"Ellosestánenelparqueahora."

Translation:They are at the park now.

6 months ago

11 Comments


mad.eleine

How come "They're at the park right now " is incorrect?

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

right now would be "este momento"

6 months ago

DevNull.PT

"en este momento" would be "at the moment" and "ahora mismo" is actually "right now".

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They're should be accepted.
Duo usually expects "ahora mismo" for "right now."

6 months ago

Kalle416356

They are IN the park now?

6 months ago

VinnieTesla

Don't look for too much logic in prepositions. In English they are mostly just a matter of idiom, and i suspect Spanish is the same.

6 months ago

mad.eleine

"en el/la" generally means "at" when referring to location

6 months ago

FengShuiDebunker

One of the times to use "al" is to describe location. If we are telling someone where someone is, why don't we use it in this case?

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

"al" does not describes location but actually destination: "yo voy al supermercado" / "I am going to the supermarket".

Added information: When talking about a "feminine" destination, you would use "a la" ("yo voy a la iglesia") but in Spanish you cannot use "a el" for "male" destinations thus you contract it to "al". This is why "al" translates to "to the" in English ("a" / "to" + "el/la" / "the") and "voy a" means "go(ing) to" (the "a"/"to" becomes kind of shared).

3 months ago

FengShuiDebunker

Well, then FluentU is just dead wrong on that point!

Is is true that "del" describes origen? Or are they wrong ab out that as well? :-)

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, that is correct: "yo voy del parque al supermercado". You could also use "desde el" (literally "from the") instead of "del" (think of "del" as a contraction of "desde el")

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.