1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi clase de español."

"Mi clase de español."

Translation:My Spanish class.

June 19, 2018

29 Comments


onemangenocide

Why is "my class of spanish" incorrect?


ASaltyArtist

I guess it's because that's not how we normally say it in English... It does throw me off sometimes when I have to translate it.


Thanos_394

Dunno? I put my spanish class and it was right


AchuarWarrior

In some cases , don’t use “de”... some adjectives.Does anyone know the rule? Gracias


Michael307373

When combining two nouns use the 'de'.


CharlesCas294183

I was wondering the same thing, and ran into this handy little answer at SpanishDict:

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275353/why-do-some-adjectives-use-de-and-some-do-not


Petercarmen

Bruh can Duolingo stop redesigning and start improving their courses? Just a thought.


Reene901060

I have it correct and it said I have it incorrect. Why?


Michael307373

This is a discussion forum for Duo users. No one here can see your answer. So without being able to compare your answer directly with Duo's I'd guess you had a typo that was actually a different word.


YohannDeGu

This confused me a bit lmao


Heather806544

It never works when I try to talk into this... anyone else having these troubles? I havent had one work yet


Jasmina405960

I think duolingo id amasing


destinmaudit

Is it required to pronounce "de español" as two separate words, or can I simply say "d'español" like in French?


Loha_DIY

No the first one


mehanalways

"Clase de Español" but NOT "Restaurante de Español". Confusing.


Izuku_Afton

the way the girl says "My spanish class" XD


nathanjr123

This is good because it also tries to keep our english grammar a little bit in check. I almost literally translated it with "My class of spanish" even though it's wrong


valdezz_fred

Why do my speaking exercises not working


BrandieLee9

The same thing keeps happening. This happened yesterday too. I keep answering the question right and it still marks it as wrong.


Vib3s4

I did Duolingo like 1 year ago and now I can't remember anything..


Mark52355

New baby voice very unclear


RobertShir14

It did not say mi as my; just; clase de español.


DerekWestwood

It sounds like "mi clase ve español"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.