1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Con pescado."

"Con pescado."

Translation:With fish.

June 19, 2018

205 Comments


IldikoHewi

previously you asked the word for fish. Pescado is the word for dead fish, as per food. The word for living fish is pece.


SylviaVera

The animal is "pez - peces" The food is "pescado"


asmith630

No, IldikoHewi, the word for a living fish is either pez or peje, depending on dialect.


Weetanix

Yeah thats for the living animal. When its food its different.


elizabethcook23

I was saying it exactly right and it kept saying that i was wrong!!


AditiSi29

Exactly , was saying pescado correctly but it kept saying i was wrong


JMC574080

Some times its because you were too fast


JMC574080

Some times its because you were too fast


JenniferB92692

Sounds like "un"!


INWFop

no it doesnt


NixolB20

sounds like "cun" NOT "un"


MentuRhemP

Yep I ALLmost put that LOL. SMH


The_Commando

Totes agree!!!!!!!


JustIvy_

Stop lying. We both know that you're lying.


pgm_cass

How do you say the word 'pescado'????


J.C.Fink

Chili con carne as a food I've encountered before helped me with two new words in this unit, "con" = with, and "carne" = meat! Recipes have taught me "queso" as well, "Rice con Queso". It's fun when the words DL is teaching have occurred in my life before.


StefanRagb

This is the second time the app won't recognize what I'm saying even though I'm saying the right thing


Acakes14

Same problem for me


JohnSkinne925078

Same. Annoying, tbh.


19ge20DV

I'm saying it right but it's not accepting it??


RavneelChand

When should i use "con" or "de"? Eg con pescado or de queso.


myheroacideiam

I think de is describing where as con means with. Like hamburgesa de queso means cheese burger. The burger contains cheese, almost as if the burger is being described with cheese. But then con means 'with'. Hope that makes sense. I dunno how to explain it. lol.


Tilly625084

I like the example, I am guessing hamburgesa de queso is cheese burger where as hamburgesa con queso would be a hamburger with cheese (which isn't used)


Stephanie224727

I make a spelling mistake and sometimes it catches it and sometimes it doesn't. Would be nice if it was consistent one way or the other


LxGdE81Q

The con sounds like un


LillianaJules

I just said 'pescado' and why did it say that its wrong??


liz601712

I typed co pescado by mistake instead of con and it worked


Dark_Rider009

It sounds like Com pescado


EmyliaClem

Pescado sounds like Pecaso


SEBASTIANV116377

i said it right but it said that i said it wrong i said con pescado


MariannA980897

So stupid.. i just had an auto spell mistake !


Sarah993011

I learned Spanish years ago so know everything in this level well, including pescado and how to say and repeat it exactly. It is recognising nothing. I'm repeating it exactly as it should be said


sahar125535

This doesn't work for me


GoogleUser787155

I answered correctly but still wondering what the difference is in using "con" & "de" since they have similar meanings. I'm guessing it depends on who or what's being talked about but is there a particular rule to remember to make it simpler?


the_reader006

Are you kidding me, may type the wrong letter because they are close that is NOT FAIR


Jewelunkno

No fish listed in answers


KilikiCL

yes they need to fix this one, and the one with "uno o dos" .


Vladimir42

I'm getting tired of this stupid thing telling me I'm not saying this words right when I'm saying the exact same thing they are


Stephanie568148

People were dressing room so much for the dinner


Geetha77938

What is the difference between"con and de"


Morgan101002

Im saying the right worfs but it says im saying it wrong


xXGriffeyX

Im saying this right, but it refuses to take


NastashiaR

I said con pescado correctly so many times and it still said i was saying it incorrectly and that's not true at all. Very frustrating issue


Dee709281

I'm LITERALLY saying "con pescado" which is pronounced exactoy like it is spelled, and it is still being marked wrong.


br.16

I also was saying it exactly right, lost hearts, because it wouldn't acknowledge it!!


br.16

I also was saying pescado correctly, and it wouldn't acknowledge it. Hearts are being lost due to this error.


Muktaii

Isn't that the right pronounciation??


AdamLaiews

I said it three times, my pronunciation is good, still thinks I am saying it wrong


BincySelwyn

With fish I've been sending the audio answer but it is not accepting


Pathmhajam

How is it pronounced? I said it as pes-caa-do, but it says wrong!


nc.chelle

The hard c in Spanish is much less explosive than it is in English, because we say it with a puff of air that they don't. For that reason, it can be easy for our ears to miss. I hear it on this, but not as strongly as I would hear an English hard c.


