1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De verdad quieres estudiar …

"¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?"

Translation:Do you really want to study now?

June 19, 2018

27 Comments


JerryVande6

This whole lesson seems out of place


DJgKGW

there are too many ways to read this and nearly all responses get marked incorrect. Please fix it.


StephieRice

The way to get them fixed is the report feature.

This is the forum, made for discussions and clarifications among learners. It is not a place to report course issues and doing so here means it won't be noticed.


jack872103

I translated the sentence: Is it true you want to study now. I think sentences like this need to accept verbatim translations since there is no context. Not saying that my translation is verbatim.


AlNSPq

Accepted on December 6, 2018


Lance340833

Say you don't like your brother in-law. Then you tell your wife you want to go see your brother in-law. Her response: Do you really want to go see my brother? i.e. really = is it true = de verdad Are you sure? Do you really want to see him? Suzy hates studying. "Do you really want to study now?" he asked with surprise.


Diane72505

I used "really do you want to study now" and it was marked wrong and duo suggested "it's true you want to study now." I think "Is it really true that you want to study now" would make better sense in English.


mwarner2

Yes, and I've noticed that not placing adverbs and adjectives in the exact position they were in in the Spanish sentence is often counted wrong in the English translation. So why is this any different?!


rebecca.r.5

I love that we are now getting to learn some Spanish-specific lingo. English has Thousands of secondary uses for words into slang phrases. These are some sentences where literal translation might help us to remember, but they will not align perfectly with the way English speakers phrase things. Gotta let go of that expectation.


Jimi251057

Why is "Do you want to really study now" marked as incorrect?


HelloIAmNoah

'really study' suggests studying hard, whereas this sentence is asking whether you ACTUALLY want to study NOW (emphasising 'now' rather than 'study', as your translation did)


Jimi251057

Many thanks for the reply. Actually, in this context, I interpreted the word 'really' as a synonym for 'seriously' in this context.


Cindy650028

So "de verdad"' is an adjective that means "really"?


Strormblessed1

Not in an emphasizing way like "I did ´really´ well on that test." More of an "actually" kind of "really." De verdad quiero estudiar: "I really want to study" or, "I actually want to study." Which I think makes it an adverb. I could be wrong.


PatriciaJH

Yes, it's an adverb, because it's modifying a verb, want. Also, it ends in -ly -- many adverbs are formed by adding an -ly ending onto an adjective. So "the boy is real" -- real is an adjective modifying the noun boy. "The boy really wants the toy" -- real-ly is an adverb modifying"wants".


cawooz

Uhm, "Truthfully, do you want to study now?" should be accepted.


Yleexot406

In this case, 'de verdad" is an idiom meaning really, and is not literally translated.


BrentaPoole

Why is this "Really you want to study now?" wrong?


RudolphPas2

Does anyone else have a problem with the way this guy pronounces "De verdad?"


LynneWebb1

I would much prefer a translation that uses, "is it true." It gives a much clearer idea of what the phrase "de verdad" (of truth) actually means. In this case, Duo's translation sucks.


DebbieNann

I translated this as "For real, you want to study now?" Why is that incorrect? Or is it just too informal?


JackBeddow

I just got marked wrong for 'de verdad tu quieres estudiar ahora'. So just having the tu was the problem?


tylerjp103

Duo suggested the real answer was, "Are you really fancying studying now?"

UK English works fine with this, but it seemed very strange to suggest that.


lkwilson

Yeah, fancying is an old word. As of 13 Jul 2018 they have changed the suggested answer


Eugenia378759

I answered "Really, do you want to study now?" and it was marked wrong. This is a perfectly acceptable answer that shows that I understood all the Spanish words. Since there is no detailed context, I felt I could place "really" at the beginning of the sentence for emphasis. What a huge waste of time to be taking apart and endlessly discussing these simple answers to reading comprehension questions "does the student of Spanish understand the meaning of this sentence?" The answer is yes...and Duo become more flexible, we do not need to re-learn English here, we are just trying to learn Spanish. Duo you need to adjust your algorithms!!


MeredithWh651800

I REALLY liked my translation (which I got marked wrong for): "For real do you want to study now?" That's how kids talk!! ;-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.