Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Juego con mi hijo."

Translation:I play with my son.

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


theSpanishLearn

What are they playing? Maybe make mommy feel good? :o

9
Reply11 months ago

olivtini

Why not "a mi hijo"?

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

That would be “at my son." If you meant the personal 'a', it doesn't apply here. 'son' is not the direct object. A direct object is the noun which is being 'verbed'. 'son' is not being 'played'.

A good indication that the personal 'a' is unnecessary is the use of the word with/con. “(verb) con a..." doesn't make sense.

11
Reply4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

That would mean "I gamble my son"

0
Reply10 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

I gamble with my son

2
Reply1 year ago

IvarW
IvarW

My uncle also played with me :)... When no one was watching :'(

2
Reply11 months ago

jiminifty

Oof

0
Reply6 months ago

SusieY

I wrote "Play with my son", [as in telling someone to play with my son]. This was not accepted even though the word 'play' by itself is listed under word meaning.

0
Reply5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

¡Juega con mi hijo!

7
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Susie: affirmative commands are not given in the first person singular. In your English sentence the subject is you not I. Therefore, you need a Spanish "you" form, too: tu or usted.

4
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

Refresher: In Spanish, the verb conjugation often gives you such an excellent indication of person and tense that the subject is known without being explicitly stated.

Juego must be first person, singular, indicative present tense. It can't be used in any other way. In English, first person singular is 'I', never 'you'. The 'Yo/I' is left off in Spanish because the verb tells you that it has to be 'I' you are referring to. Translation into English usually necessitates an explicit subject, because our verbs don't give all that information.

4
Reply4 years ago

sponner

in the dropdown from juego, it lists "play with" as one of the options, so why do you need 'con' in the sentence.

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

drop downs are now always correct. I never trust them. If i don't know a word i will use other resources (dictionaries/web sources, etc.) to find then translation.

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's (poorly) trying to help you understand the use of the word instead of giving you the literal translation. Juego is first person indicative present tense of the verb jugar/play. 'With' is not included in 'juego'.

0
Reply4 years ago

sendero

Play with my son............

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

You're looking for “Juegas" or “juega" in that sentence.

1
Reply4 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

What are they playing? Something inappropriate?

0
Reply9 months ago

FreddieChase

Blasted I didnt finish

0
Reply4 months ago