1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Esta guitarra es para nosot…

"¿Esta guitarra es para nosotros?"

Translation:Is this guitar for us?

June 19, 2018

19 Comments


HaleyPhill13

The recording does not change inflection at the end to make it sound like a question.


TheHandShand

Agreed. Particularly the female voice for some reason. And I like to look away from the screen to ensure I am picking up what they're saying. That part is a little annoying.


pat92981

same here man.


Martin79687

I think it does


jordy716837

How come it is nosotros and not nuestro?


Kathy336369

Nuestra means our, Nosotros is us or we. Nosotros vemos nuestro carro. El carro es para nosotros.


billg335376

Again I ask, why nosotros instead of nuestras. The translation of this sentence seems to be, Is this guitar for we?


Pajarogris

There's another question Duo asks: Este carro es para nosotros? It's marked incorrect if you use "esta."


Michael307373

'Este' and 'esta' must match the gender of the noun in question. Esta guitarra (femanine) vs Este carro (masculine).


BerthonyDu

Esta is female este is male


lee481151

well i think esta is wrong, carro is masc. so the use of este would be the correct word for this


BerthonyDu

Anything can tell me why not usted vs. Nosotros


Michael307373

Qué?

'nosotros' = we (plural)

'usted' = you (singular)


Tyson240405

I answered the correct answer and it said it was wrong.


Romy739757

I'm really confused about when to use aquella and when to use esta for "this."


sarea

"Aquella" means "that" (it's even further away, location wise, than "esa" which also means "that")

"Esta" means "this"

=)


fabio550209

Im sorry i just cant stand this voice ,i can never understand what he says


zeromac

I put 'Is this guitar ours?' - no cigar unfortunately.


Mairi78295

What is wrong with putting nosotras rather than nosotros

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.