"YovuelvoaEspañaelveintedejunio."

Translation:I return to Spain on June twentieth.

5 months ago

23 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

I am writing this on 20th June. Lol.

5 months ago

roberto295974

I return to spain the twentieth of june

4 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I come back to Spain on June twenty. ¿Is that right?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

That's what I wrote, but Duo did not like it. They wanted "I go back..."
Personally, I see no difference among "I go back", "I come back" and "I return". They mean the same thing!

3 months ago

AndyCoogan1

It marked twentieth June wrong for me just now. I would prefer to say on the twentieth of June. I wonder if that is a UK English construction. How would US or OZ English speakers say it?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Native US English speaker here, Southern Appalachian dialect, also having lived in Maine, Alaska, and Arizona.

You don't hear the structure of "twentieth June" much here—not unless you're watching BBC America or British TV on PBS anyway (or hanging out with anglophiles). I would say either "June twentieth" or "the twentieth of June". "June twentieth" is probably more common in daily speech, and "the twentieth of June" would be more commonly used in documents or formal speech.

2 months ago

inthedark

This is weird, why is 'I return to Spain on June twentieth' not right?

5 months ago

stefani775122

That's what I put, and got it right, maybe they fixed it

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps the DL program was trying to elicit the alternative translation of "I am returning to Spain on June twentieth."

4 months ago

ron.seymour

Seems to be the default answer now.

3 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

I think DL is too damn rigid. There is English that is not American. 20th June is acceptable in most places.

1 month ago

ImogenPark3

In English we say twentieth of June not June twentieth. do. you have to. translate into American?

1 month ago

dogstatue

What's wrong with "I return to Spain June 20th."

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

Not a pea pickin' thing. But, Duo prefers spelling out twentieth over 20th.

Any of the following should work. I return (I am returning) to Spain (on) June twentieth (the twentieth of June).

¡Buena suerte!

3 hours ago

styleweddings

I would say 20th June not June 20th and live in England!

1 week ago

NoraHamill

22 spelled out or numbered is the same

6 days ago

ralphonz

"I return to Spain on the twentieth of June" not accepted?

5 days ago

Nicola173860

I don't see why they cannot accept twentieth June. I would have said twentieth OF June, but in the absence of the word "of", the meaning is just the same. GRRR! This is American English.

3 days ago

ekihoo

The audio sounds still as julio. I've reported every time, many times on this, but obviously nobody cares.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe it's your speaker. It sounds like "junio" to me.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I had to listen more than once as well.

3 months ago

Carolina772898

I agree unfortunately its the women speakers that i have the most trouble understaning It most definately sounds like julio and what surprises me is why does it not just indicate "you have a typo" in junio

1 month ago

Beto330368

Probablemente porque el junio y el julio son dos meses diferentes.

Sometimes the differences are quite subtle. They are easily misunderstood when the distinguishing consonants are not clear to the hearer.

Some of us have hearing losses in various frequency ranges, which further exacerbates the problem. So, don't despair.

If you feel the sound files don't sound right, make sure to report it. ¡Buena suerte!

2 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.