1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De verdad quieres estudiar …

"¿De verdad quieres estudiar ahora?"

Translation:Do you really want to study now?

June 19, 2018

38 Comments


JerryVande6

This whole lesson seems out of place


Lance340833

Say you don't like your brother in-law. Then you tell your wife you want to go see your brother in-law. Her response: Do you really want to go see my brother? i.e. really = is it true = de verdad Are you sure? Do you really want to see him? Suzy hates studying. "Do you really want to study now?" he asked with surprise.


rebecca.r.5

I love that we are now getting to learn some Spanish-specific lingo. English has Thousands of secondary uses for words into slang phrases. These are some sentences where literal translation might help us to remember, but they will not align perfectly with the way English speakers phrase things. Gotta let go of that expectation.


jack872103

I translated the sentence: Is it true you want to study now. I think sentences like this need to accept verbatim translations since there is no context. Not saying that my translation is verbatim.


DJgKGW

there are too many ways to read this and nearly all responses get marked incorrect. Please fix it.


StephieRice

The way to get them fixed is the report feature.

This is the forum, made for discussions and clarifications among learners. It is not a place to report course issues and doing so here means it won't be noticed.


Diane72505

I used "really do you want to study now" and it was marked wrong and duo suggested "it's true you want to study now." I think "Is it really true that you want to study now" would make better sense in English.


mwarner2

Yes, and I've noticed that not placing adverbs and adjectives in the exact position they were in in the Spanish sentence is often counted wrong in the English translation. So why is this any different?!


stanmann

"Really, do you want to study now?" was deemed incorrect by our proctors on 23 May 2020. I disagree and reported it.


Cindy650028

So "de verdad"' is an adjective that means "really"?


Strormblessed1

Not in an emphasizing way like "I did ´really´ well on that test." More of an "actually" kind of "really." De verdad quiero estudiar: "I really want to study" or, "I actually want to study." Which I think makes it an adverb. I could be wrong.


PatriciaJH

Yes, it's an adverb, because it's modifying a verb, want. Also, it ends in -ly -- many adverbs are formed by adding an -ly ending onto an adjective. So "the boy is real" -- real is an adjective modifying the noun boy. "The boy really wants the toy" -- real-ly is an adverb modifying"wants".


Jazz2005

shouldn't the translation be ' is it true you want to study now'??


BrentaPoole

Why is this "Really you want to study now?" wrong?


FaizalZahid

After all this time, you doubt me?

~Vir pius sacrificat~


cawooz

Uhm, "Truthfully, do you want to study now?" should be accepted.


Yleexot406

In this case, 'de verdad" is an idiom meaning really, and is not literally translated.


LynneWebb1

I would much prefer a translation that uses, "is it true." It gives a much clearer idea of what the phrase "de verdad" (of truth) actually means. In this case, Duo's translation sucks.


DebbieNann

I translated this as "For real, you want to study now?" Why is that incorrect? Or is it just too informal?


JulianTing1

Okay... (Proceeds to quit the lesson quietly.)


Jimi251057

Why is "Do you want to really study now" marked as incorrect?


HelloIAmNoah

'really study' suggests studying hard, whereas this sentence is asking whether you ACTUALLY want to study NOW (emphasising 'now' rather than 'study', as your translation did)


Jimi251057

Many thanks for the reply. Actually, in this context, I interpreted the word 'really' as a synonym for 'seriously' in this context.


WOWitsSeelie

Javi to José Ramon in every episode of El Vecino....


lil994073

I answered "Really, do you want to study now?" Which is obviously fine in English. I get that sometimes direct translations are not correct but for me the suggested answer means exactly the same as the sentence i wrote in English. Am i missing something here or should i report this?


tylerjp103

Duo suggested the real answer was, "Are you really fancying studying now?"

UK English works fine with this, but it seemed very strange to suggest that.


lkwilson

Yeah, fancying is an old word. As of 13 Jul 2018 they have changed the suggested answer


Eugenia378759

I answered "Really, do you want to study now?" and it was marked wrong. This is a perfectly acceptable answer that shows that I understood all the Spanish words. Since there is no detailed context, I felt I could place "really" at the beginning of the sentence for emphasis. What a huge waste of time to be taking apart and endlessly discussing these simple answers to reading comprehension questions "does the student of Spanish understand the meaning of this sentence?" The answer is yes...and Duo become more flexible, we do not need to re-learn English here, we are just trying to learn Spanish. Duo you need to adjust your algorithms!!


JackBeddow

I just got marked wrong for 'de verdad tu quieres estudiar ahora'. So just having the tu was the problem?


rags715106

Are you sure you want or do you truly want to are acceptable English idioms that mean the same ie translate the sense


AdamColes2

Is "Are you really wanting to study now?" Wrong? Not the most efficient way to say it i guess but is it not correct?


NiyatiShar582694

This line was a bit confusing


MiHacienda

In a previous sentence written in spanish to english, I put "Really, you want to study now?" and it was marked WRONG. Now, this sentence orally said in spanish, you can CLEARLY hear a break between de verdad and quieres so I typed "Really, you want to study now?" and it was marked as correct. banging my head against the wall.


RaviOnline

You need a "do" in there: "Really, do you want to study now?" But, I'm not sure if this has made it into their answers database, so, you may still get dinged for it!


Jennifer494042

Is "de verdad" literally translated as "of truth"? or "truthfully" ?


lil994073

Word for word it is "from Truth" or "Of Truth" but within context is often referred to as "truthfully" or "Really".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.