Dark_Rider009

In India we pronounce the C softly as in español. So, that's not a big deal for us . The best part of learning Spanish is that's easy but a lot more easier for Indians. Pronunciation in Indian languages and Spanish is almost same .


sadiya.x

Absolutely :) i found it really easy


_SweetDiPa_

May I know the number of your friends pls?


GodAlwaysWins

What? That is not appropriate. Do not share your number with ANYONE.


--Nacho--

Uhh.. I think she meant how many friends she HAD.


Tiffany7164

I typed the correct words and they marked it wrong


Shannon828209

My phone doesn't listen to what I'm saying. I've made sure that the microphone is allowed and it still doesn't work.


neige.286

I said it right


Adiva868857

Bro...i didnt even finish typing


Gig849979

I honestly don't know why I got this wrong. I have pronounced things wrongly at times and it hasn't noticed and I'm pretty sure I pronounced this correctly.


QamarHemeday

i wrote pecado wthoust the s and it was wrong


Anenyl

Same here. I had a typo "can" queso instead of "con" queso and it said it was wrong. It usually will say I have a typo. Is "can" a spanish word?


Brayden632186

Every time I try to do one of the sentences where you have to talk okay half of it right and then it'll just say everything was wrong


James339900

My answer should have been accepted.


Crzsxy

why pescado and not de pescado?


ChococatChat

Español: "Con pescado means with fish." Filipino: "Nah, it means confiscated."


Anthony776568

Thanks for wasting my 5 hearts


LizettPere4

Not fair i thought i clicked the to words but i guess im kinda i wish i could get another change i three heart so far.


DorseyBeck

Fish burger vs fish sandwich are they basically the same?


DorseyBeck

Fish burger versus fish sandwich are they basically the same?


Tilly625084

Carne is meat, correct? When I taped the word carne it said meat, beef. So I translated "Con carne" to "with meat" & it said it was wrong. The correction was "with fish" but I am pretty sure fish in spanish starts with a "p" Whats that about?


Kate174157

Wouldn't accept my speaking, although in the end I was practically shouting it very slowly!


Web-Eddy

It works with "om pescado" like yoga-om


Web-Eddy

It works with om pescado (yoga-om)


BradTway

My pronunciation does not sound correct. It sounds like Con escaro as opposed to con pescado. Anybody else having difficulty understanding what it's saying?


SoumyaBhaiya

Listen people. If you are also facing the problem where the app is showing pescado as wrong. Try speaking, "con pesecado"

Thank You


ChazBoii233

For some reason i thought it said Confiscado no con pescado. Perhaps a little more clearer?


hhoonneeyy1

I had written " with fish" and yet I had still gotten it wrong. What's up with that?


spr1ng24

Why is this phrase without un/uno? Is it right "Con uno pescado"?


PrettysLif

Confusion solved: Pescado is the word for dead or cooked fish. The word for living fish is pece


ph.OAOHn7

I love Duolingo


BaconBoi12

I typed "with fish" instead of "Con pescado" smh I thought I was supposed to translate, I'm so dumb


J-D646068

The funny thing is that in English, "con" combined with a word typically denotes "against", yet here, it means "with"


Tersky1

Ummm....not quite. "Con" as a prefix absolutely means the same in English or Spanish: connect, conjoin, contrived, conjugate, confer, continue, contribute, contact, consult...

For a prefix to mean "against" it needs three more letters and is also the same in English and Spanish: contrary, contraindicated, contraception, contrast....


LilleListe

so are absolutely right. thank u for your knowledge i learn from you


TahneeJenkins

Yes I kept getting confused with sin


J.C.Fink

So if a word started with"con"is the opposite of the same word with con replaced by "pro", wha does that say about progress and congress?


HenkVanLee3

Progress in congress??


Winston35204

Someone tell me why "De" can not be used?


kristinisk8

the question before was a cheese sandwich and this one is with fish HMMMMMMMMMM


Jackie803560

I put ‘with fish’.......wrong? Should it be ‘With fish’?.....Capital W?


Wayne937758

Pronunciation of these is increasingly blurred


BrenReanne

I said it right thrice. It didn't pick it up right :(


YHChan1

Pescado sounded like 'escal' to me!!


TahneeJenkins

When I google translate fish I get pez but here pescado. What is the difference? I was teaching my toddler pez, is this wrong?


mbalhara

I believe "pez" is the word for the living, animal fish, and "pescado" is the word for fish meat. Hope this helps :)


Pepito857171

Pescado is the dead animal, pescado comes from the past preterite of "pescar -> pescado" as in "the fish has been fished", when the fish is fished, it's dead... fished = pescado, so there you go.

