1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Todos los animales cocinaron…

"Todos los animales cocinaron juntos."

Translation:All the animals cooked together.

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


john115117

..in one enormous stew.


EmmaMitche89062

Yummy, and hmm, this sentence is open to interpretation indeed. I noticed that the female voice leaves the 's' off of "todos". Nothing wrong with that in general, just saying.


Dugggg

Except when nos becomes no, which drives me nuts lol.


AlIYr8

...tastes like chicken


STEVESches

This recipe is a bit vague.


maritskram

El mejor final en la storia di "Animal farm"


Mrs.Brewer

I too have been thinking, "George Orwell would appreciate this lesson."


ZhangtheGreat

Probably cooked each other...


EmmaMitche89062

Nah, there's no reflexive verb used, so... or, hold on, wouldn't that then mean they cooked themselves (individually, ouch).


CarlosPark3

Or they cooked only plants, insects, and fungi...XD


hegr

The fox cooked the chicken, the chicken cooked the seeds ... wait a minute!


Jay977736

SerĂ­a un plato muy interesante, por seguro!!


Dirtbike24

It's just a joint effort.


cugursoy

This sounds like animals went into the kitchen and prepared dishes.


Dugggg

That's because that is exactly what they did!

It does not mean they all cooked/stewed together in the same pot. For that, you would have to say that they were cooked together: se cocinaron. Or fueron cocinados.


ValentijnvdBerg

I think that my solution is also correct. (But I am a non-native English speaker...)


bone3011

"todos los animales" - can it be "every animal"(just like todos los dias is every day) and also "all the animals" like in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Yes, you can translate it either way.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.