1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros cogimos cien dólare…

"Nosotros cogimos cien dólares para los boletos."

Translation:We took one hundred dollars for the tickets.

June 19, 2018

51 Comments


kat328570

What is the meaning of this sentence? The only thing I can think of is that you are reselling some tickets and can't get the price you wanted so you "took" one hundred dollars. This is a pretty abstruse sentence for beginning Spanish. If there is a more common English translation, please tell me. Otherwise, please substitute a sentence that would be more useful.


bdbarber

To me, it seems like it is saying "We took with us $100 to buy the tickets."


alezzzix

That's exactly what it's saying.


Lesaken

Some verbs in English are light verbs meaning

[they] do not carry unique meaning on their own, but instead rely on another word or words that follow them to become meaningful.

The verbs take and get are amongst the examples of light verbs given by TheFreeDictionary., which is quoted above .

For example:

  • "I took it." Did I snap a photo, steal something or just move it somewhere?.

  • "I took a photo" - the meaning of "took" becomes clear because

    we know what is meant by the word[s] it’s paired with.

The Spanish verb coger also has a variety of meanings, including "to take" and "to get" as others have said. It seems to me that like the English light verbs we must look at the other words coger is paired with in order to ascertain its exact meaning here.

In this case the choice of preposition between para and por is critical for this meaning as laurafharris (below) points out. Por would be required if an exchange has occurred (eg, Recibimos dinero por los boletos). Thatt both prepositions may sometimes be translated as "for" in English is misleading.

One use of the preposition para (not por) in Spanish is to indicate the recipient of the action in the sentence. In other words, it expresses who/what benefits from the action. kwiziq

[Para is] used to express intention or design. SpanishDict.

So, yes, because of the inclusion of para I agree that the meaning has to be
"We took [with us] one hundred dollars to use or intended for [buying] the tickets."
🙊


malkeynz

I think the meaning is more "took out of the wallet" (as an example) rather than "carried with us" (which would probably use llevar).


Jonathan691496

I'm thinking a bank. I cuz it'd be weird to carry over $100 in bills in your wallet


Despacito110

Coger can mean to grab as well (be careful with this word in certain Latin American countries, it carries another connotation).

"We grabbed 100 bucks for the tickets". I would say that and I think it is an accepted answer.


SwarnaMe

It sounds fine when you assume they knew the how much the tickets would cost, yeah?


Bruce768614

Why not: "We got $100 for the tickets."?


alezzzix

That implies selling the tickets, the Spanish sentence refers to buying them.


MaratZinSD

Yeah but how are we to know what the sentence implies? I considered both and went with "got" (as in "sold for"), which was not accepted.

I am not hurt, just think that since the word has several acceptable translations, this is an ambiguous sentence


SGuthrie0

Look at the primary meanings of "coger." -- "to grab, take" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/coger

Looking at the primary meaning gives one a better understanding of the word.

The meaning of "coger" as "get", means "obtain, grab, take". It is in line with the primary meaning.

Using dictionaries to more fully understand a word gets easier with practice.


KonaMike

Alex, in English, "We took 100 dollars for the tickets," clearly implies selling them. It's the same as, "We took 100 dollars and gave them the tickets." DUO needs to fix this translation. It's incorrect as presented.


JanetAtteb

We took money for the tickets implies they sold them.


IanPayne1

Does it really? In what way?


MJMGruver

I think if it meant "in exchange for" the tickets, it would have to use "por" instead of "para"


ExSquaredOver2

Don't use coger in Latin America.


andi_kan

I used google translate on coger, and one of the words returned was indeed vulgar. Thanks for the heads up, it's useful to know not just meanings but where and when not to use them.


laurafsharris

I think it's supposed to mean something along the lines of taking from a bank or home or wherever you have your money stashed and using it for the tickets, because if you take money in exchange for something then "por" is used.


