1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Con pescado."

"Con pescado."

Translation:With fish.

June 19, 2018

98 Comments


nc.chelle

The hard c in Spanish is much less explosive than it is in English, because we say it with a puff of air that they don't. For that reason, it can be easy for our ears to miss. I hear it on this, but not as strongly as I would hear an English hard c.


JenniferB92692

Sounds like "un"!


INWFop

no it doesnt


NixolB20

sounds like "cun" NOT "un"


MentuRhemP

Yep I ALLmost put that LOL. SMH


JustIvy_

Stop lying. We both know that you're lying.


warren2007

Totes agree!!!!!!!


IldikoHewi

previously you asked the word for fish. Pescado is the word for dead fish, as per food. The word for living fish is pece.


asmith63084

No, IldikoHewi, the word for a living fish is either pez or peje, depending on dialect.


J.C.Fink

Chili con carne as a food I've encountered before helped me with two new words in this unit, "con" = with, and "carne" = meat! Recipes have taught me "queso" as well, "Rice con Queso". It's fun when the words DL is teaching have occurred in my life before.


pgm_cass

How do you say the word 'pescado'????


ElizabethC739635

I was saying it exactly right and it kept saying that i was wrong!!


StefanRagb

This is the second time the app won't recognize what I'm saying even though I'm saying the right thing


Amanda289630

Same problem for me


19ge20DV

I'm saying it right but it's not accepting it??


J-D646068

The funny thing is that in English, "con" combined with a word typically denotes "against", yet here, it means "with"


Tersky1

Ummm....not quite. "Con" as a prefix absolutely means the same in English or Spanish: connect, conjoin, contrived, conjugate, confer, continue, contribute, contact, consult...

For a prefix to mean "against" it needs three more letters and is also the same in English and Spanish: contrary, contraindicated, contraception, contrast....


TahneeJenkins

Yes I kept getting confused with sin


J.C.Fink

So if a word started with"con"is the opposite of the same word with con replaced by "pro", wha does that say about progress and congress?


HenkVanLee3

Progress in congress??


liz601712

I typed co pescado by mistake instead of con and it worked


eoIt12

Are you kidding me, may type the wrong letter because they are close that is NOT FAIR


Stephanie224727

I make a spelling mistake and sometimes it catches it and sometimes it doesn't. Would be nice if it was consistent one way or the other


RavneelChand

When should i use "con" or "de"? Eg con pescado or de queso.


LxGdE81Q

The con sounds like un


TahneeJenkins

When I google translate fish I get pez but here pescado. What is the difference? I was teaching my toddler pez, is this wrong?


mbalhara

I believe "pez" is the word for the living, animal fish, and "pescado" is the word for fish meat. Hope this helps :)


Pepito857171

Pescado is the dead animal, pescado comes from the past preterite of "pescar -> pescado" as in "the fish has been fished", when the fish is fished, it's dead... fished = pescado, so there you go.

The living animal is "pez".


Tersky1

So... if it's washed up on the beach stinking, and decomposing, is it un pez o un pezcado?

On the other hand, if it's flapping around in a display at the market because it's THAT fresh...?


Izzy-bum

Pescado is cooked fish and pez is like a pet fish


Winston35204

Someone tell me why "De" can not be used?


JackBrant19

Very hard, do not know a lot of spanish


JackBrant19

Whell i do not know a lot of spanish .....


JackBrant19

I always get wrong con pescado.


Aibohpotorue

English translation seems far more effective from other languages than just typing what you hear.


BarryStrau2

I said "with fish" and it said it was wrong! So far I haven't worried about capital letters and it's been ok.


SonjeLeeDo

Ive gotten these right almost every single time and the last couple of days it says im wrong every single time, whats up?


Cecilia392988

I started when i was 3


MistayaLea

I keep typing "with fish" and it keeps saying its wrong


Tiffany7164

I typed the correct words and they marked it wrong


SEBASTIANV116377

i said it right but it said that i said it wrong i said con pescado


Tabsterr7

This is the 2nd time the mic is not picking up the sound..


nia61691

Agree, sounds like "un"


douolingo360

This is bs all this


JustIvy_

First of all, it duo! And second of all, duo would never want you to say such rude remarks.


jimbojones733563

Yeah, leave duo alone now!


SamuelTayl968396

I dont know if sounds like that


Ryan49098

Piscato should count.


asmith63084

No, because it is neither the right spelling, nor the right pronunciation. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pescado#Spanish


kimbts2

Ahi me dice un pescado cuando realmente es con pescado


SueBoswell1

said con but still disagreed


Debbie105174

the answer was correct


Tersky1

I am bone weary of having "pescado" drilled into my brain when in a million years I will never order a pescado anything. What's the word for bacon? That's a word I could use. Heck, I'd eat una hamburguesa de crocodile or... rattlesnake even, before I would choke down a fish sandwich or burger.


Diosmi-o-my

You don't eat fish?


Tersky1

I cannot stand the smell or the sight of it. It tastes like long-dead rot to me.

Three times in my life I have had fish that I thought, 'This is unpleasant, but I can choke it down without making a face.'

Every time that fish went from happily swimming around in the wild to cooked and on a plate within one hour. Everyone else is raving about it being the best fish they've ever had in their lives.

Such a delicacy is wasted on me, because I still thinks it's horrid, just... not as rotting-stinking-dead-flesh-horrific as usual.


Tersky1

¿Como hace un pez en el mar?

Nada.


Cecilia392988

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat


Eternity_is_me

I'll give anyone the little gems if you say something nice to someone in Spanish on here.


Cecilia392988

Coooooooooooooel pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaee and tea


HenkVanLee3

Why is with fish please not correct?


KeiraConwa

Its terrible, I said "pescado" a lot of times and it said it was wrong, so I to leave and do it again.


liyuekwai

Sounds like un


BryantDoes

why doesm't it have whaty


IlyasTarar

I hear conpescado. Wonder if that really is the case that n and p are pronounced together to sound like compescado.


DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English


DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English


jimbojones733563

You really dabbed on"dem-hatrs" all right.


Debbie105174

the answer was correct


1wolvesgaming

you know the lightbulb party .......... yeah it was lit ha ha ha ha ha


Austin191797

I had to say it 3 times even though i said it correctly. Got it right tho


Ilbapc

So would "Ella es auqi, con un pescado" become "she is here, with a fish" or would it be something entirely different?


tdc40

Why do some pronounce pescado without the do?


jimbojones733563

Please refrain from insulting duo


NixolB20

ITS SOUNDS LIKE CON? ARE YOU DEF OR WHAT


NixolB20

i didnt mean to put the question mark


Eternity_is_me

Bro maybe they have a hearing problem,I said it but the stupid computer registered it wrong. And don't you say i'm saying it wrong because i have been speaking Spanish for a year.


HenkVanLee3

I don't think that after one year you know how to speak or pronounce the words in a other language perfect. I speak English for 35 years , doesn't mean all the words are perfect. How younger you are when you learn another language makes a big difference. :-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started