1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos están en el parque aho…

"Ellos están en el parque ahora."

Translation:They are at the park now.

June 19, 2018

51 Comments


timberhack

Sounds like "ellas" to me (everytime I listen to it).


Pete30900

I agree, it sounds like ellas. It seems Duo uses them as interchangeable on occasion. Wouldn't a native speaker understand if I used ellos or ellas? Might they (native speakers) think my vision is not so good? And these days it can be challenging to distinguish genders of one, much less a group!


BenShaw49503

I think it's one of those things that, unless you are exposed to the nuanced sound statistics as a child, it is really difficult to pick up


LynneWebb1

Does anyone else have difficulty distinguishing between the sounds of "ellos" and "ellas?" I have to listen, over and over again, to tell the difference and, even then, I get it wrong half the time. Guess I am more hard of hearing than I thought!


Kalle416356

They are IN the park now?


doublelingot

in or at the park are both correct


Senorita_Trejo

"In" was rejected 2019-07-01 :-\


Donald798622

still rejected March 2020. Reported


cemagoc

Still rejected 5/2021, reported.


Sinmii

Definitely accepted 05.06.21


VinnieTesla

Don't look for too much logic in prepositions. In English they are mostly just a matter of idiom, and i suspect Spanish is the same.


mad.eleine

"en el/la" generally means "at" when referring to location


Paracetemol1000

when should 'están' and 'son' be used? Don't they both mean 'they are...'?


brrown

in my experience, "in the park" is far more common than "at the park".


mad.eleine

How come "They're at the park right now " is incorrect?


VIRGE320174

I meant no disrespect, I was hoping to allow you the opportunity to learn the word for right (mismo) by yourself, but I see from other people who commented that you know already. Good language journey to you! :-) You should repeat everything you learn at least three times, and write it down if you have to, to remember. May your journey be filled with adventures of peace and harmony.


VIRGE320174

"Ellos" and "están" are two seperate words, like they and are, are two. And the word for "right" is not there.


fedor-A-learner

right now would be "este momento"


DevNull.PT

"en este momento" would be "at the moment" and "ahora mismo" is actually "right now".


marcy65brown

They're should be accepted.
Duo usually expects "ahora mismo" for "right now."


pcox563

I wrote: They are in the park now. Why was that incorrect?


LAKinch

Sure sounds like ellas to me. the woman's voice is the less clear in these lessons


Ken768216

"They are IN the park now" is surely a more accurate translation to English?


Michael307373

More literal maybe... but not more correct. I think both 'in' and 'at' should be accepted here.


jonah316

Not getting the at and the in difference


Michael307373

I still feel either would work in the English. Jonah, prepositions are tough. It is better to understand how they are used rather than what they translate to. SpanishDict does a good job of the basics. Just follow the link and remember... pay more attention to how the preposition is used rather than what it translates to.


dg54

when should ellos or ellas be used?


SimonWoods8

Yup, sounds like Ellas


Karen417096

I think my answer was correct but instead it was graded wrong


Karen417096

I am not confused. My answer was correct!


BenShaw49503

when there are a group of people both male and female, duo you use ellas or ellos?


AnnaOlivier

"in"is rejected? why? 17-03-2021


JamalSharq

In English and maybe I speak bad English, I would say They are in the park now. That would still be acceptable.


FengShuiDebunker

One of the times to use "al" is to describe location. If we are telling someone where someone is, why don't we use it in this case?


DevNull.PT

"al" does not describe location but actually destination: "yo voy al supermercado" / "I am going to the supermarket".

Added information: When talking about a "feminine" destination, you would use "a la" ("yo voy a la iglesia") but in Spanish you cannot use "a el" for "male" destinations thus you contract it to "al". This is why "al" translates to "to the" in English ("a" / "to" + "el/la" / "the") and "voy a" means "go(ing) to" (the "a"/"to" becomes kind of shared).


FengShuiDebunker

Well, then FluentU is just dead wrong on that point!

Is is true that "del" describes origen? Or are they wrong ab out that as well? :-)


DevNull.PT

Yes, that is correct: "yo voy del parque al supermercado". You could also use "desde el" (literally "from the") instead of "del" (think of "del" as a contraction of "desde el")


Pete30900

Don't forget that al is a contraction of a and el. So anytime you would write "a el" you must change it to "al". A can mean to or at, so al should be "to the" or "at the". I am learning, so correct me if I have erred in any way.

From Google: Al is a contraction of the two Spanish words a and el, and can mean many things, such as “at the” or “to the.” Del is a contraction of the words de and el. It can mean “from the” and “of the,” among other things.


Chris381415

Shouldnt it be estan rather than están? I understand están to be the singular form and estan to be the plural form and the sentence is talking about 'they'. Can someone correct me if I'm wrong?


DevNull.PT

According to http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar the plural third person of "estar" is conjugated as "están" (with an accent). "Ellos" is the male form for the plural third person.


MichaelEld11

I heard "ellas" and got an error, but in actuality, aren't they both grammatically correct?


DevNull.PT

Both "ellos" and "ellas" are translated to "they", so... it is likely that the error is somewhere else.


MichaelEld11

This was a listening exercise so if they said "Ellos" and I heard "ellas", then it was my mistake. But they are the same statement. If it had been a translation exercise, then either would be correct.


BigDaddyN1NJA

Why dont they acept "Ellas estan..." instead of "Ellos estan"? They both mean "they".


Joanne961640

There was no "the" available to select in the answer.


Toni409417

Sounds like ellas every time I listen to it


Steve135948

Once again, her pronunciation could be interpreted as "Ellas" or "Ellos" (feminine or masculine). Of course, I chose the wrong one!!!!


MichaelEld11

Yeah, I get that. I'm not always sure on the listening exercises. I cross check Duolingo with SpanishDict. I just use it for a warmup.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.