1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vuelvo a España el veinte…

"Yo vuelvo a España el veinte de junio."

Translation:I return to Spain on June twentieth.

June 19, 2018

32 Comments


roberto295974

I return to spain the twentieth of june


Danielconcasco

So this exercise can be problematic, due to the many way to express the date. The course contributors couldn't predict every possible way. If your answer wasn't accepted, report it!

It's not a judgement on Duolingo's part. They are not saying your way is wrong or that your variety of English doesn't matter. There were quite a few passive aggressive comments like "do you have to translate into American?". In the US, they speak American English. They don't speak "American". Please do not take your frustration out on a whole nation by saying their language isn't English. The guidelines ask you to be respectful of other users. Let's cultivate a positive community here :)


AndyCoogan1

It marked twentieth June wrong for me just now. I would prefer to say on the twentieth of June. I wonder if that is a UK English construction. How would US or OZ English speakers say it?


nc.chelle

Native US English speaker here, Southern Appalachian dialect, also having lived in Maine, Alaska, and Arizona.

You don't hear the structure of "twentieth June" much here—not unless you're watching BBC America or British TV on PBS anyway (or hanging out with anglophiles). I would say either "June twentieth" or "the twentieth of June". "June twentieth" is probably more common in daily speech, and "the twentieth of June" would be more commonly used in documents or formal speech.


PeterNeal6

And in the UK 'the twentieth of june' would be most commonly used in every day speech.

Actually find it harder having to think how youd say it over in the states.


Haych16

Likewise Australia.


nEjh0qr4

I'm also a native US English speaker and long-time preparer of formal documents. We often SAY June twentieth or the twentieth of June, but in writings, it's June 20 or 20 June. (That is, it should be that way in writing. I'm sure I'm going to hear otherwise on here, and it's true that US casual speech carries over into formal writing far too often!)


ralphonz

It should be written 20th June. You never write the "of" but always the "th" (or "1st" or "2nd" or "3rd"). As for speaking, as far as I know it's only the US that says June 20th, not any other English speaking country so that's the exception not the rule.


nEjh0qr4

As noted, many people now use "th" "nd" and "rd" in writing, but formally it's better to use only the number. Sorry if I was vague--I was only speaking of US English!


Haych16

from my understanding, US date speech seems to match how it's written. Eg. US speakers write MM/DD/YYYY therefore say June 20th vs Australian date format is always DD/MM/YYYY ergo we say 'the 20th of June'.


Haych16

'Australian' English (which is from British English) speakers say the twentieth of June.


Fenix_0

I come back to Spain on June twenty. ¿Is that right?


Bruce768614

That's what I wrote, but Duo did not like it. They wanted "I go back..."
Personally, I see no difference among "I go back", "I come back" and "I return". They mean the same thing!


RyagonIV

Yeah sure, that's good.


alejandrocarmo

I think it is "twentieth"


inthedark

This is weird, why is 'I return to Spain on June twentieth' not right?


stefani775122

That's what I put, and got it right, maybe they fixed it


Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps the DL program was trying to elicit the alternative translation of "I am returning to Spain on June twentieth."


ron.seymour

Seems to be the default answer now.


Trillionaire47

Marked wrong for writing it as "twentieth June" instead of "June twentieth", reported.


RyagonIV

This sentence has exceptionally many possible translations, so if you find one that's not accepted yet, please report it.

I
return - come back - go back - am returning - am coming back - am going back
to Spain
(on)
the twentieth of June - June twentieth - (the) twentieth June - June twenty - the 20th of June - June 20th - 20 June - June 20


christine883282

come back means the same as return but this is a robot


thepict

I returned to Spain on the 20th of June should be correct


Danielconcasco

No, this sentence isn't past tense. Return, not returned.


PyeMama

I return to Spain the 20th of June... is also correct!


SandraBald351888

I don't see anything wrong with June 20th


AndyCoogan1

El 20 de junio Junio Un hombre de Florida fue detenitdo por el asesinato de rapero XXX en el primer grado


LAFFERP

Twentieth of June = June twentieth


myklex

I return to Spain on 20th June. DL says I used the wrong word?


RyagonIV

It sounds okay, but there are so many ways to express a date that not all might be accepted yet. Feel free to report it.


gohall67

I had no option other than the month of October listed...so how can one possibly get a right answer with the wrong words...June was never an option...Like, what up????????????


Frozen_Bear

What's wrong with "I return in spain on June 20"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.