1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has to put on a dress."

"She has to put on a dress."

Translation:Ella tiene que ponerse un vestido.

June 19, 2018

20 Comments


BigManTheo

Why is it ponerse? Why not Pone?


marcy65brown

It can't be "pone," because it has to be an infinitive (the verb form that ends in -r) after "tiene que." It's always tener + que + infinitive, with tener in the conjugated form.

Tengo que estudiar. I have to study.
Tenemos que comer. We have to eat.
Tienen que nadar. They have to swim.

Poner = to put
Ponerse = to put on (the infinitive you want for Duo's sentence here)


ahumadhusen

Replying to marcy65brown: is it the reason why it can't be "ella tiene que se pone ..." ?


JanetMermaid

OK this is a great explanation, thanks, but why not poner then? Why ponerse?

I'm thoroughly confused. The previous question, the correct answer was pones (it was "Usually you put on this long skirt"). I missed that one because I said ponerse.

How do I know when to use which one?


Warren-w

When a verb is reflexive, its infinitive form ends in “se.” (A verb is reflexive when the subject and the object are the same, as with "Ella tiene que ponerse un vestido.") See-- https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1


learnerbeginner

this is very good thought. I never thought about this before. when there is a indirect objective, the verb is reflexive. I have always wondering about this. I only have one question though. if there is not indirect objective, e.g levantarse, ducharse, these verbs do not ask for IO. but also reflexive.


SophiaFine1

If I'm not wrong in Spanish these verbs are always used in reflexive when talking about your self. E.g In English we say "I wake up" but in Spanish "I wake myself up" and the same for ducharse - English: "I shower" Spanish: "I shower myself". Hope that helps!


BlackboardIdeas

Duolingo should talk about the reflexiveness of these verbs, I had no idea what to do with these before I read some comments about them.


MargoTorzs

how come it's not se ponserse, it's still talking about ella


Basil989

This is a good question no one has answered. I understand the reflexive verb, but I do not understand where the "que" comes from as opposed to every other reflexive verb I've come across so far, like OP said. I'm sure there is a grammar/sentence structure thing I just don't understand here.

Can anyone explain further please?

Edit: I figured it out. "Tengo que" and it's other forms means "I have to". "Ella tiene" means "she has to". The "que" doesn't go with the ponerse, it goes with tiene, it's just a phrase. As for ponerse I found a comment here by redsassafras that explains that better (just using a different example) (2nd comment): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27949456

Basically, ponerse and pone mean two different things, subtle, yet different. Pone is conjugated and thus needs the "se", ponerse is not. Ponerse is what is needed to make this sentence make sense so no "se" is needed.


WojtekHmm

Why not? "Ella tiene que llevar un vestido?" why isnt this a another good answer?


KeySmith410

My guess is "To put on" and "To wear" carry different connotations. "To put on" being more immediate and action oriented and "To wear" being more like a state of being.


learnerbeginner

has to be ponerse. I wrote tengo que se poner and this was marked wrong. ponerse is a one word, probably, like quedarse, levantarse, ducharse etc. I think there are a lot of words in spanish like this. make it extra hard to learn.


VAw5QNUl

I am pretty sure ponerse means to wear. Se pone means she puts on


Doreen40222

Kindly explain the difference between needing to and has to??? To me, they seem indistinguishable.


birdol

So in English you can say it two different ways, for example:

I need to sleep.

I have to sleep.

They mean the same thing but you say it differently.

So in Spanish the equivalent would be:

I need to sleep. Yo necesito dormir. AND

I have to sleep. Yo tengo que dormir.

It depends on the sentence given for translation.


Nyagret

Buen. Quiero verso use uno.


dan874258

When ponerce, when ponerse?


birdol

Ponerce isn't a word. Ponerse is the reflexive form of Poner. For example:

Yo pongo el plato sobre la mesa. I put the plate on the table

Yo me pongo un vestido. I put on a dress.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started