The living animal is "pez".


Tersky1

So... if it's washed up on the beach stinking, and decomposing, is it un pez o un pezcado?

On the other hand, if it's flapping around in a display at the market because it's THAT fresh...?


izzy.iz.izzy

Pescado is cooked fish and pez is like a pet fish


JackBrant19

Whell i do not know a lot of spanish .....


JackBrant19

I always get wrong con pescado.


Aibohpotorue

English translation seems far more effective from other languages than just typing what you hear.


BarryStrau2

I said "with fish" and it said it was wrong! So far I haven't worried about capital letters and it's been ok.


SonjeLeeDo

Ive gotten these right almost every single time and the last couple of days it says im wrong every single time, whats up?


Cecilia392988

I started when i was 3


MistayaLea

I keep typing "with fish" and it keeps saying its wrong


JohnFlaher14

For some reason wouldnt recognise my pronunciation of pescado but it sounded spot on in comparison to the recording!


JackBrant19

Very hard, do not know a lot of spanish


Tabsterr7

This is the 2nd time the mic is not picking up the sound..


ChococatChat

:0 I thought I was the only one experiencing this problem


linda434216

why won't microphone hear me? so frustrating!


nia61691

Agree, sounds like "un"


douolingo360

This is bs all this


JustIvy_

First of all, it duo! And second of all, duo would never want you to say such rude remarks.


jimbojones733563

Yeah, leave duo alone now!


SamuelTayl968396

I dont know if sounds like that


Debbie105174

the answer was correct


Tersky1

I am bone weary of having "pescado" drilled into my brain when in a million years I will never order a pescado anything. What's the word for bacon? That's a word I could use. Heck, I'd eat una hamburguesa de crocodile or... rattlesnake even, before I would choke down a fish sandwich or burger.


Diosmi-o-my

You don't eat fish?


Tersky1

I cannot stand the smell or the sight of it. It tastes like long-dead rot to me.

Three times in my life I have had fish that I thought, 'This is unpleasant, but I can choke it down without making a face.'

Every time that fish went from happily swimming around in the wild to cooked and on a plate within one hour. Everyone else is raving about it being the best fish they've ever had in their lives.

Such a delicacy is wasted on me, because I still thinks it's horrid, just... not as rotting-stinking-dead-flesh-horrific as usual.


Tersky1

¿Como hace un pez en el mar?

Nada.


Cecilia392988

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat


Ryan49098

Piscato should count.


asmith630

No, because it is neither the right spelling, nor the right pronunciation. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pescado#Spanish


Manizhe817924

I cant hear any Sound, always


ALIYYSEMBR

Can yall give me lingots?


kimbts2

Ahi me dice un pescado cuando realmente es con pescado


SueBoswell1

said con but still disagreed


Eternity_is_me

I'll give anyone the little gems if you say something nice to someone in Spanish on here.


Cecilia392988

Coooooooooooooel pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaee and tea


Debbie105174

the answer was correct


HenkVanLee3

Why is with fish please not correct?


KeiraConwa

Its terrible, I said "pescado" a lot of times and it said it was wrong, so I to leave and do it again.


Austin191797

I had to say it 3 times even though i said it correctly. Got it right tho


BryantDoes

why doesm't it have whaty


IlyasTarar

I hear conpescado. Wonder if that really is the case that n and p are pronounced together to sound like compescado.


DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English


DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English


jimbojones733563

You really dabbed on"dem-hatrs" all right.


Ilbapc

So would "Ella es auqi, con un pescado" become "she is here, with a fish" or would it be something entirely different?


tdc40

Why do some pronounce pescado without the do?


1wolvesgaming

you know the lightbulb party .......... yeah it was lit ha ha ha ha ha


NixolB20

ITS SOUNDS LIKE CON? ARE YOU DEF OR WHAT


NixolB20

i didnt mean to put the question mark


Eternity_is_me

Bro maybe they have a hearing problem,I said it but the stupid computer registered it wrong. And don't you say i'm saying it wrong because i have been speaking Spanish for a year.


HenkVanLee3

I don't think that after one year you know how to speak or pronounce the words in a other language perfect. I speak English for 35 years , doesn't mean all the words are perfect. How younger you are when you learn another language makes a big difference. :-)


jimbojones733563

Please refrain from insulting duo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.