1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi clase de español."

"Mi clase de español."

Translation:My Spanish class.

June 19, 2018

24 Comments


onemangenocide

Why is "my class of spanish" incorrect?

June 29, 2018

ASaltyArtist

I guess it's because that's not how we normally say it in English... It does throw me off sometimes when I have to translate it.

November 27, 2018

EuroCoin777

Not a valid response

February 20, 2019

AchuarWarrior

In some cases , don’t use “de”... some adjectives.Does anyone know the rule? Gracias

August 3, 2018

Michael307373

When combining two nouns use the 'de'.

February 16, 2019

kayy619904

Gracias!

April 4, 2019

Frofergus

Thank you

May 15, 2019

CharlesCas294183

I was wondering the same thing, and ran into this handy little answer at SpanishDict:

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275353/why-do-some-adjectives-use-de-and-some-do-not

April 3, 2019

Loha_DIY

yes

October 4, 2019

KaiRamsay-

I was saying

November 8, 2019

Petercarmen

Bruh can Duolingo stop redesigning and start improving their courses? Just a thought.

May 31, 2019

YohannDeGu

This confused me a bit lmao

April 11, 2019

Reene901060

I have it correct and it said I have it incorrect. Why?

June 24, 2019

Michael307373

This is a discussion forum for Duo users. No one here can see your answer. So without being able to compare your answer directly with Duo's I'd guess you had a typo that was actually a different word.

June 24, 2019

Heather806544

It never works when I try to talk into this... anyone else having these troubles? I havent had one work yet

June 27, 2019

PaulChalmu

I had it right!

July 31, 2019

nathanjr123

This is good because it also tries to keep our english grammar a little bit in check. I almost literally translated it with "My class of spanish" even though it's wrong

September 25, 2019

Loha_DIY

my spanish class can be correct

October 4, 2019

Guruvee

This thig is haywire today. Even by Duolingo standards. I'm about done.

October 24, 2019

KaiRamsay-

WTF why would you guys say de

November 9, 2019

AnyaMirza2

But "de" means is (I think) so I don't know why they are saying it is "My Spanish class"

November 27, 2019

Michael307373

Spanish uses 'de' to join nouns together. Whenever you would translate a compound noun like 'Spanish class' you will likely flip the two nouns around and sandwich 'de' in between them. In these cases the 'de' doesn't really translate back to English. But, if it helps think of it as meaning 'of'. So 'clase de español' literally would be 'class of Spanish'. Please don't try to translate it that way though. We don't say it like that in English so it would be incorrect.

November 28, 2019

Jeffu6r2wHbd

My girlfriend says my answer is correct also so why do you mark it wrong I think she would know she's from South America

December 8, 2019

Michael307373

You would need to show us what you answer was. This is a discussion board for users of the program. It does not go directly to those at Duolingo.

December 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.