_human

Even tho it translates by "How do you say", it literally means "how is it said".


Isabel303668

or 'How does one say' based on this being present tense.


ostklops

¿Cómo se dice hola en francés? - How does one say "hola" in french? Translating "hola" to "hi" in this context feels bit odd...


JeremyThille

"How to say hello in French" was marked wrong


Danielconcasco

That sentence is missing a verb.


SabirinYus

tu dices bonjour en francés


AliT.Firefly

No report button for a false error. '¿Cómo se dice 'Hola' en francés?' was not accepted.


EugeneDogm

DL chokes on the quotes in these sentences (double or single). Kind of dumb considering their examples in lesson intro use quotes.


Danielconcasco

You don't have "My answer should have been accepted" ?


AliT.Firefly

It was the dictation version of the sentence and, no, that option wasn't there.


EdB526579

The "se" in this sentence is a pronoun, not first person saber. Right?


Andy178665

Right. If it was first person saber then it would be "sé", accent mark on the "e".


JohnRaymon864122

Just answered 'How do you say hello in french' and it was marked incorrect !!!!!


JohnRaymon864122

Ignore me. I didn't concentrate and translated the sentence instead of typing the spanish one - doh !


MarySteil1

I've done that a million times!


Andrzej_B.

My answer was “How do you say hola in French”, and it was marked wrong.


GregWilks

Told me "hello" was wrong and wanted "hullo". That word sounds archaic.


Danielconcasco

No, it told your your answer was wrong as a whole and suggested an answer.

Hello is definitely accepted. You can see it in the translation on top.


BenJobes

got dinged for quotation marks around "hello", which definitely should be used in the English sentence (and probably also for the Spanish one)


Vyteking

Comment s'écrit-on salut en français?


Jay122999

I placed quotation marks around "hello" and was marked incorrect. Best not be "too" correct.


JoeJones403701

The second time I wrote, "How do you say "hello" in French." and it was also marked wrong. Do you not use quotation marks in Spanish. We do in English.


LucdeVylde

How does one say hola in french


BonnieLili

My answer is the same as yours. Why is it wrong?


EnglishApology

When I got this right, the purple-haired woman cartoon claps so slowly it looks sarcastic "Oh, well DONE!"


Nejdet576035

I entered: how does one say hello in French. It was correct


BarrettBus

Got wrong for - Como se dice "Hola" en frances?


44Isla

How do you say hello in French? - not accepted - puzzled - did report though


Alina755198

Se dice "bonjour" o "salut"


Herb314844

Since se is third person a more approoriate trandlayion might be "How does one say" indread of how do you say.


Danielconcasco

No, it's also valid, but not more approriate.

They are showing you that Spanish would use the impersonal construction when most English speakers would use you, unless being formal.

EDIT: The Spanish does not sound formal, while the English How does one say...? is very formal.


mitBilgine

¿Cómo se dice "Hola" en francés? Why is this not right? Why should I write: ¿Cómo se dice hola en francés?


JoeJones403701

wrote, "How do you say "hello" in French?" and duolingo worked it wrong for the quotation marks which would be there in correct English.


Danielconcasco

The system doesn't handle quotation marks very well for things like this. It's easier for users to leave them out than to expect everyone to put them.

You already posted this three times. Duplicate posts are considered clutter.


Gill559706

Why is this marked wrong when it is the answer given? How do you say hello in French


cplusji

Parentheses : "hello" should be correct also

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.