"Ellos están en el parque ahora."

Translation:They are at the park now.

3 months ago

11 Comments


mad.eleine

How come "They're at the park right now " is incorrect?

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

right now would be "este momento"

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

"en este momento" would be "at the moment" and "ahora mismo" is actually "right now".

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're should be accepted.
Duo usually expects "ahora mismo" for "right now."

3 months ago

Kalle416356

They are IN the park now?

3 months ago

VinnieTesla

Don't look for too much logic in prepositions. In English they are mostly just a matter of idiom, and i suspect Spanish is the same.

3 months ago

mad.eleine

"en el/la" generally means "at" when referring to location

3 months ago

FengShuiDebunker

One of the times to use "al" is to describe location. If we are telling someone where someone is, why don't we use it in this case?

15 hours ago

DevNull.PT

"al" does not describes location but actually destination: "yo voy al supermercado" / "I am going to the supermarket".

Added information: When talking about a "feminine" destination, you would use "a la" ("yo voy a la iglesia") but in Spanish you cannot use "a el" for "male" destinations thus you contract it to "al". This is why "al" translates to "to the" in English ("a" / "to" + "el/la" / "the") and "voy a" means "go(ing) to" (the "a"/"to" becomes kind of shared).

14 hours ago

FengShuiDebunker

Well, then FluentU is just dead wrong on that point!

Is is true that "del" describes origen? Or are they wrong ab out that as well? :-)

14 hours ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, that is correct: "yo voy del parque al supermercado". You could also use "desde el" (literally "from the") instead of "del" (think of "del" as a contraction of "desde el")

14 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.