Bruce768614

Thanks. Now that makes more sense. It initially seemed like a simple transaction. Now I see this describes getting ready for that transaction.


carolin_o

That just makes it weirder that the hint includes a meaning of "get" (which would make sense - I got $50 at the bank, I got $50 and put it in my pocket) - and then it's marked wrong.


ray896602

I am 60 from London & to me this translation sounds very strange.


lunzie

Like we grabbed 100 dollars from home to buy the tickets, or we took 100 in exchange for the tickets (we sold them)?


malkeynz

Are there any hispanic countries where you would hear "coger" and "boleto" in the same sentence?

My understanding is that "coger" is mostly a Spain thing and tends to have a vulgar meaning in Latin America, and that "boleto" is mostly a Latin American thing and isn't normally used in Spain.


Roger654478

How about we got 100 dollars (from the bank) for the tickets?


kat328570

This is the only context that makes sense, but it is still a very strange sentence in English If Duo means "from the bank", it should say so. It it doesn't, find a different sentence. Duo, I would check your translation on this one.


Stewart492283

If you are selling tickets then surely Got or Took is right. If you are buying, then Took is right. It's not clear which to me?????


singe_du_nord

Is boleto more common in South America? The only word I have really encountered up to now (outside Duoloingo) is entrada.


Chilotin

South America is not much considered in this course.

I'm from Chile and here "entrada" is a ticket that allows you to enter a site (a show, a museum, a park, cinema, etc.) and "boleto" is a ticket that allows you to use some kind of vehicles (others, like planes, require "pasajes"). It may be different in neighbor South American countries and even more different in North America and Europe.


Adriano732737

Sí, claro como barro


Gregorio_Blanco

We got a hundred dollars for the tickets is a better answer and should be accepted.


AlanFraser5

As mentioned before the use of coger in Uruguay and Argentina is a very rude word and is not used in this context. (my wife is Uruguayan) However I am learning more Spanish from your course than from her!!! alanfraser.af@gmail.com


Justin646842

"We took 100 dollars for tickets" was marked wrong.


jeanette977258

Coger can also mean to take


learnerbeginner

so I wrote it took us 100 dollars for the tickets. and this was marked wrong. I agree the sentence does not make sense. I can not imagine it means selling the tickets to some one, makes no logical sense. I made up my sentence but was not accepted. shouldn't it be''pagamos'' used?


Ingrid844135

We got one hundred dollars for the tickets. (Why is this incorrect?)


Lesaken

I think this is explained at the very beginning of the forum. "Got" implies money received for selling the tickets whereas para in the Spanish sentence means the person has money to "use for" the tickets, that is, to buy them. Otherwise por would be needed. In this context:
para = for the purpose of, to use for
por = in exchange for

The choice of preposition makes a big difference in meaning.


KeithCople

Tok sounds a whole lot like stealing or stole them. Where am I wrong. Get or got makes more sense.


Mrs.Brewer

We took one hundred dollars with us in order to pay for the tickets. !!!


JulieJeste

Wouldn't "traer" (to bring) be a better verb to use in this sentence? "We brought 100 dollars for the tickets," is more clear about what transaction is taking place and is less dicey than using the verb "coger." "Trajimos cien dólares para los boletos."


Sal911195

Nosotros cogimos cien dolares para las entradas. What is wrong with that sentence? Sometimes I just don't get Duolingo at all!


hans869739

can anyone please explain to me why "one" is needed ? We took ONE hundred dollars for the tickets


D9PyKDFm

One of the choices for "cogimos" is "made" which implies they sold the tickets and made $100. So, in colloquial terms, "We got $100 for the tickets" should be accepted. Reported today.


Ken776594

Doesn't cogimos mean take (are taking) as well as took?


Ken776594

No that's cogemos.


Aleksas78437

Why do you need the "one" and can't just leave it at a "hundred"?

I never say "one hundred", I just say "hundred bucks"...


mfe607860

Agree - I put 'hundred dollars' without preceding 'one / a'. Reported.


billbudsocket

Must be a non-native english speaker that thought this sentence made any sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.