1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has to put on a dress."

"She has to put on a dress."

Translation:Ella tiene que ponerse un vestido.

June 19, 2018

35 Comments


BlackboardIdeas

Duolingo should talk about the reflexiveness of these verbs, I had no idea what to do with these before I read some comments about them.


NeoMoonGoddess

@BlackboardIdeas: I agree. I am still not all the way comfortable & confident with these specific lessons. Guess it's off to a grammar resource for me, to learn all about when to use "ponerse" versus "se pone", etc.


w-a-v-y

Why is it ponerse? Why not Pone?


marcy65brown

It can't be "pone," because it has to be an infinitive (the verb form that ends in -r) after "tiene que." It's always tener + que + infinitive, with tener in the conjugated form.

Tengo que estudiar. I have to study.
Tenemos que comer. We have to eat.
Tienen que nadar. They have to swim.

Poner = to put
Ponerse = to put on (the infinitive you want for Duo's sentence here)


JanetMermaid

OK this is a great explanation, thanks, but why not poner then? Why ponerse?

I'm thoroughly confused. The previous question, the correct answer was pones (it was "Usually you put on this long skirt"). I missed that one because I said ponerse.

How do I know when to use which one?


ahumadhusen

Replying to marcy65brown: is it the reason why it can't be "ella tiene que se pone ..." ?


Warren-w

When a verb is reflexive, its infinitive form ends in “se.” (A verb is reflexive when the subject and the object are the same, as with "Ella tiene que ponerse un vestido.") See-- https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1


learnerbeginner

this is very good thought. I never thought about this before. when there is a indirect objective, the verb is reflexive. I have always wondering about this. I only have one question though. if there is not indirect objective, e.g levantarse, ducharse, these verbs do not ask for IO. but also reflexive.


SophiaFine1

If I'm not wrong in Spanish these verbs are always used in reflexive when talking about your self. E.g In English we say "I wake up" but in Spanish "I wake myself up" and the same for ducharse - English: "I shower" Spanish: "I shower myself". Hope that helps!


MargoTorzs

how come it's not se ponserse, it's still talking about ella


Basil989

This is a good question no one has answered. I understand the reflexive verb, but I do not understand where the "que" comes from as opposed to every other reflexive verb I've come across so far, like OP said. I'm sure there is a grammar/sentence structure thing I just don't understand here.

Can anyone explain further please?

Edit: I figured it out. "Tengo que" and it's other forms means "I have to". "Ella tiene" means "she has to". The "que" doesn't go with the ponerse, it goes with tiene, it's just a phrase. As for ponerse I found a comment here by redsassafras that explains that better (just using a different example) (2nd comment): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27949456

Basically, ponerse and pone mean two different things, subtle, yet different. Pone is conjugated and thus needs the "se", ponerse is not. Ponerse is what is needed to make this sentence make sense so no "se" is needed.


Gdol45

She has to put on a dress Ella tiene que ponerse un vestido Why does “Ella tiene que se pone un vestido” not work?


Lisa_JL

I am just a beginner and trying to wrap my head around this too, so hopefully someone who knows can weigh in here. But I think it is always the infinitive verb that follows "have to" like tengo que ir, I have to go. But why Ella tiene que se poner doesn't work has got me stumped. Is it just that in Spanish they prefer to tack on the indirect object at the end of an infinitive verb because it flows better to say it, like saying del instead of de el?


GiraffesStayHigh

This is my confusion as well


learnerbeginner

has to be ponerse. I wrote tengo que se poner and this was marked wrong. ponerse is a one word, probably, like quedarse, levantarse, ducharse etc. I think there are a lot of words in spanish like this. make it extra hard to learn.


LadyS4pph1r3

Just in case it's helpful to anyone, for the sake of experimentation I tried, "Ella se necesita poner un vestido," and it was accepted.


WojtekHmm

Why not? "Ella tiene que llevar un vestido?" why isnt this a another good answer?


KeySmith410

My guess is "To put on" and "To wear" carry different connotations. "To put on" being more immediate and action oriented and "To wear" being more like a state of being.


NickZ_ny

Before you "wear" something, you have to "put it on". :-) Después de ponerse, tener puesto (o) llevar.


Doreen40222

Kindly explain the difference between needing to and has to??? To me, they seem indistinguishable.


birdol

So in English you can say it two different ways, for example:

I need to sleep.

I have to sleep.

They mean the same thing but you say it differently.

So in Spanish the equivalent would be:

I need to sleep. Yo necesito dormir. AND

I have to sleep. Yo tengo que dormir.

It depends on the sentence given for translation.


dan874258

When ponerce, when ponerse?


birdol

Ponerce isn't a word. Ponerse is the reflexive form of Poner. For example:

Yo pongo el plato sobre la mesa. I put the plate on the table

Yo me pongo un vestido. I put on a dress.


Msr_Triste64

This level of grammar should be in advanced courses not basic Spanish for beginners it a waste of time which will frustrate and drive people away.


thezone5

Why is it tengo que ponerse but quiero ponerse?


kerrison6

Thought you could use either 'poners


VAw5QNUl

I am pretty sure ponerse means to wear. Se pone means she puts on


Nyagret

Buen. Quiero verso use uno.


VishnuRamd2

Tiene que is 'has to' and ponerse is 'to put on' So wont the sentence mean 'she has to to put on a dress' ? This is so frustrating


Adlene597000

I thought the same and wrote se pone because of that and was marked wrong


DimitraP5

can you say "se poner" instead of "ponerse"?


GunterJenn

Why not tenga for imperative instead of tiene?


Roger695742

Why not necesita


MyaJackson8

Can someone please explain why "ella tiene que se pone un vestido" is not correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.