1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Todos los animales cocinaron…

"Todos los animales cocinaron juntos."

Translation:All the animals cooked together.

June 19, 2018

33 Comments


john115117

..in one enormous stew.


Rich285416

Haha! Reminds me of a cookbook I always found amusing: "Cooking with Children".


NeeNee615221

LOL, First cookbook I thought of too.


AntalBeren

It tastes like children


EmmaMitche89062

Yummy, and hmm, this sentence is open to interpretation indeed. I noticed that the female voice leaves the 's' off of "todos". Nothing wrong with that in general, just saying.


Dugggg

Except when nos becomes no, which drives me nuts lol.


skepticalways

Emma,she also ANNOYINGLY pronounces cocinado y cocinaron almost exactly the same, by "swallowing" the last syllable, which costs me points. I really wish I didn't have to listen to her on slow speed 80% of the time - gr-r-r! :-(


AlIYr8

...tastes like chicken


STEVESches

This recipe is a bit vague.


maritskram

El mejor final en la storia di "Animal farm"


Mrs.Brewer

I too have been thinking, "George Orwell would appreciate this lesson."


ZhangtheGreat

Probably cooked each other...


EmmaMitche89062

Nah, there's no reflexive verb used, so... or, hold on, wouldn't that then mean they cooked themselves (individually, ouch).


CarlosPark3

Or they cooked only plants, insects, and fungi...XD


hegr

The fox cooked the chicken, the chicken cooked the seeds ... wait a minute!


Jay977736

Sería un plato muy interesante, por seguro!!


TuckerMetz

It's just a joint effort.


cugursoy

This sounds like animals went into the kitchen and prepared dishes.


Dugggg

That's because that is exactly what they did!

It does not mean they all cooked/stewed together in the same pot. For that, you would have to say that they were cooked together: se cocinaron. Or fueron cocinados.


bone3011

"todos los animales" - can it be "every animal"(just like todos los dias is every day) and also "all the animals" like in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Yes, you can translate it either way.


nutrigayle

I gotta say the "Owl" has a great sense of humor !


Desert811269

If "juntos" just means "together", how would you say "all together" in Spanish?


Sagar732229

If you use " se cocinaron " Will it change the meaning???


WestOz60

My exercise with this one was "To speak what you hear" and for some reason (it's happened before) my voice doesn't get picked up and eventually it times out to be marked wrong. No biggie, reported. Don't know if it's just a completely random glitch, but I would like to know if others had the same problem on this one.

Edit: 2nd time it came around it worked fine... ☺☻☺☻☺☻


ValentijnvdBerg

I think that my solution is also correct. (But I am a non-native English speaker...)


Paul340648

Animals eat raw. Couldn't DUO create a "Farm" exercise that actually talked about farm life that could be used in day to day conversation instead of this mother goose stupidity?


RyagonIV

Duo could, but Duo chose not to.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.