1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vuelvo a España el veinte…

"Yo vuelvo a España el veinte de junio."

Translation:I return to Spain on June twentieth.

June 19, 2018

51 Comments


AndyCoogan1

It marked twentieth June wrong for me just now. I would prefer to say on the twentieth of June. I wonder if that is a UK English construction. How would US or OZ English speakers say it?


nc.chelle

Native US English speaker here, Southern Appalachian dialect, also having lived in Maine, Alaska, and Arizona.

You don't hear the structure of "twentieth June" much here—not unless you're watching BBC America or British TV on PBS anyway (or hanging out with anglophiles). I would say either "June twentieth" or "the twentieth of June". "June twentieth" is probably more common in daily speech, and "the twentieth of June" would be more commonly used in documents or formal speech.


PeterNeal6

And in the UK 'the twentieth of june' would be most commonly used in every day speech.

Actually find it harder having to think how youd say it over in the states.


Haych16

Likewise Australia.


nEjh0qr4

I'm also a native US English speaker and long-time preparer of formal documents. We often SAY June twentieth or the twentieth of June, but in writings, it's June 20 or 20 June. (That is, it should be that way in writing. I'm sure I'm going to hear otherwise on here, and it's true that US casual speech carries over into formal writing far too often!)


ralphonz

It should be written 20th June. You never write the "of" but always the "th" (or "1st" or "2nd" or "3rd"). As for speaking, as far as I know it's only the US that says June 20th, not any other English speaking country so that's the exception not the rule.


nEjh0qr4

As noted, many people now use "th" "nd" and "rd" in writing, but formally it's better to use only the number. Sorry if I was vague--I was only speaking of US English!


Haych16

from my understanding, US date speech seems to match how it's written. Eg. US speakers write MM/DD/YYYY therefore say June 20th vs Australian date format is always DD/MM/YYYY ergo we say 'the 20th of June'.


Haych16

'Australian' English (which is from British English) speakers say the twentieth of June.


susan985533

I just got it wrong because i wrote 20th instead of spelling it out. Grrrrr


Jim8161
Mod

20th is accepted. What was your full answer?


Fenix_0

I come back to Spain on June twenty. ¿Is that right?


Bruce768614

That's what I wrote, but Duo did not like it. They wanted "I go back..."
Personally, I see no difference among "I go back", "I come back" and "I return". They mean the same thing!


vera.ann

Perhaps ... if you say (in English if that's what you mean) 'I come back' you are in a place you are returing to. If you say 'I go back' you are somewhere else when you say it, 'I return' could be either so OK in both cases. I haven't seen it in Duo so may be answering the wrong question.


RyagonIV

Yeah sure, that's good.


alejandrocarmo

I think it is "twentieth"


vera.ann

yes twentieth would be correct


inthedark

This is weird, why is 'I return to Spain on June twentieth' not right?


stefani775122

That's what I put, and got it right, maybe they fixed it


Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps the DL program was trying to elicit the alternative translation of "I am returning to Spain on June twentieth."


ron.seymour

Seems to be the default answer now.


RyagonIV

This sentence has exceptionally many possible translations, so if you find one that's not accepted yet, please report it.

I
return - come back - go back - am returning - am coming back - am going back
to Spain
(on)
the twentieth of June - June twentieth - (the) twentieth June - June twenty - the 20th of June - June 20th - 20 June - June 20


thepict

I returned to Spain on the 20th of June should be correct


Danielconcasco

No, this sentence isn't past tense. Return, not returned.


SandraBald351888

I don't see anything wrong with June 20th


AndyCoogan1

El 20 de junio Junio Un hombre de Florida fue detenitdo por el asesinato de rapero XXX en el primer grado


LAFFERP

Twentieth of June = June twentieth


myklex

I return to Spain on 20th June. DL says I used the wrong word?


RyagonIV

It sounds okay, but there are so many ways to express a date that not all might be accepted yet. Feel free to report it.


Frozen_Bear

What's wrong with "I return in spain on June 20"?


RyagonIV

Bear, "returning" is considered a movement in English, so you only return "to" places, not "in" them.


philippasalkeld

why is I am going back to Spain....not acceptable?

Going back = to return......in english anyway.....


Jim8161
Mod

There is nothing wrong with it - so it must be a problem with the rest of the sentence


philippasalkeld

No it was correct ....


Jim8161
Mod

There are lots of accepted answers, so if you want to engage with the users in this forum to review your submission, please copy & paste it.

If you had a correct answer marked as incorrect, use the report button to inform Duolingo.


Jooody1

¡Esta fecha es mi cumpleaños! :)


deb886145

I return to Spain June 20th would be common in US. Seems ok to omit "on".


Jim8161
Mod

That is an accepted alternative.


vera.ann

How difficult is it to allow the month and the date to go either way round. Duo could at least offer an explanation but i suspect there isnt one


RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't have the capacity to automatise these things. There are a lot of ways to express times and dates in English, and each of those has to be added manually.


STRADS1551

There are so many acceptable ways of writing a date, e.g. 20th June, June 20, June twentieth... DL should be more flexible in dealing with dates.


RyagonIV

You should teach it, then. The course creators don't have the time to think of every way to express those dates.


JonMassey3

Is there a way of setting proper English as the language?


Danielconcasco

The whole course uses proper English.


Bruce768614

Colloquial English is not improper.

You should excuse Duo for the occasional awkward phrasing because often they try to follow the Spanish as closely as they can.


gjeremy

American English is not improper, it is the largest English speaking country and the version most commonly taught in three different continents.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.